Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Art (3637 records)

Page 4 of 146 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Books covering Art.
  • A Renaissance Treasury: The Flagg Collection of European Decorative Arts and Sculpture

    by Laurie Winters (ISBN: 1555951740)

    Our Price £16.40


    Published by : Hudson Hills Press Inc.,U.S., 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Comments : Sealed / New
    Keywords : Art
    Notes : Sealed / New

    Add to Cart >

  • A Respectable Army: Military Origins of the Republic, 1763-1789 (Europe Since 1500 Series)

    by M.E. Lender (ISBN: 0882958127)

    Our Price £0.79


    Published by : Harlan Davidson Inc, 1982
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Art

    Add to Cart >

  • A Scientific Theology: Theory v. 3

    by Alister E. McGrath (ISBN: 0567083497)

    Our Price £22.00


    Published by : T.& T.Clark Ltd, 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. A small rip and some shelf wear on jacket otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Theology
    Notes : Unused. A small rip and some shelf wear on jacket otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • A Second Lakeland Sketchbook (Lakeland Sketchbooks) (New Ed)

    by Alfred Wainwright (ISBN: 0711223343)

    Our Price £4.89


    Published by : Frances Lincoln, 2004
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Travel
    Notes : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • A Shared Aesthetic: Artists of Long Island's North Fork

    by Geoffrey K. Fleming (ISBN: 155595300X)

    Our Price £21.47


    Published by : Hudson Hills Press Inc.,U.S., 2009
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Art

    Add to Cart >

  • A Short History of Modern Philosophy: From Descartes to Wittgenstein (Ark Paperbacks) (New edition)

    by Roger Scruton (ISBN: 0744800102)

    Our Price £1.84


    Published by : Routledge, 1984
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : spine is faded with creases up it, minor rubbing to cover and pages show signs off age otherwise in very good condition
    Keywords : Philosophy
    Notes : spine is faded with creases up it, minor rubbing to cover and pages show signs off age otherwise in very good condition

    Add to Cart >

  • A Southern Architecture: The Work of Ted McCoy (illustrated edition)

    by Ted McCoy (ISBN: 187737248X)

    Our Price £21.26


    Published by : Otago University Press, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : some mild shelf wear to back of dust cover, otherwise in very good condition
    Keywords : Art
    Notes : some mild shelf wear to back of dust cover, otherwise in very good condition

    Add to Cart >

  • A State of Mind (the Poetry Book): v. 1

    by Joey Joe McGuire (ISBN: 0953972704)

    Our Price £4.84


    Published by : ABI Publications, 2000, Shrewsbury, Shropshire, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : File copy stamps to edges of book and small lable on spine. Content very good.
    Keywords : Art
    Notes : File copy stamps to edges of book and small lable on spine. Content very good.

    Add to Cart >

  • A Study of Shiatsu (Mind, body, spirit) (illustrated edition)

    by Cass Jackson (ISBN: 1840672978)

    Our Price £0.75


    Published by : Caxton Editions, 2002
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelf wear and marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Art
    Notes : Some shelf wear and marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • A syntactic quicksand: Ellipsis in seventeenth and eighteenth-century English grammars

    by Robin Deirdre Smith (ISBN: 9070879557)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Eburon, 1905
    Binding : Unknown Binding
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : some light fading to cover. Contents fine.
    Keywords : Art
    Notes : some light fading to cover. Contents fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • A Victorian Salon: Paintings from the Russell-Cotes Art Gallery

    (ISBN: 0853317488)

    Our Price £2.64


    Published by : Lund Humphries Publishers Ltd, 1999
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Average
    Comments : Book is in very good condition apart from a few pages with handwritten notes. Content still fine for reading.
    Keywords : Art
    Notes : Book is in very good condition apart from a few pages with handwritten notes. Content still fine for reading.

