Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Philosophy (1120 records)

Page 32 of 45 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Truth, existence, reality, equality, freedom find a book to explain the deeper meanings of life and events.
  • Rolls-Royce and the Indian Princes [Paperback]

    (ISBN: 8174362355)

    Our Price £1.00


    Published by : Roli Books Pvt Ltd, 2003
    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : New

    Add to Cart >

  • Romanesque Art in Europe

    (ISBN: 0500231087)

    Our Price £54.98


    Published by : Thames & Hudson Ltd, 1969
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Secondhand aged with some shelfwear and marking to the cover. Content in a very good condition.
    Keywords : Philosophy
    Notes : Secondhand aged with some shelfwear and marking to the cover. Content in a very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Ron Paul: A Life

    by Christopher Horner (ISBN: 097386494X)

    Our Price £3.05


    Published by : Variant Press, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Ronin and Revolutionaries: Leadership, Innovation and Revolutionary Change in Today's Business Organisations

    by Peter Sheldrake (ISBN: 9812324194)

    Our Price £7.50


    Published by : Times Editions, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Philosophy
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Roots of Literacy

    by Hawkins, David (ISBN: 0870815962 )

    Our Price £15.95


    Published by : University Press of Colorado, U.S.
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Good
    Keywords : LANGUAGE FOREIGN STUDY EDUCATION PHILOSOPHY

    Add to Cart >

  • Roots of Rebellion

    by Weber, Clarence A. (ISBN: 0875270859 )

    Our Price £6.51


    Published by : Green (Warren H.) Inc.,U.S.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : PHILOSOPHY

    Add to Cart >

  • Rousseau: A Guide for the Perplexed (Guides for the Perplexed): A Guide for the Perplexed (Guides for the Perplexed)

    by Matthew Simpson (ISBN: 0826489397)

    Our Price £44.15


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2007, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Royal Paramours

    by Dulcie M. Ashdown (ISBN: 0880290935)

    Our Price £1.21


    Published by : Dorset Pr, 1987
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Secondhand aged faded spine content fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Secondhand aged faded spine content fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Rules for Life: Don't Leave Home without Them: Don't Leave Home Without Them (Quotes)

    by John Brewer (ISBN: 0954244621)

    Our Price £3.89


    Published by : Smallish Books, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Rusty Son of Tall Elk

    by Charles H. Bertram (ISBN: 1933255439)

    Our Price £3.16


    Published by : Nartea Publishing, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : A few light scratches and minor shelf wear on cover otherwise fine.
    Keywords : fiction
    Notes : A few light scratches and minor shelf wear on cover otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Salighed as Happiness?: Kierkegaard on the Concept Salighed (The Kierkegaard Monograph Series)

    by Abrahim H. Khan (ISBN: 0889201404)

    Our Price £20.74


    Published by : Wilfrid Laurier University Press, 1985
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Samuel Beckett: A Guide for the Perplexed (Guides for the Perplexed) (First Edition)

    by Jonathan Boulter (ISBN: 9780826481955)

    Our Price £7.31


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf ware and a large crease on cover, content is fine.
    Keywords : Philosophy
    Notes : Slight shelf ware and a large crease on cover, content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Santayana (Thinkers of Our Time) (2)

    by Noel O'Sullivan (ISBN: 1870626338)

    Our Price £7.49


    Published by : Claridge Press, 1992
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Sartre's Philosophy of Social Existence

    by George J. Stack (ISBN: 0875271537)

    Our Price £6.27


    Published by : Warren H Green, Inc, 1977
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Saul Kripke (Continuum Contemporary American Thinkers)

    by Arif Ahmed (ISBN: 0826492614)

    Our Price £49.49


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Scattering the Seed : A Guide through Balthasar's Early Writings on Philosophy and the Arts

    by Nichols, Aidan (ISBN: 0567031012)

    Our Price £30.48


    Published by : T & T Clark
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : PHILOSOPHY ART

    Add to Cart >

  • Scheler (Thinkers of Our Time)

    by Francis Dunlop (ISBN: 1870626761)

    Our Price £1.20


    Published by : Claridge Press, 1991, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Science and Moral Choice: Examination of the Foundations of Moral Philosophy

    by Icenogle, Ronald D. (ISBN: 0875275184)

    Our Price £10.21


    Published by : Green (Warren H.) Inc.,U.S.
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : New
    Keywords : PHILOSOPHY ETHICS MORAL

    Add to Cart >

  • Science and Religion: 0 (Problems in Theology)

    by Jeff Astley (ISBN: 0567082539)

    Our Price £30.43


    Published by : T.& T.Clark Ltd, 2004, Canada
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : no dust cover.
    Keywords : Philosophy
    Notes : no dust cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • Science and Society: The John C. Polanyi Nobel Laureates Lectures

    by Moscovits, Martin (ISBN: 0887841708)

    Our Price £0.97


    Published by : House of Anansi Pr, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : SCIENCE SOCIAL ASPECTS PHILOSOPHY

    Add to Cart >

  • Science of Success (1914)

    by Julia Seton (ISBN: 1564597954)

    Our Price £7.42


    Published by : Kessinger Publishing Co, 1996
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Science, Mind and Art: Essays on Science and the Humanistic Understanding in Art, Epistemology, Religion and Ethics, in Honor of Robert S. Cohen (Boston Studies in the Philosophy of Science)

    (ISBN: 0792329902)

    Our Price £44.75


    Published by : Kluwer Academic Publishers, 1995
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Science, Optics and Music in Mediaeval and Early Modern Thought

    by Crombie, A.C. (ISBN: 0907628796 )

    Our Price £43.00


    Published by : Hambledon & London Ltd, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Comments : The first page of the book has a slight tear in. This does not affect the reading content of the book.
    Keywords : PHILOSOPHY HISTORY WORLD SCIENCE
    Notes : The first page of the book has a slight tear in. This does not affect the reading content of the book.

    Add to Cart >

  • Science: Key Concepts in Philosophy

    by Steven French (ISBN: 0826486541)

    Our Price £29.81


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Science: Key Concepts in Philosophy

    by Steven French (ISBN: 0826486541)

    Our Price £29.81


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 |