Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Philosophy (1121 records)

Page 39 of 45 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Truth, existence, reality, equality, freedom find a book to explain the deeper meanings of life and events.
  • The Other Time

    by Mohammad Mankad (ISBN: 1857767268)

    Our Price £9.25


    Published by : Book Guild Ltd, 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • The ParaScience Pack

    by Uri Geller (ISBN: 1902413520)

    Our Price £10.50


    Published by : Tango, 2000
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some minor shelfwear on the cover.
    Keywords : Philosophy
    Notes : Some minor shelfwear on the cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Passions : Emotions and the Meaning of Life

    by Solomon, Robert C. (ISBN: 0872202275 )

    Our Price £14.31


    Published by : Hackett
    Binding : Hardback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • The Performance of Gender: An Anthropology of Everyday Life in a South Indian Fishing Village (LSE Monographs on Social Anthropology)

    by C. Busby (ISBN: 1845200357)

    Our Price £23.00


    Published by : Berg Publishers Ltd, 2004, Greensboro, NC
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Cover has some marks. Content perfect. Unread/used.
    Keywords : Philosophy
    Notes : Cover has some marks. Content perfect. Unread/used.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Philosopher's Joke: Essays in Form and Content (Frontiers of Philosophy)

    by Richard A. Watson (ISBN: 0879756012)

    Our Price £3.14


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 1991
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • The Philosophical Writings of Cadwallader Colden

    (ISBN: 1573928356)

    Our Price £34.80


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 2002
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • The Philosophy of Popper

    by T.E. Burke (ISBN: 0719009111)

    Our Price £3.87


    Published by : Manchester University Press, 1983
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : some mild shelfwear to edges of cover. Otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Philosophy
    Notes : some mild shelfwear to edges of cover. Otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Philosophy Workbook

    by Francis Roberts (ISBN: 0748616969)

    Our Price £5.40


    Published by : Edinburgh University Press, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • The Principles of Ethics: 2

    by Herbert Spencer (ISBN: 0913966754)

    Our Price £4.27


    Published by : Liberty Fund Inc.,U.S., 1978
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • The Principles of Ethics: v. 2

    by Herbert Spencer (ISBN: 0913966746)

    Our Price £6.67


    Published by : Liberty Fund Inc.,U.S., 1978
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • The Problem of Political Philosophy (2nd Ed., Rev. and Enl)

    by D.D. Raphael (ISBN: 1573925675)

    Our Price £11.00


    Published by : Humanity Books, 1990
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • The Professional Pilot's Study Guide: Hydraulics Vol 5

    by Mike Burton (ISBN: 1853102776)

    Our Price £1.37


    Published by : Airlife Publishing Ltd, 1992
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : A lot of light scratches and some shelf wear on cover otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Aviation
    Notes : A lot of light scratches and some shelf wear on cover otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Questions of Moral Philosophy (First Thus)

    by Michael Shenefelt (ISBN: 1573926388)

    Our Price £4.50


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 1999
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • The Reception of David Hume in Europe (European Critical Traditions - The Reception of British Authors in Europe)

    (ISBN: 0826463495)

    Our Price £34.25


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2005
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • The Relevance of the Radical: Simone Weil 100 Years Later

    by A.Rebecca Rozelle-Stone (ISBN: 0567381722)

    Our Price £12.53


    Published by : T.& T.Clark Ltd, 2009, Singapore
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : cover has been bound slightly out of line. Reading contents in very good condition.
    Keywords : Philosophy
    Notes : cover has been bound slightly out of line. Reading contents in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Renaissance and the Reformation: A Textbook of European History 1494-1610

    by Emmeline M. Tanner (ISBN: 143263691X)

    Our Price £11.40


    Published by : Unknown, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • The Roots of Capitalism

    by John Chamberlain (ISBN: 091396624X)

    Our Price £3.34


    Published by : Liberty Fund Inc.,U.S., 1977
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Philosophy
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • The Routledge Companion to the New Cosmology (2)

    (ISBN: 0415243114)

    Our Price £53.76


    Published by : Routledge, 2001
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • The Sad Variety (Everyman paperbacks) (New edition)

    by Nicholas Blake (ISBN: 0460024078)

    Our Price £3.21


    Published by : Everyman Ltd, 1985
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : .Second hand book, some scuffs on the cover and marking on the page edges.
    Keywords : Philosophy
    Notes : .Second hand book, some scuffs on the cover and marking on the page edges.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Sayings of Confucius (New Ed)

    by Confucius (ISBN: 9812180729)

    Our Price £14.78


    Published by : Graham Brash (Pte.) Ltd ,Singapore, 1999, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • The Sayings of Confucius (New Ed)

    by Confucius (ISBN: 9812180729)

    Our Price £14.78


    Published by : Graham Brash (Pte.) Ltd ,Singapore, 1999
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • The Sayings of Confucius (New Ed)

    by Confucius (ISBN: 9812180729)

    Our Price £14.78


    Published by : Graham Brash (Pte.) Ltd ,Singapore, 1999
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • The Second Creation: The Age of Biological Control by the Scientists Who Cloned Dolly

    by Sir Ian Wilmut (ISBN: 0747275300)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Headline Book Publishing, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : PHILOSOPHY

    Add to Cart >

  • The Shell and the Kernel

    by M.J.De Mallac (ISBN: 1857768922)

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : Book Guild Ltd, 2008, Philadelphia, PA
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • The Shorter Leibniz Texts: A Collection of New Translations (Continuum Impacts)

    by Gottfried Wilhelm Leibniz (ISBN: 0826489508)

    Our Price £52.24


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 |