Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Philosophy (1116 records)

Page 6 of 45 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Truth, existence, reality, equality, freedom find a book to explain the deeper meanings of life and events.
  • Breaking the Disciplines: Reconceptions in Culture, Knowledge and Art

    by Meskimmon, Marsha; Davies, Martin L. (ISBN: 1860649173 )

    Our Price £5.49


    Published by : I B Tauris & Co Ltd, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : SOCIAL SCIENCES SCIENCE PHILOSOPHY POLITICAL

    Add to Cart >

  • Breaking with the Enlightenment: The Twilight of History and the Rediscovery of Utopia (New Ed)

    by Rajani K. Kanth (ISBN: 1573923265)

    Our Price £23.13


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 1999
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Breast Cancer (Emerging Cancer Therapeutics) (1)

    by Antoinette Tan (ISBN: 9781936287147)

    Our Price £44.05


    Published by : Demos Medical Publishing, 2011
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Bridge Spanning Time

    by Lanette Depew (ISBN: 1570722366)

    Our Price £3.43


    Published by : Overmountain Press, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unread, almost as new.
    Keywords : Philosophy
    Notes : Unread, almost as new.

    Add to Cart >

  • Brief History of Philosophy, A: From Socrates to Derrida

    by Johnston, Derek (ISBN: 0826490190)

    Our Price £30.75


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : PHILOSOPHY

    Add to Cart >

  • British Economic Opinion: A Survey of a Thousand Economists (Research Monograph)

    by Martin Ricketts (ISBN: 0255362331)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Institute of Economic Affairs (IEA), 1990
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • British Economic Opinion: A Survey of a Thousand Economists (Research Monograph)

    by Martin Ricketts (ISBN: 0255362331)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Institute of Economic Affairs (IEA), 1990
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • BRM: The Saga of British Racing Motors: Space-Frame Cars, 1959-65 Vol 2: Rear-Engined Cars, 1960-79 Vol 2 (illustrated edition)

    by Doug Nye (ISBN: 1899870008)

    Our Price £31.49


    Published by : Motor Racing Publications Ltd, 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : unused
    Keywords : Automotive
    Notes : unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Broom to a Fly: Self-Management Talks (illustrated edition)

    by Glenwood Lawrence (ISBN: 0962471941)

    Our Price £9.49


    Published by : LMH Publishing, 1990
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slight fading and has the odd crease other wise remains in very good condition
    Keywords : Philosophy
    Notes : slight fading and has the odd crease other wise remains in very good condition

    Add to Cart >

  • Bruges and Damme Through Comic Strips: A Journey of Discovery

    by Thibaut Vandorselaer (ISBN: 2930358297)

    Our Price £2.58


    Published by : Versant Sud, 2011
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • BSD Sockets Programming From a Multi-Language Perspective (Charles River Media Programming) (Pap/Cdr)

    by M. Jones (ISBN: 9781584502685)

    Our Price £5.34


    Published by : Delmar, 2003, Cambridge, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. A few scratches on cover otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Cookery
    Notes : Unused. A few scratches on cover otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Buddha at War, The: Peaceful Heart, Courageous Action in Troubled Times

    by Sachs, Robert (ISBN: 1842931741)

    Our Price £0.89


    Published by : Watkins Publishing, London, United Kingdom
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : unused
    Keywords : RELIGION BUDDHISM SEE ALSO PHILOSOPHY
    Notes : unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Buddha, The: The Story of an Awakened Life

    by Kherdian, David (ISBN: 1883991633 )

    Our Price £5.00


    Published by : White Cloud Press,U.S., Ashland, Oregon
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : RELIGION BUDDHISM SEE ALSO PHILOSOPHY

    Add to Cart >

  • Buddhism and Politics in Twentieth-century Asia

    (ISBN: 1855675986 )

    Our Price £52.95


    Published by : Frances Pinter Publishers Ltd, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : RELIGION BUDDHISM SEE ALSO PHILOSOPHY

    Add to Cart >

  • Built Together: Present Vocation of United and Uniting Churches

    (ISBN: 282541199x)

    Our Price £5.95


    Published by : WCC Publications,Switzerland
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : RELIGION BUDDHISM SEE ALSO PHILOSOPHY

    Add to Cart >

  • But You Don't Understand!

    by Sishton, Elaine; Russell, Charlotte (ISBN: 190301963X )

    Our Price £4.50


    Published by : John Hunt Publishing, Ropley, Hants, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : CHILDREN BOOKS JUVENILE NONFICTION PHILOSOPHY

    Add to Cart >

  • Buying a Home in Portugal: A Survival Handbook (Buying a Home) (3Rev Ed)

    by David Hampshire (ISBN: 1901130940)

    Our Price £7.51


    Published by : Survival Books, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Travel

    Add to Cart >

  • Caillou Birthday Party (Scooter)

    by Claire St Onge (ISBN: 2894502648)

    Our Price £1.89


    Published by : Chouette Editions, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : A tiny crease on top corner of front cover otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Childrens
    Notes : A tiny crease on top corner of front cover otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Camus' Answer: 'No' to the Western Pharisees Who Impose Reason on Reality

    by Robert C. Trundle (ISBN: 1902210999)

    Our Price £11.78


    Published by : Sussex Academic Press, 2001, Italy
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Capitalist Collective Action: Conflict and Cooperation in the Coal Industry

    by Bowman, John R. (ISBN: 0521362652 )

    Our Price £17.99


    Published by : Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : ECONOMICS PHILOSOPHY POLITICAL

    Add to Cart >

  • Captain of All These Men of Death: Tuberculosis Historical Highlights

    by J.Arthur Myers (ISBN: 087527160X)

    Our Price £81.23


    Published by : Warren H Green, Inc, 1977, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Care in Chaos: Frustration and Challenge in Community Care

    by Roger Hadley (ISBN: 0304335258)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 1996, Collinsville, Illinois
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Very Good
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Cassell Handbook of Copyright in British Publishing Practice (3rd Revised edition)

    by J.M. Cavendish (ISBN: 0304326356)

    Our Price £6.49


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 1993
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. A lot of scratches and some shelf wear on cover otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Writing
    Notes : Unused. A lot of scratches and some shelf wear on cover otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Cavalier Pietro Tempesta and His Time

    by Marcel Roethlisberger-Bianco (ISBN: )

    Our Price £65.00


    Published by : University of Delaware, Delaware, 1905
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Caxtons: A Family Picture (1849) (Reprint)

    by Sir Edward Bulwer-Lytton (ISBN: 0766107809)

    Our Price £8.99


    Published by : Kessinger Publishing Co, 1999, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Philosophy
    Notes : Slight shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 |