Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Philosophy (1119 records)

Page 7 of 45 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Truth, existence, reality, equality, freedom find a book to explain the deeper meanings of life and events.
  • Century

    (ISBN: 0714893501)

    Our Price £13.94


    Published by : Phaidon, 2002
    Binding : Perfect Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Some shelfwear on the cover otherwise very good.
    Keywords : Philosophy
    Notes : Some shelfwear on the cover otherwise very good.

    Add to Cart >

  • Challenges to the Enlightenment: In Defense of Reason and Science

    by Academy of Humanism (ISBN: 0879758694)

    Our Price £8.95


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 1994
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Changing Face of Man

    by Rodney Manser (ISBN: 0904678016)

    Our Price £4.50


    Published by : Richford Enterprises, 1975
    Binding : Unknown Binding
    Condition : Used - Good
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Charity: True Stories of Giving and Receiving

    (ISBN: 0966957369 )

    Our Price £4.50


    Published by : Red Rock Press, New York, NY
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : PHILOSOPHY LITERARY COLLECTIONS FICTION

    Add to Cart >

  • Charles Darwin: The Scholar who changed Human History (New Horizons)

    by Patrick Tort (ISBN: 0500301077)

    Our Price £2.50


    Published by : Thames & Hudson, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Philosophy
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Charmides

    by Plato (ISBN: 0872200116 )

    Our Price £8.45


    Published by : Hackett Publishing Co ,U.S.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Charmides (New edition)

    by Plato (ISBN: 0872200108)

    Our Price £4.31


    Published by : Hackett Publishing Co, Inc, 1986
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : upper corner of book has a foldmark throughout book
    Keywords : Philosophy
    Notes : upper corner of book has a foldmark throughout book

    Add to Cart >

  • Chartres: The Cathedral and the Old Town (Pitkin Guides) (Reprinted edition)

    by Malcolm Miller (ISBN: 085372766X)

    Our Price £1.01


    Published by : Pitkin Guides, 1995
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Cheshire (The Buildings of England) (illustrated edition)

    by Nikolaus Pevsner (ISBN: 0140710426)

    Our Price £7.00


    Published by : Pevsner Architectural Guides, 1978
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Average
    Comments : cover is very shelfworn and battered, creasing is also present, back is slightly faded, content is intact,
    Keywords : History
    Notes : cover is very shelfworn and battered, creasing is also present, back is slightly faded, content is intact,

    Add to Cart >

  • Chicago O'Hare: The World's Busiest Airport

    by Philip Handleman (ISBN: 1840370203)

    Our Price £0.89


    Published by : Airlife Publishing, 1998
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Aviation
    Notes : Unused. Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Chicago O'Hare: The World's Busiest Airport

    by Philip Handleman (ISBN: 1840370203)

    Our Price £1.00


    Published by : Airlife Publishing, 1998
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Chinese Art (World of Art) (Reprint)

    by Mary Tregear (ISBN: 0500201781)

    Our Price £0.70


    Published by : Thames & Hudson Ltd, 1980
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : minor wear to cover otherwise in good condition
    Keywords : Philosophy
    Notes : minor wear to cover otherwise in good condition

    Add to Cart >

  • Christ Unveiled: His Heavenly (Reprint)

    by Anna J. Johnson (ISBN: 0766102289)

    Our Price £5.11


    Published by : Kessinger Publishing Co, 1998
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Christian World, The: A Social and Cultural History of Christianity

    by Barraclough, Geoffrey; Frend, W.H.C. (ISBN: 0500283982 )

    Our Price £8.00


    Published by : Thames & Hudson Ltd, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : RELIGION BUDDHISM SEE ALSO PHILOSOPHY

    Add to Cart >

  • Christianity: A New Look at Ancient Wisdom

    by Hart, David J. H. (ISBN: 1896836763 )

    Our Price £6.00


    Published by : Northstone Publishing Inc, Kelowna, British Columbia, Canada
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : RELIGION BUDDHISM SEE ALSO PHILOSOPHY

    Add to Cart >

  • Cider making in Wales

    by John Williams-Davies (ISBN: 085485066X)

    Our Price £4.89


    Published by : National Museum of Wales, Welsh Folk Museum, 1905
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : minor mark on cover but otherwise in very good condition
    Keywords : food and drink
    Notes : minor mark on cover but otherwise in very good condition

    Add to Cart >

  • City Of The Sun

    by Stanley Nelson (ISBN: 0980008123)

    Our Price £6.75


    Published by : Presa Pr, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Civil Disobedience

    by Henry David Thoreau (ISBN: 0974086819)

    Our Price £5.08


    Published by : Presa Press, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Civil Disobedience

    by Henry David Thoreau (ISBN: 0974086819)

    Our Price £5.08


    Published by : Presa Press, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Classica Et Mediaevalia, Volume 57: Revue Danoise De Philologie Et D'Histoire: v. 57

    by Jesper Carlsen (ISBN: 8763505126)

    Our Price £33.66


    Published by : Museum Tusculanum Press, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Philosophy
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Cleisthenes the Athenian: An Essay on the Representation of Space and Time

    by Pierre Vidal-Naquet (ISBN: 1573925608)

    Our Price £41.56


    Published by : Humanity Books, 1996
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • CMT 100 Greatest Songs of County Music

    (ISBN: 1423434145)

    Our Price £13.99


    Published by : Hal Leonard Publishing Corporation, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight knock to the corner of the book. This has not affected the content at all.
    Keywords : Philosophy
    Notes : Slight knock to the corner of the book. This has not affected the content at all.

    Add to Cart >

  • Coast to Coast A Walker's Notebook: From St. Bees Head to Robin Hood's Bay

    (ISBN: 071123020X)

    Our Price £3.93


    Published by : Frances Lincoln, 2009, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Cognitive Science Compendium: v. 2

    (ISBN: 1604567759)

    Our Price £30.80


    Published by : Nova Science Publishers Inc, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused Still in plastic wrap. Corner may be bumped.
    Keywords : Philosophy
    Notes : Unused Still in plastic wrap. Corner may be bumped.

    Add to Cart >

  • Colourful England

    (ISBN: )

    Our Price £5.95


    Published by : Galley Press, 1905
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Photography

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 |