Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Philosophy (1121 records)

Page 44 of 45 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Truth, existence, reality, equality, freedom find a book to explain the deeper meanings of life and events.
  • Wellington the Beau: Life and Loves of the Duke of Wellington

    by Patrick Delaforce (ISBN: 0900075767)

    Our Price £0.89


    Published by : Cassell Reference, 1990
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Welsh prisoners in the prison estate: Government response to the Welsh Affairs Committee report (Cm.) (Cm. 7195)

    by Ministry of Justice (ISBN: 0101719523)

    Our Price £4.50


    Published by : TSO (The Stationery Office), 2007, Los Angeles, California
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : shelf wear other wise remains in very good condition
    Keywords : Philosophy
    Notes : shelf wear other wise remains in very good condition

    Add to Cart >

  • Were 364 Economists All Wrong?

    (ISBN: 0255365888)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Institute of Economic Affairs (IEA), 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • What is a Mind?: An Integrative Introduction to the Philosophy of Mind

    by Cunningham, Suzanne (ISBN: 0872205193)

    Our Price £11.00


    Published by : Hackett Publishing Co ,U.S.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : 274 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.
    Keywords : Philosophy
    Notes : 274 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.

    Add to Cart >

  • What More Philosophers Think (2Rev Ed)

    by Julian Baggini (ISBN: 0826493009)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • What More Philosophers Think (2Rev Ed)

    by Julian Baggini (ISBN: 0826492991)

    Our Price £26.35


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • What More Philosophers Think (2Rev Ed)

    by Julian Baggini (ISBN: 0826493009)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Philosophy
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • What Philosophers Think

    by Baggini, Julian & Stangroom, Jeremy (Editors) (ISBN: 0826484743)

    Our Price £2.72


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelve damage to cover and first few pages, reading contents fine.
    Keywords : PHILOSOPHY HISTORY SURVEYS MODERN
    Notes : Some shelve damage to cover and first few pages, reading contents fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • What Philosophers Think: Compact Edition (New Ed)

    by Julian Baggini (ISBN: 0826484743)

    Our Price £3.23


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • What Philosophers Think: Compact Edition (New Ed)

    by Julian Baggini (ISBN: 0826484743)

    Our Price £3.23


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • What Should Economists Do?

    by James M. Buchanan (ISBN: 0913966649)

    Our Price £5.17


    Published by : Liberty Fund Inc.,U.S., 1979
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • What the Small Day Cannot Hold: Collected Poems 1970-1985 (Canadian Papers in Peace Studies)

    by Susan Musgrave (ISBN: 0888784066)

    Our Price £4.33


    Published by : Press Porcepic,Ontario, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • What We Can Never Know: Blindspots in Philosophy and Science

    by David Gamez (ISBN: 082649160X)

    Our Price £42.00


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Philosophy
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • What's Right?

    by Eric Aarons (ISBN: 1877058106)

    Our Price £1.47


    Published by : Rosenberg Publishing, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • When the Candles Burn (illustrated edition)

    by Barbara Diamond Goldin (ISBN: 0670858757)

    Our Price £3.99


    Published by : Penguin Putnam Inc, 1997
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelf wear and marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Philosophy
    Notes : Some shelf wear and marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • When the World Was Young

    by Graham Nown (ISBN: 0706364848)

    Our Price £0.15


    Published by : Ward Lock, 1986
    Binding : Unknown Binding
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Where ID Was: Challenging Normalization in Psychoanalysis (Disseminations)

    (ISBN: 0826455808)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Whole Truth & Nothing But the Truth: A Dalit's Life

    by B Kesharshivam (ISBN: 8185604878)

    Our Price £4.70


    Published by : Stree, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Whose Ministry?: A Ministry of Health Care for the Year 2000

    by Paterson, Gillian (ISBN: 2825411183)

    Our Price £0.87


    Published by : World Council of Churches, Geneve 2, Switzerland
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : RELIGION BUDDHISM SEE ALSO PHILOSOPHY

    Add to Cart >

  • Why Althusser Killed His Wife: Essays on Discourse and Violence

    by Geraldine Finn (ISBN: 1573923095)

    Our Price £17.58


    Published by : Humanity Books, 1996, Heusenstamm, Germany
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Why Are We in This Mess?

    by P Howard (ISBN: 1904959709)

    Our Price £4.95


    Published by : Paul Mould Publishing, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Why Does My Dog...? (New Ed)

    by John Fisher (ISBN: 028563481X)

    Our Price £3.90


    Published by : Souvenir Press Ltd, 1999
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Pets
    Notes : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Why God?

    by Thompson, Jim (ISBN: 0264673883)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Mowbray, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : Very Good
    Comments : 133 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.
    Keywords : RELIGION BUDDHISM SEE ALSO PHILOSOPHY
    Notes : 133 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.

    Add to Cart >

  • Why I am an Agnostic: and Other Essays (Freethought Library)

    by Clarence Darrow (ISBN: 0879759402)

    Our Price £5.99


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 1994
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Wildlife Photographer of the Year: Portfolio 20

    by Rosamund Kidman Cox (ISBN: 0565092774)

    Our Price £9.40


    Published by : The Natural History Museum, 2010
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Photography
    Notes : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 |