Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Philosophy (1120 records)

Page 40 of 45 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Truth, existence, reality, equality, freedom find a book to explain the deeper meanings of life and events.
  • The Shorter Leibniz Texts: A Collection of New Translations (Continuum Impacts)

    by Gottfried Wilhelm Leibniz (ISBN: 0826489508)

    Our Price £52.24


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • The Silence of Great Zimbabwe: Contested Landscapes and the Power of Heritage (Ucl Institute of Archaeology Publications) (University College London Institute of Archaeology Publications)

    by Joost Fontein (ISBN: 1598742205)

    Our Price £43.08


    Published by : Left Coast Press Inc, 2006
    Binding : Library Binding
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • The Social Contract (Great Books in Philosophy)

    by Jean-Jacques Rousseau (ISBN: 0879754443)

    Our Price £1.35


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 1988
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • The Southern Essays of Richard M. Weaver

    by Richard M. Weaver (ISBN: 0865970580)

    Our Price £5.05


    Published by : Liberty Fund Inc.,U.S., 1987, Huddersfield, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • The Strange Case of Dr Jekyll and Mr Hyde (Graphic Novel Adaptation)

    by Robert Louis Stevenson (ISBN: 9380028067)

    Our Price £2.37


    Published by : Campfire, 2010
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • The Suffragette's Daughter, Betty Archdale: Her Life of Feminism, Cricket, War and Education

    by Deirdre MacPherson (ISBN: 1877058092)

    Our Price £11.75


    Published by : Rosenberg Publishing, 2002
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • The Sufi Message: Philosophy, Psychology and Mysticism v. 11

    by Hazrat Inayat Khan (ISBN: 8120807146)

    Our Price £7.00


    Published by : Motilal Banarsidass,, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • The Theory and Reality of Democracy: A Case Study in Iraq (New Ed)

    by Suman Gupta (ISBN: 0826496385)

    Our Price £6.40


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2007, Cumberland, MD
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • The Three Ecologies (Athlone Contemporary European Thinkers)

    by Felix Guattari (ISBN: 0485006081)

    Our Price £17.22


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group - Athlone, 2000, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear and a small crease in bottom-right corner of front cover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Philosophy
    Notes : Slight shelf wear and a small crease in bottom-right corner of front cover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Tidings, The

    by Nick Mezins (ISBN: 1585010375)

    Our Price £1.12


    Published by : Sterling House, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • The Tragi-Comic Professional: Basic Considerations for Ethical Reflective-Generative Practice

    by Paul R. Dokecki (ISBN: 0820702706)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Duquesne University Press, 1996, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • The Tragi-Comic Professional: Basic Considerations for Ethical Reflective-Generative Practice

    by Paul R. Dokecki (ISBN: 0820702692)

    Our Price £2.76


    Published by : Duquesne University Press, 1996
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • The Tragi-Comic Professional: Basic Considerations for Ethical Reflective-Generative Practice

    by Paul R. Dokecki (ISBN: 0820702692)

    Our Price £2.76


    Published by : Duquesne University Press, 1996
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • The Truth of Zizek

    by Paul Bowman; Richard Stamp (ISBN: 0826490611)

    Our Price £8.49


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • The Truth of Zizek

    by Paul Bowman; Richard Stamp (ISBN: 0826490603)

    Our Price £11.80


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • The Twilight of the Idols: Or, How to Philosophize with the Hammer (New ed of 1889 ed)

    by Friedrich Nietzsche (ISBN: 0872203549)

    Our Price £3.09


    Published by : Hackett Publishing Co, Inc, 1997
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • The Two Farms

    by Mary Emily Pearce (ISBN: 0312826842)

    Our Price £4.30


    Published by : St Martins Pr, 1986
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : A few scratches and slight wear on jacket otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : A few scratches and slight wear on jacket otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Unseen Terror: The French Revolution in the Provinces

    by Richard Ballard (ISBN: 1848853254)

    Our Price £9.51


    Published by : I B Tauris & Co Ltd, 2010
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. A few light scratches and minor shelf wear on jacket otherwise fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Unused. A few light scratches and minor shelf wear on jacket otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Use and Abuse of the Bible: A Brief History of Biblical Interpretation

    by Henry Wansbrough (ISBN: 0567569330)

    Our Price £65.00


    Published by : T.& T.Clark Ltd, 2010, Indianapolis, Indiana
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Comments : no dust jacket.
    Keywords : PHILOSOPHY HISTORY SURVEYS POLITICAL SCIENCE
    Notes : no dust jacket.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Wandering Sage: Timeless Wisdom from Our Alternative Teachers (128)

    by Robert Van De Weyer (ISBN: 1903816653)

    Our Price £1.19


    Published by : O Books, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • The Wandering Sage: Timeless Wisdom from Our Alternative Teachers (128)

    by Robert Van De Weyer (ISBN: 1903816653)

    Our Price £1.19


    Published by : O Books, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • The Wandering Sage: Timeless Wisdom from Our Alternative Teachers (128)

    by Robert Van De Weyer (ISBN: 1903816653)

    Our Price £1.19


    Published by : O Books, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • The Welsh Wars of Edward I (Sutton Illustrated History Paperbacks) (New edition)

    by John E. Morris (ISBN: 0750918241)

    Our Price £4.30


    Published by : Sutton Publishing Ltd, 1998
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Two creases on cover on spine of book otherwise fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Two creases on cover on spine of book otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The World of Henry Alken (First Edition)

    by Aubrey Noakes (ISBN: )

    Our Price £5.00


    Published by : Witherby, 1905
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Witherby,1952 green cloth boards.slight foxing to end papers.dustjacket is price clipped and has been sliced across the back also has numerous stains/splashes
    Notes : Witherby,1952 green cloth boards.slight foxing to end papers.dustjacket is price clipped and has been sliced across the back also has numerous stains/splashes

    Add to Cart >

  • The World of Model Railways

    by Jospeh Martin (ISBN: )

    Our Price £5.00


    Published by : Percival Marshall, 1905
    Binding : Cloth
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Percival Marshall,1960.blue/grey cloth boards.dustjacket has slight shelfwear,mostly on top and bottom of spine.small tear to binding inside front cover
    Notes : Percival Marshall,1960.blue/grey cloth boards.dustjacket has slight shelfwear,mostly on top and bottom of spine.small tear to binding inside front cover

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 |