Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Philosophy (1119 records)

Page 8 of 45 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Truth, existence, reality, equality, freedom find a book to explain the deeper meanings of life and events.
  • Comenius's Panorthosia: Chapters 19-26

    by Jan Amos Komensky (ISBN: 1850754306)

    Our Price £0.89


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group - Sheffie, 1993
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Still in original wrapping.
    Keywords : Philosophy
    Notes : Still in original wrapping.

    Add to Cart >

  • Commentary on Aristotle's Metaphysics (The Thoemmes library of Classics & Ancient philosophy) (1995 ed)

    by Aquinas Thomas (ISBN: 1843715465)

    Our Price £62.24


    Published by : The Thoemmes Libraries, 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear to covers. Book has been slightly misshapen.
    Keywords : Philosophy
    Notes : Some shelfwear to covers. Book has been slightly misshapen.

    Add to Cart >

  • Commentary on Aristotle's Physics (The Thoemmes Library of Classics & Ancient Philosophy) (1999 Ed)

    by Aquinas Thomas (ISBN: 1843715457)

    Our Price £59.00


    Published by : The Thoemmes Libraries, 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Commercial Relationships (Tudor Business Publishing)

    by Mark Moore (ISBN: 1872807372)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Tudor Educational, 1999
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some minor water damage to pages.
    Keywords : Philosophy
    Notes : Some minor water damage to pages.

    Add to Cart >

  • Compensation Crazy: Do We Blame and Claim Too Much?

    (ISBN: 0340848391)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Hodder & Stoughton Ltd, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : As New
    Keywords : PHILOSOPHY LAW LITIGATION ETHICS MORAL

    Add to Cart >

  • Conception of God, The

    by Royce, Josiah (ISBN: 184371602X )

    Our Price £58.50



    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Good
    Keywords : RELIGION PHILOSOPHY

    Add to Cart >

  • Confucian Moral Self Cultivation

    by Ivanhoe, Philip J. (ISBN: 0872205096)

    Our Price £13.25


    Published by : Hackett
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Philosophy
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Construction of Cultural Policy

    by Pirkkoliisa Ahponen & Anita Kangas (editors) (ISBN: )

    Our Price £12.69


    Published by : SoPhi, 1905
    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Consumer Guide : Elvis: the Early Years (Signet)

    (ISBN: 0451169298)

    Our Price £3.83


    Published by : Penguin Books Ltd, 1990, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Average
    Comments : Secondhand aged with some shelfwear to cover and creasing to spine. Content is in a good condition.
    Keywords : Philosophy
    Notes : Secondhand aged with some shelfwear to cover and creasing to spine. Content is in a good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Contemporary Ethical Issues: A Personal Perspective (2nd Revised edition)

    by Walter G. Jeffko (ISBN: 1591025702)

    Our Price £10.74


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Philosophy
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Contemporary Ethical Issues: A Personalistic Perspective

    by Walter G. Jeffko (ISBN: 157392640X)

    Our Price £11.83


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 1999
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Contemporary French Philosophy: Modernity and the Persistence of the Subject

    by Caroline Williams (ISBN: 0485006324)

    Our Price £4.40


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group - Athlone, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Contemporary Houses: Moderne Huser (Mul)

    (ISBN: 383316008X)

    Our Price £12.29


    Published by : Ullmann Publishing, 2011
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Contemporary Philosophy: Studies of Logical Positivism and Existentialism (New and Rev. Ed)

    by Frederick Copplestone (ISBN: 0826465072)

    Our Price £8.68


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Continuum Contemporaries series: Graham Swift's Last Orders: A Reader's Guide

    by Pamela Cooper (ISBN: 0826452426)

    Our Price £2.86


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slight shelfwear,top of frontcover is splitting
    Keywords : Philosophy
    Notes : slight shelfwear,top of frontcover is splitting

    Add to Cart >

  • Contracting in the New Public Management: From Economics to Law and Citizenship (International Institute of Administrative Sciences Monographs): From Economics ... of Administrative Sciences Monographs)

    by Y. Fortin (ISBN: 158603037X)

    Our Price £37.67


    Published by : IOS Press,US, 2003, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Conversations with French Philosophers

    by Florian Rotzer (ISBN: 1573924458)

    Our Price £29.95


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 1995, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Conversations with French Philosophers

    by Florian Rotzer (ISBN: 1573924482)

    Our Price £14.99


    Published by : Humanity Books, 1995
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Cosmos and Theos: Ethical and Theological Implications of the Anthropic Cosmological Principle

    by Errol E. Harris (ISBN: 1573924377)

    Our Price £26.83


    Published by : Humanity Books, 1992
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Cost Control, College Access, and Competition in Higher Education

    by Robert E. Martin (ISBN: 1843769530)

    Our Price £56.50


    Published by : Edward Elgar Publishing Ltd, 2005
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Costa Rican Catholic Church, Social Justice, and the Rights of Workers, 1979-1996 (First Edition)

    by Sawchuk, Dana (ISBN: 0889204454)

    Our Price £15.00


    Published by : Laurier (Wilfrid) University Press, Canada
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : 270 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.
    Keywords : RELIGION BUDDHISM SEE ALSO PHILOSOPHY CATHOLIC COSTA RICA
    Notes : 270 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.

    Add to Cart >

  • Costa Rican Catholic Church, Social Justice, and the Rights of Workers, 1979-1996

    by Sawchuk, Dana (ISBN: 0889204454)

    Our Price £15.00


    Published by : Laurier (Wilfrid) University Press, Canada
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : RELIGION BUDDHISM SEE ALSO PHILOSOPHY

    Add to Cart >

  • Cratylus

    by Plato (ISBN: 0872204170 )

    Our Price £12.15


    Published by : Hackett Publishing Co ,U.S.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Keywords : PHILOSOPHY HISTORY SURVEYS ANCIENT CLASSICAL

    Add to Cart >

  • Creative Creatures: Values and Ethical Issues in Theology, Science and Technology (Issues in Science & Theology)

    (ISBN: 056703089X)

    Our Price £16.61


    Published by : T.& T.Clark Ltd, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Creativity in Education

    by Craft, Anna; Jeffrey, Bob; Leibling, Mike (ISBN: 082644864X)

    Our Price £72.09


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : EDUCATION PHILOSOPHY SOCIAL ASPECTS EDUCATIONAL

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 |