Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Art (3637 records)

Page 3 of 146 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Books covering Art.
  • A Covenant of Seasons: Monotypes by Joellyn Duesberry, Poems by Pattiann Rogers

    by David P. Curry (ISBN: 1555951562)

    Our Price £4.04


    Published by : Hudson Hills Press Inc.,U.S., 1999
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Art

    Add to Cart >

  • A Covenant of Seasons: Monotypes by Joellyn Duesberry, Poems by Pattiann Rogers

    by David P. Curry (ISBN: 1555951562)

    Our Price £4.04


    Published by : Hudson Hills Press Inc.,U.S., 1999
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Art

    Add to Cart >

  • A Creative Legacy: A History of the National Endowment for the Arts Visual Artists' Fellowship Program

    by Nancy Princenthal (ISBN: 0810941708)

    Our Price £4.01


    Published by : Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 2001
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Art and Design

    Add to Cart >

  • A Dangerous Fortune (10)

    by Ken Follett (ISBN: 0330332651)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Pan, 1999
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some light scuffing on the cover otherwise very good.
    Keywords : Art
    Notes : Some light scuffing on the cover otherwise very good.

    Add to Cart >

  • A Dictionary of Art Quotations

    (ISBN: 0415003229)

    Our Price £10.00


    Published by : Routledge, 1988
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Art

    Add to Cart >

  • A Festival of Krishna (Har/DVD)

    by Harsha V. Dehejia (ISBN: 8174365125)

    Our Price £23.99


    Published by : Roli Books Pvt Ltd, 2008
    Binding : Audio Cassette
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unread. Slight shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition. DVD included.
    Keywords : Art
    Notes : Unread. Slight shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition. DVD included.

    Add to Cart >

  • A Fifth Lakeland Sketchbook (Lakeland Sketchbooks) (New edition)

    by Alfred Wainwright (ISBN: 0711223378)

    Our Price £6.87


    Published by : Frances Lincoln, 2004
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. A small rip on spine of jacket otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Travel
    Notes : Unused. A small rip on spine of jacket otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • A Footplateman Remembers the Southern

    by Jim Rowe (ISBN: 0860933407)

    Our Price £2.34


    Published by : OPC Railprint, 1985
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear and fading on the cover.
    Keywords : Art
    Notes : Some shelfwear and fading on the cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • A Glossary of Art, Architecture and Design Since 1945 (3rd Revised edition)

    by John A. Walker (ISBN: 0853656398)

    Our Price £46.99


    Published by : Library Association Publishing, 1992
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear and marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Art
    Notes : Slight shelf wear and marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • A Grand City: Life, Movement & Work Bristol in the 18 & 19th C; Essays in Honour of Gerard Leighton (1st)

    by Anon (ISBN: 0900197749)

    Our Price £10.17


    Published by : Bristol & Gloucester Archaeological Society, 1905
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • A Guide to Art Nouveau Style (New edition)

    by William Hardy (ISBN: 0715315137)

    Our Price £2.18


    Published by : David & Charles, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Art

    Add to Cart >

  • A Guide to Australian Grasshoppers and Locusts

    by D.C.F. Rentz (ISBN: 983812074X)

    Our Price £15.66


    Published by : Natural History Publications (Borneo),Malaysia, 2003, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Comments : Sealed / New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Sealed / New

    Add to Cart >

  • a guide to painting in oils

    by barbara dorf (ISBN: 0722130120)

    Our Price £2.10


    Published by : sphere, 1905
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Art

    Add to Cart >

  • A History of Lettering

    by Nicolete Gray (ISBN: 0714823341)

    Our Price £49.99


    Published by : Phaidon Press Ltd, 1986
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight marking on jacket and fading over spine. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Art
    Notes : Slight marking on jacket and fading over spine. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • A History of the Peninsular War: December 1810-December 1811 Massena's Retreat,Fuentes De Onoro,Albuera,Tarragona v. 4 (illustrated edition)

    by Sir Charles Oman (ISBN: 1853676187)

    Our Price £8.97


    Published by : Greenhill Books, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : minor wear to cover, otherwise fine
    Keywords : History
    Notes : minor wear to cover, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • A Jefferson Ideal: Selections from the Dr. and Mrs. Henry C. Landon III Collection of American Fine and Decorative Arts

    by Vicki Fama (ISBN: )

    Our Price £15.50


    Published by : University of Virginia Art Museum, 1905
    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Art

    Add to Cart >

  • A Kiss Like This (Reprint)

    by Laurence Anholt (ISBN: 1845078624)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Frances Lincoln Children's Books, 2008, Charlotte, VT
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Childrens
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • A la Pym: Barbara Pym Cookery Book

    by Barbara Pym (ISBN: 0907325610)

    Our Price £26.60


    Published by : Prospect Books, 1995
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some light marking on the cover.
    Keywords : Art
    Notes : Some light marking on the cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • A Lifetime of Labor: The Autobiography of Alice H.Cook (Cross-Cultural Memoir) (1)

    by Alice H. Cook (ISBN: 1558611894)

    Our Price £3.92


    Published by : Feminist Press at The City University of New York, 1999
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Art

    Add to Cart >

  • A Morbid Taste for Bones: The First Chronicle of Brother Cadfael (Cadfael Chronicles 1)

    by Ellis Peters (ISBN: 0751543829)

    Our Price £2.30


    Published by : Sphere, 2010
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : some shelf wear. Content like new.
    Keywords : Art
    Notes : some shelf wear. Content like new.

    Add to Cart >

  • A new American reformation;: A study of youth culture and religion,

    by James F Drane (ISBN: 0802221238)

    Our Price £4.83


    Published by : Philosophical Library, 1905, Southam, Warwickshire, United Kingdom
    Binding : Unknown Binding
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : mild shelfwear and fading to edges of dust cover. Otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Art
    Notes : mild shelfwear and fading to edges of dust cover. Otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • A People of Migrants: Ethnicity, State and Religion in Karachi (Comparative Asian studies)

    by Oskar Verkaaik (ISBN: 9053833390)

    Our Price £10.00


    Published by : VU University Press, 1995
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Politics & Economics
    Notes : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • A Pictorial Guide to the Mountains of Snowdonia 2: The Western Peaks (Pictorial Guide Volume 2) (Flexibound)

    by John Gillham (ISBN: 0711230625)

    Our Price £6.45


    Published by : Frances Lincoln, 2010
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. A small crease on top of front cover otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Travel
    Notes : Unused. A small crease on top of front cover otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • A Pig's Ear

    by Simon Drew (ISBN: 1851492089)

    Our Price £0.81


    Published by : Antique Collectors' Club Ltd, 1994
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Small knock mark to back cover, reading content fine.
    Keywords : Art
    Notes : Small knock mark to back cover, reading content fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • A Pocketful of Watercolours: Watercolours by Philip Enquist

    (ISBN: 1864702834)

    Our Price £8.22


    Published by : Images Publishing Group Pty.Ltd, 2009
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Art

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 93 | 94 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 98 | 99 | 100 | 101 | 102 | 103 | 104 | 105 | 106 | 107 | 108 | 109 | 110 | 111 | 112 | 113 | 114 | 115 | 116 | 117 | 118 | 119 | 120 | 121 | 122 | 123 | 124 | 125 | 126 | 127 | 128 | 129 | 130 | 131 | 132 | 133 | 134 | 135 | 136 | 137 | 138 | 139 | 140 | 141 | 142 | 143 | 144 | 145 | 146 |