Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Philosophy (1119 records)

Page 5 of 45 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Truth, existence, reality, equality, freedom find a book to explain the deeper meanings of life and events.
  • Beyond the Social Maze: Exploring Vida Dutton Scudder's Theological Ethics

    by Hinson-Hasty, Elizabeth L. (ISBN: 0567028313 )

    Our Price £13.00


    Published by : T.& T.Clark Ltd, Edinburgh, United Kingdom
    Condition : Very Good
    Keywords : BIOGRAPHY PHILOSOPHY ETHICS MORAL RELIGION

    Add to Cart >

  • Beyond the Word: Multiple Gestures of Tradition

    by Sitakant Mahapatra (ISBN: 8120811089)

    Our Price £6.75


    Published by : Motilal Banarsidass,, 1993
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Suffering from mild shelfwear.
    Keywords : Philosophy
    Notes : Suffering from mild shelfwear.

    Add to Cart >

  • Bhagavad-gita: A Philosophical System

    by Hasmukh Raval (ISBN: 0875274846)

    Our Price £12.49


    Published by : Warren H Green, Inc, 1990, Washington, DC
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : pen-line to front cover
    Keywords : Philosophy
    Notes : pen-line to front cover

    Add to Cart >

  • Bhagavad-gita: A Philosophical System

    by Hasmukh Raval (ISBN: 0875274846)

    Our Price £12.49


    Published by : Warren H Green, Inc, 1990
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Bhagwan: The God That Failed (First U.K. Edition)

    by Hugh Milne (ISBN: 1850660069)

    Our Price £30.87


    Published by : Caliban Books, 1986
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slight shelfware damage to cover.
    Keywords : Philosophy
    Notes : slight shelfware damage to cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • Billboard Book of One Hit Wonders

    (ISBN: 0823075303)

    Our Price £11.34


    Published by : Watson-Guptill Publications Inc.,U.S., 1994, Bristol, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Secondhand aged suffering with some shelfwear to cover. Content is in a good condition.
    Keywords : PHILOSOPHY HISTORY SURVEYS MODERN REFERENCE
    Notes : Secondhand aged suffering with some shelfwear to cover. Content is in a good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Bitch, Crone, & Harlot: Reclaiming the Magical Feminine in Midlife

    by Susan Schachterle (ISBN: 1600700284)

    Our Price £9.08


    Published by : Elite Books, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Black/Grey Argyle Coolnotes Journal

    (ISBN: 1601605498)

    Our Price £2.75


    Published by : teNeues Publishing Company, 2010
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Blighty: The Quest for Britishness, Britain, Britons, Britishness and the British

    by Steve Lowe (ISBN: 1847441793)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Sphere, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Boathouses

    by Adam Mornement (ISBN: 071122868X)

    Our Price £11.50


    Published by : Frances Lincoln, 2010
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Home & Gardening
    Notes : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Body and Mind: Readings in Philosophy (Unwin University Books)

    (ISBN: 0041300149)

    Our Price £3.90


    Published by : Allen & U, 1970
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : the spine is creased. Content and binding is fine.
    Keywords : Philosophy
    Notes : the spine is creased. Content and binding is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Boeing 737: 100-200 (Airlife's Airliners)

    by Robbie Shaw (ISBN: 1853109487)

    Our Price £4.50


    Published by : The Crowood Press Ltd, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Aviation
    Notes : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Book of Tarot (1st Edition 1st Printing)

    by Fred Gettings (ISBN: 0600313271)

    Our Price £6.34


    Published by : Littlehampton Book Services Ltd, 1973
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Average
    Comments : The dust cover is badly torn around the edges and creased. Content is clean.
    Keywords : Philosophy
    Notes : The dust cover is badly torn around the edges and creased. Content is clean.

    Add to Cart >

  • Book of the Bizarre

    by Ashok Malik (ISBN: 8174366911)

    Our Price £4.96


    Published by : Roli Books Pvt Ltd, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Unused. Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Book of the Gradual Sayings: Anguttara-Nikaya: v. 1 (New Issue)

    (ISBN: 0860130142)

    Our Price £18.12


    Published by : Pali Text Society, 1995
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Book of the Gradual Sayings: Anguttara-Nikaya: v. 2 (New Issue)

    (ISBN: 0860130150)

    Our Price £17.49


    Published by : Pali Text Society, 1995
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Book of the Gradual Sayings: Anguttara-Nikaya: v. 5 (New Issue)

    (ISBN: 0860130185)

    Our Price £17.49


    Published by : Pali Text Society, 1994
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Book on Love

    by B Yin R (ISBN: 8120734270)

    Our Price £5.08


    Published by : Sterling Publishers PVT Ltd, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Philosophy
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Bosie: Biography of Lord Alfred Douglas (New edition)

    by Douglas Murray (ISBN: 0340767715)

    Our Price £2.30


    Published by : Sceptre, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : some creasing on cover otherwise in very good condition
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : some creasing on cover otherwise in very good condition

    Add to Cart >

  • Bowls: Skills, Techniques, Tactics (Crowood Sports Guides) (illustrated edition)

    by John Bell (ISBN: 1861269684)

    Our Price £4.40


    Published by : The Crowood Press Ltd, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Sports, Hobbies and Games
    Notes : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Boxcar Millionaire: Tom Black's Proven System of Sales Success (illustrated edition)

    by Tom Black (ISBN: 0979242304)

    Our Price £5.77


    Published by : Tom Black Center for Selling, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Boxer Rebellion: China, 1900 - The Artists' Perspective (Centennial Exhibition) (illustrated edition)

    by Peter Harrington (ISBN: 1853674095)

    Our Price £16.89


    Published by : Greenhill Books, 2000, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Small minor tear to back cover.
    Keywords : Philosophy
    Notes : Small minor tear to back cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • Brave New World: Theology, Ethics and the Human Genome (Bayou Press)

    by Celia E. Deane-Drummond (ISBN: 0567089355)

    Our Price £47.45


    Published by : T.& T.Clark Ltd, 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Breakfasts with Archangel Shecky: And His Infallible, Irrefutable, Unassailable, One-Size-Fits-All Secrets of Success

    by Gene Perret (ISBN: 1884956920)

    Our Price £4.03


    Published by : Quill Driver Books, U.S., 2009
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused.
    Keywords : Business, Finance & Law
    Notes : Unused.

    Add to Cart >

  • Breaking Faith

    by Stuart Aken (ISBN: 1849233144)

    Our Price £6.70


    Published by : YouWriteOn.com, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slight creases on cover other wise remains in very good condition
    Keywords : Philosophy
    Notes : slight creases on cover other wise remains in very good condition

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 |