Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Philosophy (1120 records)

Page 36 of 45 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Truth, existence, reality, equality, freedom find a book to explain the deeper meanings of life and events.
  • The Awakened Mage (Kingmaker, Kingbreaker)

    by Karen Miller (ISBN: 1841499323)

    Our Price £3.62


    Published by : Orbit, 2010
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • The Blade of Grass and the Footprint of the Calf: The Mind and Heart of God

    by Raymond Reichman-Israelsohn (ISBN: 0954967909)

    Our Price £2.02


    Published by : Jivan Mukti, 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • The Blade of Grass and the Footprint of the Calf: The Mind and Heart of God

    by Raymond Reichman-Israelsohn (ISBN: 0954967909)

    Our Price £1.92


    Published by : Jivan Mukti, 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • The Blade of Grass and the Footprint of the Calf: The Mind and Heart of God

    by Raymond Reichman-Israelsohn (ISBN: 0954967909)

    Our Price £2.12


    Published by : Jivan Mukti, 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • The Body in Context: Sex and Catholicism (Contemporary Christian Insights) (2nd Revised edition)

    by Gareth Moore (ISBN: 0826453562)

    Our Price £5.48


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2001, Dorking, Surrey, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slight shelf ware, otherwise fine
    Keywords : Philosophy
    Notes : slight shelf ware, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • The Border Line: The Story of the Anglo-Scotland Border (First paperback edition)

    by Eric Robson (ISBN: 0711227160)

    Our Price £1.04


    Published by : Frances Lincoln, 2007, New York, NY
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : A tiny rip and crease on top corner of cover otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Gardening
    Notes : A tiny rip and crease on top corner of cover otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Brave New World of European Labor: European Trade Unions at the Millennium

    (ISBN: 1571811672)

    Our Price £5.49


    Published by : Berghahn Books, 1999
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • The Cambridge Guide to Literature in English (3)

    (ISBN: 0521831792)

    Our Price £9.95


    Published by : Cambridge University Press, 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Cambridge History of Renaissance Philosophy

    (ISBN: 0521251044)

    Our Price £94.96


    Published by : Cambridge University Press, 1988, Gretna, LA, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • The Cambridge Illustrated History of British Theatre (Cambridge Illustrated Histories) (New Ed)

    by Simon Trussler (ISBN: 0521794307)

    Our Price £17.92


    Published by : Cambridge University Press, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. A pen mark on outer edge of pages on top of book otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Theatre
    Notes : Unused. A pen mark on outer edge of pages on top of book otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Cambridge School of Pragmatism (History of American Thought) (History of American Thought)

    by Andre De Tienne (ISBN: 1843711478)

    Our Price £289.50


    Published by : Thoemmes Continuum, 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : All books are shelve worn. Book 1 is very good. Book 2 has a small tear on top of spine. Book 3 Outer spine damaged, torn, content fine. Book 4 Very good.
    Keywords : Philosophy
    Notes : All books are shelve worn. Book 1 is very good. Book 2 has a small tear on top of spine. Book 3 Outer spine damaged, torn, content fine. Book 4 Very good.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Children of Time: Causality, Entropy, Becoming

    by Lestienne, Remy (ISBN: 0252019598 )

    Our Price £11.00


    Published by : Univ of Illinois Pr, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Keywords : CAUSATION ENTROPY TIME PHILOSOPHY SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • The Church: A Guide for the Perplexed (Guides for the Perplexed)

    by Matt Jenson (ISBN: 0567033368)

    Our Price £45.26


    Published by : T.& T.Clark Ltd, 2010
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : A small knock on front cover otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Philosophy
    Notes : A small knock on front cover otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Complete Book of Natural Housekeeping: 95 Pure and Simple Recipes to Clean, Polish and Freshen Your Home (illustrated edition)

    by Casey Kellar (ISBN: 1579902294)

    Our Price £7.92


    Published by : Lark Books,U.S., 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : RELIGION PHILOSOPHY

    Add to Cart >

  • The Complete Lincoln Cent Encyclopaedia

    by Shane M. Anderson (ISBN: 0873414454)

    Our Price £9.49


    Published by : KP Books, 1996
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • The Complete Prostate Book: What Every Man Needs to Know (illustrated edition)

    by J. Stephen Jones (ISBN: 1591023041)

    Our Price £4.57


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 2005, Horsham, W.Sussex, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • The Confessions of St. Augustine: Spiritual Meditations and Divine Insights (Sacred Texts)

    (ISBN: 1842931997)

    Our Price £1.79


    Published by : Watkins Publishing, 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • The Co-vans: U.S.Marines Advisors in Vietnam

    by John Grider Miller (ISBN: 1557505497)

    Our Price £3.21


    Published by : Naval Institute Press, 2001, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear to the edges cover content in a very good conditon.
    Keywords : Philosophy
    Notes : Some shelfwear to the edges cover content in a very good conditon.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Cross-cultural Process in Christian History

    by Andrew F. Walls (ISBN: 0567088693)

    Our Price £12.75


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Slight water damage on top of pages throughout book but content is fine.
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : Unused. Slight water damage on top of pages throughout book but content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Dictionary of Seventeenth and Eighteenth-Century Dutch Philosophers (illustrated edition)

    (ISBN: 1855069660)

    Our Price £45.95


    Published by : Thoemmes Continuum, 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : books in good condition in box,
    Keywords : Philosophy
    Notes : books in good condition in box,

    Add to Cart >

  • The Digestive System (Chrt)

    by Scientific Publishing (ISBN: 1930633122)

    Our Price £1.43


    Published by : Scientific Publishing, 2002
    Binding : Wall Chart
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : sealed. Plastic wrap is a little tatty.
    Keywords : Philosophy
    Notes : sealed. Plastic wrap is a little tatty.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Earth Beneath Us

    by Kirtley Fletcher Mather (ISBN: 0394422910)

    Our Price £7.50


    Published by : Random House, 1975, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Shelfware to the cover. Content is fine.
    Keywords : PHILOSOPHY HISTORY SURVEYS MODERN
    Notes : Shelfware to the cover. Content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Eco-social Approach in Social Work

    (ISBN: 951390914X)

    Our Price £10.00


    Published by : SoPhi Academic Press, Finland, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unread, almost as new.
    Keywords : Philosophy
    Notes : Unread, almost as new.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Empiricists: A Guide for the Perplexed (Guides for the Perplexed)

    by Laurence Carlin (ISBN: 1847062008)

    Our Price £4.89


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • The Encyclopaedia of Religion and Ethics: Dravidians-Fichte v. 5 (Encyclopedia of Religion and Ethics)

    (ISBN: 0567065057)

    Our Price £87.24


    Published by : T.& T.Clark Ltd, 2000
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Book 5 only.
    Keywords : Philosophy
    Notes : Book 5 only.

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 |