Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Philosophy (1119 records)

Page 3 of 45 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Truth, existence, reality, equality, freedom find a book to explain the deeper meanings of life and events.
  • An Introduction to Syntactic Theory

    by Edith A. Moravcsik (ISBN: 0826489435)

    Our Price £36.75


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • An Introduction to the Philosophy and Religion of Taoism: Pathways to Immortality

    by Jim Fowler (ISBN: 1845190866)

    Our Price £11.66


    Published by : Sussex Academic Press, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Book is almost like new, just has a light crease on front.
    Keywords : Philosophy
    Notes : Book is almost like new, just has a light crease on front.

    Add to Cart >

  • An Invitation to Philosophy

    by Nicholas Capaldi (ISBN: 0879751622)

    Our Price £4.16


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 1981, Cranbury, NJ
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • An Unacceptable Death

    by Barbara Seranella (ISBN: 070908062X)

    Our Price £3.11


    Published by : Robert Hale Ltd, 2006, Canada
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : File copy stamp on edges of cover and small lable on spine. Content very good.
    Keywords : RELIGION BUDDHISM SEE ALSO PHILOSOPHY
    Notes : File copy stamp on edges of cover and small lable on spine. Content very good.

    Add to Cart >

  • Ancient and Modern Gems and Jewels: In the Collection of Her Majesty The Queen

    by Kirsten Aschengreen Piacenti (ISBN: 1902163478)

    Our Price £109.56


    Published by : The Royal Collection, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear to cover of book. Content in a very good condition.
    Keywords : Mind, Body & Spirit
    Notes : Some shelfwear to cover of book. Content in a very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Anglo-Saxon England (Oxford History of England) (3)

    by Sir Frank M. Stenton (ISBN: 0198217161)

    Our Price £3.29


    Published by : OUP Oxford, 1970
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Animal Rights and Wrongs

    by Roger Scruton (ISBN: 0826474845)

    Our Price £4.64


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Animal Rights and Wrongs

    by Roger Scruton (ISBN: 0826474845)

    Our Price £4.64


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Animal Rights and Wrongs

    by Roger Scruton (ISBN: 0826474845)

    Our Price £4.64


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Anselm, Proslogion: With the Replies of Gaunilo and Anselm

    (ISBN: 0872205657)

    Our Price £2.11


    Published by : Hackett Publishing Co, Inc, 2001, Wirral, Merseyside, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Anselm's Proslogion (Scm Briefly)

    by David Mills Daniel (ISBN: 0334040388)

    Our Price £0.54


    Published by : SCM Press, 2006, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Aotearoa New Zealand: Defining Moments in the Gospel-Culture Encounter

    by Davidson, Allan K. (ISBN: 2825412058 )

    Our Price £3.50


    Published by : WCC Publications,Switzerland
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : RELIGION BUDDHISM SEE ALSO PHILOSOPHY

    Add to Cart >

  • Aristotle and Rational Discovery: Speaking of Nature (Continuum Studies in Ancient Philosophy)

    by Russell Winslow (ISBN: 0826496873)

    Our Price £48.02


    Published by : Continuum, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Philosophy
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Aristotle in Outline

    by Robinson, Timothy A. (ISBN: 0872203158)

    Our Price £9.50


    Published by : Hackett Publishing Co ,U.S.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Aristotle: A Guide for the Perplexed (Guides for the Perplexed) (illustrated edition)

    by John Vella (ISBN: 0826497071)

    Our Price £47.24


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2008, Uk
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : some very mild shelf wear to edges of cover. No dust jacket.
    Keywords : Philosophy
    Notes : some very mild shelf wear to edges of cover. No dust jacket.

    Add to Cart >

  • Aristotle: A Guide for the Perplexed (Guides for the Perplexed)

    by John Vella (ISBN: 082649708X)

    Our Price £6.45


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Aristotle's Theory of Knowledge (Continuum Studies in Ancient Philosophy)

    by Thomas Kiefer (ISBN: 0826494854)

    Our Price £46.73


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2007, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused.
    Keywords : Philosophy
    Notes : Unused.

    Add to Cart >

  • Arm-a-Gettin: Your Guide to Building Massive Arms

    by Robert Kennedy (ISBN: 1552100278)

    Our Price £1.86


    Published by : Musclemag International, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused.
    Keywords : Sports, Hobbies and Games
    Notes : Unused.

    Add to Cart >

  • Art & Its Shadow

    by Perniola (ISBN: 0826462421)

    Our Price £55.00


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2004
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused.
    Keywords : Philosophy
    Notes : Unused.

    Add to Cart >

  • Art of Ancient Egypt

    by Kazimierz Michalowski (ISBN: 0500231044)

    Our Price £59.95


    Published by : Thames & Hudson Ltd, 1969
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slight shelfwear.fading to spine.lots of scratches on the backcover
    Keywords : Philosophy
    Notes : slight shelfwear.fading to spine.lots of scratches on the backcover

    Add to Cart >

  • Art of Becoming Human

    by Mercer, Mary E. (ISBN: 1573929409)

    Our Price £5.20


    Published by : Prometheus Books,U.S., Amherst, NY
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : PHILOSOPHY

    Add to Cart >

  • Art of War, The: A Treatise on Chinese Military Science Compiled About 500 B.C.

    (ISBN: 9812180699)

    Our Price £4.35


    Published by : Graham Brash (Pte.) Ltd ,Singapore, Singapore
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Keywords : MILITARY SCIENCE PHILOSOPHY HISTORY

    Add to Cart >

  • Astronomer by Chance (Oxford Letters & Memoirs) (New edition)

    by Sir Bernard Lovell (ISBN: 0192829491)

    Our Price £8.99


    Published by : Oxford Paperbacks, 1992
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Ataturk's Children: Turkey and the Kurds (Global Issues Series)

    by Jonathan Rugman (ISBN: 0304333832)

    Our Price £2.78


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 1996
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : jacket has water damage, book condition still good though.
    Keywords : Philosophy
    Notes : jacket has water damage, book condition still good though.

    Add to Cart >

  • Atlantic Wall (Z-Guide)

    by Georges Bernage (ISBN: 2840481790)

    Our Price £4.95


    Published by : Editions Heimdal, 2004
    Binding : Map
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Travel
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 |