Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Philosophy (1120 records)

Page 4 of 45 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Truth, existence, reality, equality, freedom find a book to explain the deeper meanings of life and events.
  • Augustine's Childhood

    by Wills, Garry (ISBN: 0826456901)

    Our Price £0.30


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Inc.,U.S.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : RELIGION BUDDHISM SEE ALSO PHILOSOPHY

    Add to Cart >

  • Away with All Gods!: Unchaining the Mind and Radically Changing the World

    by Bob Avakian (ISBN: 0976023695)

    Our Price £9.87


    Published by : Insight Press, 2008, Cambridge, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : unused
    Keywords : Philosophy
    Notes : unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Back to Good Teaching: Diversity within Tradition

    by Halliday, John (ISBN: 0304335487)

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : Cassell & Co, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : EDUCATION PHILOSOPHY SOCIAL ASPECTS TEACHING

    Add to Cart >

  • Back to Good Teaching: Diversity within Tradition

    by Halliday, John (ISBN: 0304335487)

    Our Price £1.95


    Published by : Cassell & Co, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : EDUCATION PHILOSOPHY SOCIAL ASPECTS TEACHING

    Add to Cart >

  • Back to Good Teaching: Diversity within Tradition

    by Halliday, John (ISBN: 0304335487)

    Our Price £1.95


    Published by : Cassell & Co, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : 165 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.
    Keywords : EDUCATION PHILOSOPHY SOCIAL ASPECTS TEACHING
    Notes : 165 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.

    Add to Cart >

  • Back to Good Teaching: Diversity Within Tradition (Cassell Education)

    by John Halliday (ISBN: 0304335487)

    Our Price £0.51


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 1996, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Backstage Stories

    by Barbara Baker (ISBN: 9780826492470)

    Our Price £5.58


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. A few light scratches and slight shelf wear on jacket otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Theatre
    Notes : Unused. A few light scratches and slight shelf wear on jacket otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Badiou and Derrida: Politics, Events and Their Time (Continuum Studies in Continental Philosophy) (1)

    by Antonio Calcagno (ISBN: 0826496172)

    Our Price £51.99


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Baital Pachchisi (1st Edition)

    by Platts, John (ISBN: 8187967013 )

    Our Price £2.95


    Published by : Smriti Books, NOIDA, UP, India
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Good
    Comments : Almost as new, mild ageing to page edges.
    Keywords : PHILOSOPHY EASTERN LITERARY CRITICISM
    Notes : Almost as new, mild ageing to page edges.

    Add to Cart >

  • Be a Clown (2nd Revised edition)

    by Mark Stolzenberg (ISBN: 0806948167)

    Our Price £12.44


    Published by : Sterling Juvenile, 2002
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : has some shelf wear and has faded patches on the front cover however the content remains in very good condition
    Keywords : Philosophy
    Notes : has some shelf wear and has faded patches on the front cover however the content remains in very good condition

    Add to Cart >

  • Bears: A Year in the Life

    by Matthias Breiter (ISBN: 1554074614)

    Our Price £9.08


    Published by : Firefly Books, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Becoming Tsimshian: The Social Life of Names

    by Christopher F. Roth (ISBN: 029598807X)

    Our Price £13.21


    Published by : University of Washington Press, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Before Ethics (Contemporary studies in philosophy and the human sciences)

    by Adriaan Theodoor Peperzak (ISBN: 1573924024)

    Our Price £30.70


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 1997
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Before It Is Too Late: A Dialogue (Echoes and Reflections Series)

    by Aurelio Pecci (ISBN: 184511888X)

    Our Price £14.49


    Published by : I B Tauris & Co Ltd, 2008, Redmond, WA, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Philosophy
    Notes : Slight marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Beginner's Russian (Beginner's Guide)

    by Nonna H. Carr (ISBN: 0781802326)

    Our Price £0.60


    Published by : Hippocrene Books Inc.,U.S., 1994
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear to the edges of cover content is in a very good condition.
    Keywords : Philosophy
    Notes : Some shelfwear to the edges of cover content is in a very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Behold the Antichrist: Bentham on Religion

    by Delos B. McKown (ISBN: 1591021162)

    Our Price £2.89


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 2004
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Being and Number in Heidegger's Thought: Overcoming Mathematics (Continuum Studies in Continental Philosophy)

    by Michael Roubach (ISBN: 1847060307)

    Our Price £42.65


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Beloved Dust: Tides of the Spirit in the Christian Life

    by Robert Hughes (ISBN: 0826428436)

    Our Price £14.97


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Beluchtung Einer Weltgerichtlichen Frage an Unsern Zeitgeist (Classics in Education) (Facsimile)

    by Philip Emanuel Von Fellenberg (ISBN: 1855062798)

    Our Price £13.44


    Published by : Thoemmes Continuum, 1994, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Benjamin Zephaniah Biography: Contemporary Black Achievers (Black Star Series)

    by Verna Wilkins (ISBN: 1870516389)

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : Tamarind, 1999, Fellbach, Germany
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Bertrand Russell's Ethics

    by Potter, Michael K. (ISBN: 0826488102)

    Our Price £8.99


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : PHILOSOPHY ETHICS MORAL HISTORY SURVEYS

    Add to Cart >

  • Beyond Charles Darwin

    by Bill Huth (ISBN: 0971548226)

    Our Price £9.00


    Published by : High Sierra Books, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Philosophy
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Beyond Charles Darwin

    by Bill Huth (ISBN: 0971548226)

    Our Price £9.00


    Published by : High Sierra Books, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Beyond Death: Empirical Evidence of the Human Soul

    by Timothy Owe (ISBN: 1561841617)

    Our Price £4.33


    Published by : New Falcon Publications,U.S., 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Beyond the Social Maze: Exploring Vida Dutton Scudder's Theological Ethics

    by Hinson-Hasty, Elizabeth L. (ISBN: 0567028313 )

    Our Price £13.00


    Published by : T.& T.Clark Ltd, Edinburgh, United Kingdom
    Condition : Very Good
    Keywords : BIOGRAPHY PHILOSOPHY ETHICS MORAL RELIGION

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 |