Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Philosophy (1120 records)

Page 42 of 45 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Truth, existence, reality, equality, freedom find a book to explain the deeper meanings of life and events.
  • Thy Words Were Found and I Did Eat Them

    by Norris, Janie (ISBN: 1590330757)

    Our Price £13.32


    Published by : Nova Science Publishers Inc, Commack, New York
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : RELIGION PHILOSOPHY
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Tidings, The

    by Mezins, Nick (ISBN: 1585010375 )

    Our Price £8.00


    Published by : Sterling House, Pittsburgh, PA
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : PHILOSOPHY

    Add to Cart >

  • Time's Thievish Progress (illustrated edition)

    by Sir John Rothenstein (ISBN: 0304935786)

    Our Price £1.44


    Published by : Littlehampton Book Services Ltd, 1970, New York, NY, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : dustjacket is heavily shelfworn with numerous small tears to edge and spine.cover has faded and is price clipped.content VGC
    Keywords : PHILOSOPHY MODERN 20TH CENTURY HISTORY SURVEYS
    Notes : dustjacket is heavily shelfworn with numerous small tears to edge and spine.cover has faded and is price clipped.content VGC

    Add to Cart >

  • To Glorify God: Essays on Modern Reformed Liturgy

    (ISBN: 0567086062)

    Our Price £3.50


    Published by : T.& T.Clark Ltd, 1999, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. A lot of scratches on jacket and some minor shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : Unused. A lot of scratches on jacket and some minor shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • To Live Is to Think: The Thought of Twentieth-Century German Philosopher Constantin Brunner

    by Hans Goetz (ISBN: 157392444X)

    Our Price £32.95


    Published by : Humanity Books, 1995
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Topics About Which I Know Nothing (New Ed)

    by Patrick Ness (ISBN: 0007139446)

    Our Price £3.95


    Published by : Harper Perennial, 2011
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Toronto Must Sees Guide (Michelin Must Sees)

    (ISBN: 1906261598)

    Our Price £1.61


    Published by : Michelin Apa Publications Ltd, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Totem and Taboo: Resemblances Between the Psychic Lives of Savages and Neurotics (Great Minds) (Reprint)

    by Sigmund Freud (ISBN: 9781573927895)

    Our Price £7.09


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused. A few light scratches on cover on back of book otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Philosophy
    Notes : Unused. A few light scratches on cover on back of book otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Toward the Light (1st Edition)

    by Agerskov, Johanne; Agerskov, Michael (ISBN: 8787871521 )

    Our Price £2.95


    Published by : Toward the Light Publishing House APS,Denmark, Usa
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : As New
    Comments : 124pp. Mildly scuffed dust jacket.
    Keywords : PHILOSOPHY RELIGION
    Notes : 124pp. Mildly scuffed dust jacket.

    Add to Cart >

  • Towards a Liberal Utopia?

    by Philip Booth (ISBN: 0255365632)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Institute of Economic Affairs, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Towards North American Monetary Union?: The Politics and History of Canada's Exchange Rate Regime

    by Eric Helleiner (ISBN: 0773531785)

    Our Price £12.66


    Published by : McGill-Queen's University Press, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Tracing Literary Theory

    (ISBN: 0252013840 )

    Our Price £4.50


    Published by : Univ of Illinois Pr, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Keywords : LITERATURE PHILOSOPHY LITERARY CRITICISM SEMIOTICS

    Add to Cart >

  • Transcendental Philosophy and Everyday Experience

    (ISBN: 0391040243)

    Our Price £30.69


    Published by : Humanities P.,U.S., 1996, Burlington, Ontario, Canada
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Philosophy
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Transcendental Philosophy and Everyday Experience

    (ISBN: 1573923699)

    Our Price £68.35


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 1997
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Transforming Learning: Individual and Global Change

    by Askew, Susan; Carnell, Eileen (ISBN: 030433989X)

    Our Price £13.51


    Published by : Cassell & Co, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : EDUCATION PHILOSOPHY SOCIAL ASPECTS EDUCATIONAL

    Add to Cart >

  • Translation Studies in Africa: Central Issues in Interpreting and Literary and Media Translation (Continuum Studies in Translation)

    by Judith Inggs (ISBN: 1847145892)

    Our Price £13.00


    Published by : Continuum Collections, an imprint of Continuum International Publishing Ltd, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : PHILOSOPHY HISTORY SURVEYS ANCIENT CLASSICAL

    Add to Cart >

  • Treasury of Song for the Home Circle (1882) (Reprint)

    by D. Morrison (ISBN: 076610642X)

    Our Price £14.36


    Published by : Kessinger Publishing Co, 1998
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Treatise on Rhetoric (Great Books in Philosophy)

    by Aristotle (ISBN: 0879759763)

    Our Price £6.48


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 1995, Dulles, VA
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • True Stories of the Passion

    by Mark Water (ISBN: 1905047363)

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : O Books, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused / As new
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : Unused / As new

    Add to Cart >

  • Truth, Meaning and Realism: Essays in the Philosophy of Thought

    by A.C. Grayling (ISBN: 0826497489)

    Our Price £4.15


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2007, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Tundra Gap: A Creative Response to a Very Special Landscape

    (ISBN: 0954501551)

    Our Price £2.93


    Published by : Dream Catcher Books, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused, as new.
    Keywords : Philosophy
    Notes : Unused, as new.

    Add to Cart >

  • Tuscan Shadows

    by Maureen Donegan (ISBN: 0709069618)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Robert Hale Ltd, 2001
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some minor shelfwear on the cover, and file copy stamp on the edge of the pages, reading content not affected.
    Keywords : Philosophy
    Notes : Some minor shelfwear on the cover, and file copy stamp on the edge of the pages, reading content not affected.

    Add to Cart >

  • Twists in the Tale: Collected Stories of Psychological Suspense, the Supernatural and Ghosts

    by Raymond Nickford (ISBN: 0954696344)

    Our Price £4.75


    Published by : Haunted Books, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : sticker on front cover 'signed copy'. Signed by author inside
    Keywords : Philosophy
    Notes : sticker on front cover 'signed copy'. Signed by author inside

    Add to Cart >

  • Two Comic Dialogues: Ion AND Hippias Major

    by Plato, Christopher J. Rowe (Translated) (ISBN: 0915145766)

    Our Price £10.09


    Published by : Hackett Publishing Co ,U.S.
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Typisch Mensch: Einfhrung in die Typentheorie

    by Reiner Blank (ISBN: 3801718344)

    Our Price £9.31


    Published by : Hogrefe Verlag GmbH + Co., 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slight crease on the cover but remains in very good condition
    Keywords : Philosophy
    Notes : slight crease on the cover but remains in very good condition

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 |