Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Philosophy (1120 records)

Page 35 of 45 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Truth, existence, reality, equality, freedom find a book to explain the deeper meanings of life and events.
  • Stoic Ethics: Epictetus and Happiness as Freedom (Continuum Studies in Ancient Philosophy)

    by William O. Stephens (ISBN: 0826496083)

    Our Price £40.53


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Story of Philosophy (Story of)

    (ISBN: 3833146419)

    Our Price £2.50


    Published by : Konemann, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Story of Scotland (2nd Revised edition)

    by Janet R. Glover (ISBN: 0571049354)

    Our Price £2.01


    Published by : Faber and Faber, 1977
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slight shelfwear and fading to cover
    Keywords : Philosophy
    Notes : slight shelfwear and fading to cover

    Add to Cart >

  • Story of Silk

    by John Feltwell (ISBN: 0862996112)

    Our Price £2.63


    Published by : Churnet Valley Books, 1990
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Suffering Gene, The: Environmental Threats to Our Health

    by Burdon, R.H. (ISBN: 1842772848 )

    Our Price £12.95


    Published by : Zed Books Ltd, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : BIOLOGY MEDICAL SCIENCE GENETICS PHILOSOPHY

    Add to Cart >

  • Summons to Life: The Search for Identity Through the Spiritual (Contemporary Christian Insights) (New edition)

    by Martin Israel (ISBN: 0826451020)

    Our Price £3.51


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Supplement to the American Indian Law Deskbook 2009 (4th Revised edition)

    by Conference of Western Attorneys General (ISBN: 1607320347)

    Our Price £8.60


    Published by : University Press of Colorado, 2010
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : A crease on top corner of front cover and some slight shelf wear. Content is fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : A crease on top corner of front cover and some slight shelf wear. Content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Synoptic Studies: The Ampleforth Conferences of 1982 and 1983 (JSNT supplement)

    (ISBN: 0905774809)

    Our Price £28.75


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group - Sheffie, 1984
    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Taken Hostage: The Iran Hostage Crisis and America's First Encounter with Radical Islam (Politics & Society in Twentieth Century America)

    by David Farber (ISBN: 0691119163)

    Our Price £5.60


    Published by : Princeton University Press, 2004
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Slight shelf wear on jacket otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Politics & Economics
    Notes : Unused. Slight shelf wear on jacket otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Taking Wrongs Seriously: Acknowledgment, Reconciliation, and the Politics of Sustainable Peace

    by Trudy Govier (ISBN: 1591024250)

    Our Price £17.18


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Tales From The Tao: Inspirational Teachings from the Great Taoist Masters

    by Solala Towler (ISBN: 184293130X)

    Our Price £5.50


    Published by : Watkins Publishing, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Taunton's Complete Illustrated Guide to Period Furniture Details (Complete Illustrated Guides (Taunton))

    by Lonnie Bird (ISBN: 1561585904)

    Our Price £2.00


    Published by : Taunton Press Inc, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : minor wear to cover, otherwise fine
    Keywords : DIY
    Notes : minor wear to cover, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • Teachings from the Ancients: New Horizons

    by Cole, Lady Paddina (ISBN: 0954906705)

    Our Price £4.45


    Published by : Ruscora Publishing, Laxfield, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : PHILOSOPHY
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Teachings of Zoroaster and the Philosophy of the Parsi Religion (1908) (1908)

    by S.A. Kapadia (ISBN: 0766101320)

    Our Price £5.99


    Published by : Kessinger Publishing Co, 1998
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unread. Slight pressure marking on cover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Philosophy
    Notes : Unread. Slight pressure marking on cover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Temagami: A Debate on Wilderness

    by Ashley Thomson (ISBN: 1550020862)

    Our Price £4.29


    Published by : Dundurn Group Ltd ,Canada, 1996
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Ten Commitments for Men

    by Tom Massey (ISBN: 193174159X)

    Our Price £2.96


    Published by : Robert D. Reed Publishers, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Tennis Confidential: Today's Greatest Players, Matches, and Controversies (1)

    by Paul Fein (ISBN: 1574884271)

    Our Price £2.71


    Published by : Brassey's US, 2002, Italy
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelfware to cover. Content very good.
    Keywords : Philosophy
    Notes : Slight shelfware to cover. Content very good.

    Add to Cart >

  • Terrorism: The New World Disorder (Think Now)

    by Nicholas Fotion (ISBN: 0826492576)

    Our Price £29.99


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unread. Slight shelf wear. Content like new.
    Keywords : Philosophy
    Notes : Unread. Slight shelf wear. Content like new.

    Add to Cart >

  • That Old Time Rock and Roll: A Chronicle of an Era, 1954-1963 (277th)

    by Richard Aquila (ISBN: 0028700821)

    Our Price £8.78


    Published by : Music Sales Ltd, 1989
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Secondhand aged with some shelfwear to cover. Content is in a good condition.
    Keywords : Philosophy
    Notes : Secondhand aged with some shelfwear to cover. Content is in a good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Advancement of Learning (1st Paul Dry Books Ed)

    by Francis Bacon (ISBN: 096649136X)

    Our Price £7.85


    Published by : Paul Dry Books, Inc, 2001, New York, NY
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • The Aesthetic in Kant (Continuum Studies in German Philosophy) (Continuum Studies in German Philosophy)

    by James Kirwan (ISBN: 0826471986)

    Our Price £20.22


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2004
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Philosophy
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • The Aesthetic in Kant (Continuum Studies in German Philosophy) (Continuum Studies in German Philosophy)

    by James Kirwan (ISBN: 0826471986)

    Our Price £16.96


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2004
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • The Age of Reason (Great Books in Philosophy) (Reprint)

    by Thomas Paine (ISBN: 0879752734)

    Our Price £6.96


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 1985
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • The Art of Deception: An Introduction to Critical Thinking (Revised edition)

    by Nicholas Capaldi (ISBN: 1573920576)

    Our Price £13.45


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 1996
    Binding : Audio Cassette
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • The Art of War: Sun Tsu - The Key Book of the Way of the Warrior (New Ed)

    (ISBN: 8485269888)

    Our Price £16.99


    Published by : Eyras SA,Spain, 2001, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 |