    Add to Cart >

  • A Victorian Salon: Paintings from the Russell-Cotes Art Gallery

    (ISBN: 0853317488)

    Our Price £14.98


    Published by : Lund Humphries, 1999
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Shows some shelfware to cover, reading content fine.
    Keywords : Art
    Notes : Shows some shelfware to cover, reading content fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • A Vindication of the Rights of Men (Great Books in Philosophy) (Reprint)

    by Mary Wollstonecraft (ISBN: 9781573921060)

    Our Price £2.89


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 1996, Boulder, CO, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Art

    Add to Cart >

  • A Volcano in My Tummy: Helping Children to Handle Anger: Helping Children to Handle Anger : a Resource Book for Parents, Caregivers and Teachers

    by Eliane Whitehouse (ISBN: 0865713499)

    Our Price £3.65


    Published by : New Society Publishers, 1997
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some minor shelfwear to edges of book.
    Keywords : Art
    Notes : Some minor shelfwear to edges of book.

    Add to Cart >

  • A Voyage Round the World in Paintings (illustrated edition)

    by Julie Askew (ISBN: 1847731562)

    Our Price £9.24


    Published by : New Holland Publishers Ltd, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf ware otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Art
    Notes : Slight shelf ware otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • A Writer's Britain (2nd)

    by Margaret Drabble (ISBN: 0500514933)

    Our Price £4.32


    Published by : Thames & Hudson, 2009
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Writing
    Notes : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • A Year in the Life of Andy Warhol

    by David Dalton (ISBN: 0714843229)

    Our Price £6.22


    Published by : Phaidon Press Ltd, 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Phaidon Non-mint stamp on first page. Shelf wear and marking on jacket, with scuffing on bottom right edges. Front of jacket also has a tear and is curling up in bottom-right corner. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Art
    Notes : Phaidon Non-mint stamp on first page. Shelf wear and marking on jacket, with scuffing on bottom right edges. Front of jacket also has a tear and is curling up in bottom-right corner. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • A.B.C. Manual of Materia Medica and Therapeutics

    by George Hardy Clarke (ISBN: 8170216699)

    Our Price £1.29


    Published by : B Jain Publishers Pvt Ltd, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : unused
    Keywords : Art
    Notes : unused

    Add to Cart >

  • AA Britain a Country Revealed (AA Illustrated Reference)

    (ISBN: 0749548185)

    Our Price £12.00


    Published by : Automobile Association, 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Film
    Notes : Unused. Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • AA Road Map Ireland (2nd Revised edition)

    (ISBN: 0749547979)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Automobile Association, 2006, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.
    Binding : Map
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some light scratches on back cover but content like new
    Keywords : Art
    Notes : Some light scratches on back cover but content like new

    Add to Cart >

  • AA Walks for Birdwatchers Kit (Aa Kit)

    (ISBN: 0749550023)

    Our Price £167.94


    Published by : Automobile Association, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Comments : unused
    Keywords : Art
    Notes : unused

    Add to Cart >

  • AAA Road Atlas: Canada, United States, Mexico (AAA North American Road Atlas)

    (ISBN: 1595082727)

    Our Price £4.13


    Published by : American Automobile Assn, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : large rip on back cover other wise the content remains in good condition
    Keywords : Art
    Notes : large rip on back cover other wise the content remains in good condition

    Add to Cart >

  • Aba Bayefsky in Kensington Market

    (ISBN: 0889625069)

    Our Price £3.10


    Published by : Mosaic Press, 1991
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Art

    Add to Cart >

  • ABC of Egyptian Hieroglyphs

    by Jaromir Malek (ISBN: 1854440527)

    Our Price £8.88


    Published by : Ashmolean Museum, 1994
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Very minor shelfwear to extremities, otherwise unread
    Keywords : Art
    Notes : Very minor shelfwear to extremities, otherwise unread

    Add to Cart >

  • About Jenga: The Remarkable Business of Creating a Game that Became a

    by Leslie Scott (ISBN: 1608320022)

    Our Price £5.25


    Published by : Greenleaf Book Group LLC, 2009
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Art

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 93 | 94 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 98 | 99 | 100 | 101 | 102 | 103 | 104 | 105 | 106 | 107 | 108 | 109 | 110 | 111 | 112 | 113 | 114 | 115 | 116 | 117 | 118 | 119 | 120 | 121 | 122 | 123 | 124 | 125 | 126 | 127 | 128 | 129 | 130 | 131 | 132 | 133 | 134 | 135 | 136 | 137 | 138 | 139 | 140 | 141 | 142 | 143 | 144 | 145 | 146 |