Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Philosophy (1121 records)

Page 38 of 45 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Truth, existence, reality, equality, freedom find a book to explain the deeper meanings of life and events.
  • The Inner Circle (Open market ed)

    by T.Coraghessan Boyle (ISBN: 0747580715)

    Our Price £0.83


    Published by : Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • The King with Horse's Ears

    by Eric Maddern (ISBN: 0711220794)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Frances Lincoln, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Childrens
    Notes : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Language of Decision: Essay in Prescriptivist Ethical Theory

    by John Ibberson (ISBN: 0333406613)

    Our Price £5.69


    Published by : Palgrave Macmillan, 1986
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • The Language of Liberal Constitutionalism (1)

    by Howard Schweber (ISBN: 0521108330)

    Our Price £18.97


    Published by : Cambridge University Press, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Book is slightly creased in bottom-right corner but reading content is fine.
    Keywords : Philosophy
    Notes : Book is slightly creased in bottom-right corner but reading content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Last Secret (Reprint)

    by Nicholas Bethell (ISBN: 0233966196)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Andre Deutsch Ltd, 1974
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Spine of jacket has slightly faded and has a crease on otherwise fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Spine of jacket has slightly faded and has a crease on otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Laughing Soldier: The British Armed Forces Jokebook (Project 65 Veterans Charity)

    (ISBN: 161200038X)

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : Casemate, 2010
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • The Life of Reason: Reason in Science v. 5 (New edition)

    by George Santayana (ISBN: 0486244393)

    Our Price £1.58


    Published by : Dover Publications Inc., 1983, Boulder, CO, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : some mild shelfwear to edges of cover. Otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Philosophy
    Notes : some mild shelfwear to edges of cover. Otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Meaning of Life

    (ISBN: 0195028716)

    Our Price £3.99


    Published by : Oxford University Press Inc, USA, 1981
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Second hand book with fading and a small tear on spine. Reading content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Philosophy
    Notes : Second hand book with fading and a small tear on spine. Reading content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Meaning of Life: According to the Great and the Good

    by Richard Kinnier (ISBN: 0954510372)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Palazzo Editions, 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • The Measureless Time of Joyce, Deleuze and Derrida (Continuum Literary Studies)

    by Ruben Borg (ISBN: 082649837X)

    Our Price £32.25


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • The Metaphysical and Geometrical Doctrine of Bruno

    by Tomashevich (ISBN: 0875270816)

    Our Price £9.00


    Published by : Warren H Green, Inc, 1972
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some marking to front cover.
    Keywords : Philosophy
    Notes : Some marking to front cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Mind: Its Nature and Origin

    by Christiaan D. van der Veide (ISBN: 1591021901)

    Our Price £3.85


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 2004
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • The Mind's Provisions: A Critique of Cognitivism (New French Thought Series)

    by Vincent Descombes (ISBN: 0691001316)

    Our Price £11.50


    Published by : Princeton University Press, 2001
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • The Moral Imagination

    by Gertrude Himmelfarb (ISBN: 0285638009)

    Our Price £2.49


    Published by : Souvenir Press, 2007, London
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Philosophy
    Notes : Slight shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Nature and Limits of Human Understanding (Gifford Lectures Glasgow (2001)) (illustrated edition)

    by Anthony J. Sanford (ISBN: 0567089479)

    Our Price £8.50


    Published by : T.& T.Clark Ltd, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • The Nature and Limits of Human Understanding (Gifford Lectures Glasgow (2001)) (illustrated edition)

    by Anthony J. Sanford (ISBN: 0567089460)

    Our Price £22.74


    Published by : T.& T.Clark Ltd, 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • The Nature and Pursuit of Love: The Philosophy of Irving Singer

    (ISBN: 0879759127)

    Our Price £19.54


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 1995
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • The Nature of Art (Problems of philosphy - their past & present) (1)

    by A. L. Cothey (ISBN: 0415033578)

    Our Price £52.02


    Published by : Routledge, 1990, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Library Binding
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • The New Orientalists: Postmodern Representations of Islam from Foucault to Baudrillard

    by Ian Almond (ISBN: 1845113977)

    Our Price £25.50


    Published by : I B Tauris & Co Ltd, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : No jacket otherwise fine. Unused.
    Keywords : Philosophy
    Notes : No jacket otherwise fine. Unused.

    Add to Cart >

  • The New Sartre (Continuum Collection) (New Ed)

    by Nik Farrell Fox (ISBN: 0826490972)

    Our Price £2.10


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : some damage to lower corner of back cover
    Keywords : Philosophy
    Notes : some damage to lower corner of back cover

    Add to Cart >

  • The Noble Philosopher: Condorcet and the Enlightenment

    by Edward Goodell (ISBN: 0879758759)

    Our Price £21.02


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 1994
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • The Numinous Legacy : Modern Cosmology and Religion

    by Butchins, Adair (ISBN: 0953981800)

    Our Price £3.69


    Published by : Albatross Press
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : COSMOLOGY PHILOSOPHY RELIGIONS

    Add to Cart >

  • The Olympian (1st)

    by Peter Templeton Neale (ISBN: 0956307949)

    Our Price £4.25


    Published by : Ellingham Press, 2010
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : A slight bend on spine otherwise fine.
    Keywords : fiction
    Notes : A slight bend on spine otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The One and the Many: A Defense of Theistic Religion

    by Robert Bolton (ISBN: 1597310816)

    Our Price £8.90


    Published by : Sophia Perennis/TRSP Publications, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • The One Tree

    by David Pierce Hughes (ISBN: 1905470193)

    Our Price £6.08


    Published by : SeaSquirt Publications, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unread, almost as new.
    Keywords : Philosophy
    Notes : Unread, almost as new.

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 |