Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Philosophy (1120 records)

Page 29 of 45 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Truth, existence, reality, equality, freedom find a book to explain the deeper meanings of life and events.
  • Post-continental Philosophy: An Outline (Transversals: New Directions in Philosophy)

    by John Mullarkey (ISBN: 0826464629)

    Our Price £52.35


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2006, Brighton, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Poststructualism Feminism: Triangulating Positions

    by Carol Wayne White (ISBN: 1573926302)

    Our Price £32.67


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 2002, Amherst, NY
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Power for the Use of Man

    (ISBN: 0727700677)

    Our Price £7.99


    Published by : Thomas Telford Ltd, 1978
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some minor shelf wear, otherwise a nice copy
    Keywords : Philosophy
    Notes : Some minor shelf wear, otherwise a nice copy

    Add to Cart >

  • Pragmatic Naturalism and Realism

    (ISBN: 1573929972)

    Our Price £15.75


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Pragmatism Without Foundations: Reconciling Realism and Relativism (2Rev Ed)

    by Joseph Margolis (ISBN: 0826491375)

    Our Price £52.85


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Philosophy
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Pragmatism: A New Name for Some Old Ways of Thinking (Great Books in Philosophy) (Reprint)

    by William James (ISBN: 0879756330)

    Our Price £4.78


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 1991
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Praise of Folly (Great Minds)

    by Desiderius Erasmus (ISBN: 0879758856)

    Our Price £4.39


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 1994
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Presidential Addresses of the American Philosophical Association: 1911-1920 v. 2 (American Philosophical Association Centennial)

    (ISBN: 1591022215)

    Our Price £62.25


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 2005
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Presidential Addresses of the American Philosophical Association: 1921-1930 v. 3 (American Philosophical Association Centennial)

    (ISBN: 1591022223)

    Our Price £63.00


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 2005
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Philosophy
    Notes : Some shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Presidential Addresses of the American Philosophical Association: 1931-1940 v. 4 (American Philosophical Association Centennial)

    (ISBN: 1591022231)

    Our Price £61.59


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 2005
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Primitive Christianity and Its Corruptions - Vol II: 2

    by Adin Ballou (ISBN: 1443726982)

    Our Price £22.20


    Published by : Unknown, 2008, Dulles, VA
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : unused
    Keywords : Philosophy
    Notes : unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Principles of Cartesian Philosophy

    by Spinoza, Benedictus De (ISBN: 0872204006 )

    Our Price £5.43


    Published by : Hackett Publishing Co ,U.S.
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Principles of Islamic Jurisprudence, The: According to Shi'i Law

    by Al-Sadr, Muhammad Baqir (ISBN: 1904063128 )

    Our Price £14.00


    Published by : Islamic College for Advanced Studies Publications, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : LAW PHILOSOPHY EASTERN RELIGION ISLAM

    Add to Cart >

  • Principles of Political Economy with Some of Their Applications to Social Philosophy: Abridged

    (ISBN: 0872207137)

    Our Price £4.95


    Published by : Hackett Publishing Co ,U.S.
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : ECONOMICS BUSINESS THEORY PHILOSOPHY POLITICAL

    Add to Cart >

  • Prior Analytics

    by Aristotle (ISBN: 0872200655)

    Our Price £14.95


    Published by : Hackett Publishing Co ,U.S.
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : PHILOSOPHY HISTORY SURVEYS ANCIENT CLASSICAL

    Add to Cart >

  • Problems in Theology

    by Astley, Jeff; Loades, Ann; Brown, David (ISBN: 0567089738)

    Our Price £0.53


    Published by : T.& T.Clark Ltd, Edinburgh, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : RELIGION CHRISTIANITY THEOLOGY ANTHROPOLOGY PHILOSOPHY

    Add to Cart >

  • Problems in Theology

    by Astley, Jeff; Loades, Ann; Brown, David (ISBN: 0567089746)

    Our Price £7.49


    Published by : T.& T.Clark Ltd, Edinburgh, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : RELIGION CHRISTIANITY THEOLOGY ANTHROPOLOGY PHILOSOPHY

    Add to Cart >

  • Problems of Life and Death: A Humanist Perspective / Kurt Baier.

    by Baier, Kurt (ISBN: 157392153X )

    Our Price £14.99


    Published by : Prometheus Books UK
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : PHILOSOPHY ETHICS MORAL

    Add to Cart >

  • Prolegomena to All Future Metaeconomics: Formation and Deformation of Economic Thought

    by Crosser, Paul K. (ISBN: 0875270999 )

    Our Price £3.45


    Published by : Green (Warren H.) Inc.,U.S.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : PHILOSOPHY

    Add to Cart >

  • Prolegomena to All Future Metaeconomics: Formation and Deformation of Economic Thought (Library of philosophy and political economy)

    by Paul K. Crosser (ISBN: 0875270999)

    Our Price £3.70


    Published by : Warren H Green, Inc, 1974
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Promus of Formularies and Elegancies Illustrated and Elucidated by Passages from Shakespeare (1883) (Reprint)

    by Mrs. Henry Pott (ISBN: 0766100847)

    Our Price £18.08


    Published by : Kessinger Publishing Co, 1997
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some mild shelve wear to cover, contents fine.
    Keywords : Philosophy
    Notes : Some mild shelve wear to cover, contents fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Prophecies of the Presidents: The Spiritual Destiny of America Revealed (New Ed)

    by Timothy Green Beckley (ISBN: 0938294393)

    Our Price £4.47


    Published by : Inner Light Publications & Global Communications, 1992
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Protagoras

    by Plato (ISBN: 0872200957)

    Our Price £9.50


    Published by : Hackett
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Philosophy
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Psycholinguistics in Clinical Practice: Languages of Illness and Healing

    (ISBN: 0829000917)

    Our Price £10.50


    Published by : Ardent Media,U.S., 1980
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : dust cover is worn in places, but book is generally in good condition for age.
    Keywords : Philosophy
    Notes : dust cover is worn in places, but book is generally in good condition for age.

    Add to Cart >

  • Public Metropolis: The Political Dynamics of Urban Expansion in the Toronto Region 1924-2003

    by Frances Frisken (ISBN: 1551303302)

    Our Price £11.01


    Published by : Canadian Scholars Press, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 |