Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Philosophy (1120 records)

Page 37 of 45 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Truth, existence, reality, equality, freedom find a book to explain the deeper meanings of life and events.
  • The End of Nomadism?: Society, State and the Environment in Inner Asia

    by Caroline Humphrey (ISBN: 1874267367)

    Our Price £35.00


    Published by : White Horse Press, 1999
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • The End of Philosophy of Religion

    by Nick Trakakis (ISBN: 1847065341)

    Our Price £49.24


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2009, IL 60563
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • The Essence of Human Freedom: An Introduction to Philosophy (Athlone Contemporary European Thinkers)

    by Martin Heidegger (ISBN: 0826459218)

    Our Price £18.00


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group - Mansell, 2002
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • The Eternal Present: The Paradoxes Resolved (Diamond Trilogy 3)

    by Jonathan Sage (ISBN: 1857768485)

    Our Price £9.63


    Published by : Book Guild Ltd, 2004
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • The Ethics of Redistribution (New Ed)

    by Bertrand De Jouvenel (ISBN: 0865970858)

    Our Price £4.67


    Published by : Liberty Fund Inc.,U.S., 1990
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • The Fatal Flaw: At the Heart of Liberal Religion

    by Duncan Howlett (ISBN: 0879759232)

    Our Price £12.31


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 1995
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unread, like new.
    Keywords : Philosophy
    Notes : Unread, like new.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Father (Crofts Classics) (New Ed)

    by August Strindberg (ISBN: 0882950967)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Harlan Davidson, 1985
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused, like new.
    Keywords : Philosophy
    Notes : Unused, like new.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Five Senses: A Philosophy of Mingled Bodies

    by Michel Serres (ISBN: 0826459846)

    Our Price £50.00


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • The Forgotten Forest (New edition)

    by Laurence Anholt (ISBN: 0711211418)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Frances Lincoln, 1997
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • The Gardener's Book of Herbs

    by Mary Page (ISBN: 0723232350)

    Our Price £1.90


    Published by : Frederick Warne Publishers Ltd, 1984
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • The Gathering of Infidels: A Hundred Years of the Rationalist Press Association

    by Bill Cooke (ISBN: 1591021960)

    Our Price £11.50


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • The GATT Uruguay Round: 1993-1994 v.4: A Negotiating History: 1993-1994 Vol 4 (The End Game)

    (ISBN: 9041192921)

    Our Price £197.80


    Published by : Kluwer Law International, 1999
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : some mild shelfwear to edges of cover. Reading contents fine.
    Keywords : Philosophy
    Notes : some mild shelfwear to edges of cover. Reading contents fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The geology of Denali National Park

    by Michael Collier (ISBN: 0930931041)

    Our Price £8.48


    Published by : Alaska Natural History Association, 1989, Cranbury, NJ
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Keywords : RELIGION BUDDHISM SEE ALSO PHILOSOPHY

    Add to Cart >

  • The Glory of the Lord: Studies in Theological Style - Clerical Styles v. 2: A Theological Aesthetics

    by Hans Urs von Balthasar (ISBN: 0567093247)

    Our Price £48.52


    Published by : T.& T.Clark Ltd, 1985
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Showing signs of shelfwear. Edge of dust jacket has been torn.
    Keywords : Philosophy
    Notes : Showing signs of shelfwear. Edge of dust jacket has been torn.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Glory of the Lord: The Realm of Metaphysics in Antiquity v. 4: A Theological Aesthetics

    by Hans Urs Von Balthasar (ISBN: 0567093263)

    Our Price £33.05


    Published by : T.& T.Clark Ltd, 1989
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Comments : Sealed.
    Keywords : Philosophy
    Notes : Sealed.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Gospel in the Modern World: A Tribute to John Stott

    (ISBN: 0851106447)

    Our Price £1.19


    Published by : Inter-Varsity Press, 1991
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : crease to front cover, reading contents fine.
    Keywords : Philosophy
    Notes : crease to front cover, reading contents fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Great Powers, Israel and the Future of Jordan, 1960-63: The Perils of the Pro-Nasser Policy

    by Zaki Shalom (ISBN: 190221014X)

    Our Price £23.19


    Published by : Sussex Academic Press, 1999
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • The Happy Heretic

    by Judith Hayes (ISBN: 157392802X)

    Our Price £1.93


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 2000
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • The Harmonious Musick of John Jenkins: I: The Fantasias for Viols Vol 1

    by Andrew Ashbee (ISBN: 0907689345)

    Our Price £16.75


    Published by : Toccata Press, 1992
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : minor slight wear on back otherwise like new
    Keywords : Music
    Notes : minor slight wear on back otherwise like new

    Add to Cart >

  • The Harmonious Universe: The Beauty and Unity of Scientific Understanding

    (ISBN: 1591021871)

    Our Price £4.88


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 2004
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • The History of Intentionality (Continuum Studies in Philosophy)

    by Ryan Hickerson (ISBN: 0826486835)

    Our Price £51.99


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • The Holden Racing Team

    by Andrew Quested (ISBN: 0734405782)

    Our Price £19.50


    Published by : Lothian Books, 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : minor wear to cover, otherwise excellent
    Keywords : Sports, Hobbies and Games
    Notes : minor wear to cover, otherwise excellent

    Add to Cart >

  • The Horse, The: Complete Guide to Horse Breeds and Breeding (New edition)

    by Jane Kidd (ISBN: 1855010704)

    Our Price £4.50


    Published by : Tiger Books, 1990, Cambridge, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • The I Ching (New Ed)

    (ISBN: 1871948606)

    Our Price £8.87


    Published by : Tynron Press, 1990
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • The Idea of Pure Critique (Transversals: New Directions in Philosophy) (Transversals: New Directions in Philosophy)

    by Ian Mackenzie (ISBN: 0826468063)

    Our Price £13.72


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group - Mansell, 2004
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unread, like new.
    Keywords : Philosophy
    Notes : Unread, like new.

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 |