Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Philosophy (1120 records)

Page 34 of 45 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Truth, existence, reality, equality, freedom find a book to explain the deeper meanings of life and events.
  • Social Welfare in Socialist Countries (Comparative Social Welfare)

    by John Dixon (ISBN: 041507150X)

    Our Price £9.24


    Published by : Routledge, 1992
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Society at the Crossroads: Choosing the Right Road

    by Cord, Steven (ISBN: 0971174245 )

    Our Price £4.00



    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : SOCIAL SCIENCE SOCIOLOGY PHILOSOPHY ETHICS

    Add to Cart >

  • Sociology of Educating

    by Meighan, Roland (ISBN: 0826462766)

    Our Price £46.70


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : SOCIAL SCIENCES EDUCATION PHILOSOPHY ASPECTS

    Add to Cart >

  • Sociology of Educating (4Rev Ed)

    by Roland Meighan (ISBN: 0826462766)

    Our Price £43.45


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2004
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Sociology of Education: A Bibliography

    (ISBN: 0903804344)

    Our Price £20.00


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing, 1978
    Binding : Unknown Binding
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : dust cover slightly faded and covers slightly worn at adges, but in generally good condition for age.
    Keywords : Philosophy
    Notes : dust cover slightly faded and covers slightly worn at adges, but in generally good condition for age.

    Add to Cart >

  • Sociophysics: Chaos and Cosmos in Nature and Culture

    by Arnopoulos, Paris (ISBN: 1560721081)

    Our Price £47.00


    Published by : Nova Science Publishers Inc.,U.S., Commack, New York
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : UNREAD AND UNUSED, STILL IN WRAPPER.
    Keywords : PHILOSOPHY
    Notes : UNREAD AND UNUSED, STILL IN WRAPPER.

    Add to Cart >

  • Socrates in a Nutshell (Philosophers of the Spirit) (1st)

    (ISBN: 0340694017)

    Our Price £0.74


    Published by : Hodder & Stoughton Religious, 1997, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Sources of Contemporary Philos

    by Schneider (ISBN: 0672602822 )

    Our Price £6.35


    Published by : Ardent Media,U.S
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : PHILOSOPHY

    Add to Cart >

  • Soviet Strategy of Terror (Rev Upd)

    by Samuel T. Francis (ISBN: 0891952187)

    Our Price £5.20


    Published by : Heritage Foundation, 1985
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : minor wear and fading to cover, otherwise fine
    Keywords : Politics & Economics
    Notes : minor wear and fading to cover, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • Space, Time and Incarnation (1st Thus)

    by Thomas F. Torrance (ISBN: 0192139436)

    Our Price £19.95


    Published by : Oxford University Press, 1969
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Suffering from shelfwear. Top edge of fron cover has been scuffed slightly. Foxing to pages.
    Keywords : Philosophy
    Notes : Suffering from shelfwear. Top edge of fron cover has been scuffed slightly. Foxing to pages.

    Add to Cart >

  • Spacings - of Reason and Imagination: In Texts of Kant, Fichte, Hegel

    by John Sallis (ISBN: 0226734404)

    Our Price £16.00


    Published by : University of Chicago Press, 1987
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : no dust jacket.
    Keywords : Philosophy
    Notes : no dust jacket.

    Add to Cart >

  • Speaking of Child Care: Discover the Joy of Motherhood

    by Suraj Gupte (ISBN: 8120735722)

    Our Price £5.22


    Published by : Sterling Publishers Pvt.Ltd ,India, 2007, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Spinoza: A Guide for the Perplexed (Guides for the Perplexed): A Guide for the Perplexed (Guides for the Perplexed): A Guide for the Perplexed (Guides ... for the Perplexed (Guides for the Perplexed) (New title)

    by Charles Jarrett (ISBN: 0826485952)

    Our Price £44.75


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Philosophy
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Spinoza: A Guide for the Perplexed (Guides for the Perplexed): A Guide for the Perplexed (Guides for the Perplexed): A Guide for the Perplexed (Guides for the Perplexed)

    by Charles Jarrett (ISBN: 0826485952)

    Our Price £47.25


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Spinoza's Radical Cartesian Mind (Continuum Studies in Philosophy)

    by Tammy Nyden-Bullock (ISBN: 0826485871)

    Our Price £34.75


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Philosophy
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Spirit: Chapter Six of Hegel's Phenomenology of Spirit

    by Hegel, Georg Wilhelm Friedrich (ISBN: 0872205703 )

    Our Price £13.25


    Published by : Hackett Publishing Co ,U.S.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Spiritual Titanism: Indian, Chinese and Western Perspectives (Constructive postmodern thought)

    by Nicholas F. Gier (ISBN: 0791445275)

    Our Price £31.90


    Published by : State University of New York Press, 2000
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Splendid Feast of Reason, The

    by Singer, S.Jonathan (ISBN: 0520239113 )

    Our Price £4.12


    Published by : University of California Press, Berkeley, CA
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : SCIENCE PHILOSOPHY SOCIAL ASPECTS

    Add to Cart >

  • Splendid Feast of Reason, The

    by Singer, S.Jonathan (ISBN: 0520224256)

    Our Price £1.79


    Published by : University of California Press, Berkeley, CA
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : PHILOSOPHY SCIENCE SOCIAL ASPECTS

    Add to Cart >

  • Spoken Language Pragmatics: Analysis of Form-function Relations

    by Regina Weinert (ISBN: 0826493319)

    Our Price £58.70


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2007, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Philosophy
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Sport, Ethics and Education

    by Arnold, Peter J. (ISBN: 0304700010)

    Our Price £8.25


    Published by : Cassell & Co, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : PHILOSOPHY EDUCATION TEACHING METHODS MATERIALS

    Add to Cart >

  • Stability of States: The Nexus Between Transnational Threats, Globalization & Internal Resilience: The Nexus Between Transnational Threats, Globalization and Internal Resilience

    by Dr Nayef R F Al-Rodhan (ISBN: 2051020353)

    Our Price £7.50


    Published by : Editions Slatkine, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Starting with Nietzsche (Starting with...)

    by Ullrich Haase (ISBN: 1847061621)

    Our Price £43.99


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Philosophy
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Step by Step Treatment of Epilepsy (Step by Step) (Min Pap/CD)

    by P.V. Rai (ISBN: 1905740824)

    Our Price £1.39


    Published by : Anshan Ltd, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. A few light scratches on cover. Includes CD-ROM.
    Keywords : medical
    Notes : Unused. A few light scratches on cover. Includes CD-ROM.

    Add to Cart >

  • Still Barking, Despite the Lithium

    by Old Doc Runningduck (ISBN: 0954038800)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Butterscotch Mammoth, Millpond Concepts Ltd, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 |