Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Theology (612 records)

Page 1 of 25 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Many books available , including the study of religion, religious theory, school of thought, covering the Christian faith, bossism, Hinduism, Judaism, new age and spirituality
  • 1 Chronicles (Readings: A New Biblical Commentary)

    by John Jarick (ISBN: 0826462022)

    Our Price £6.49


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Theology

    Add to Cart >

  • 1 Chronicles (Readings: A New Biblical Commentary)

    by John Jarick (ISBN: 0826462014)

    Our Price £13.44


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2002
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused, no jacket
    Keywords : Theology
    Notes : Unused, no jacket

    Add to Cart >

  • 1775: Returned to Boston

    by Jack Dumas (ISBN: 0954490509)

    Our Price £39.99


    Published by : Paean Press, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unread. Slightly marked jacket. Stamped FILE COPY on page edges and title page and has a sticker on lower spine. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : Unread. Slightly marked jacket. Stamped FILE COPY on page edges and title page and has a sticker on lower spine. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • 1934: A New Deal for Artists

    by Ann K Prentice Wagner (ISBN: 1904832679)

    Our Price £17.89


    Published by : D Giles Ltd, 2009
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • 29 Missing: The True and Tragic Story of the Disappearance of the S.S. Edmund Fitzgerald

    by Andrew Kantar (ISBN: 0870134469)

    Our Price £5.72


    Published by : Michigan State University Press, 1998
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • A Book of Wonder

    by Nicholas Blincoe (ISBN: 0955707005)

    Our Price £8.25


    Published by : Violette Editions, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • A Brief Look at Life: One Man's View of the Human Predicament

    by Alan Paine (ISBN: 1906221618)

    Our Price £4.08


    Published by : Matador, 2008, Carlsbad, CA
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • A Feminist Companion to Samuel and Kings (Feminist Companion to the Bible)

    (ISBN: 1850754802)

    Our Price £15.86


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group - Sheffie, 1994, Herndon, Virginia, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • A Gardener's Life (1st UK hardback edition)

    by Marchioness of Salisbury (ISBN: 0711226490)

    Our Price £17.83


    Published by : Frances Lincoln Publishers, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight marking on jacket, with a couple of nicks to bottom of spine. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Art
    Notes : Slight marking on jacket, with a couple of nicks to bottom of spine. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • A Man and His Master: My Years with Yogi Ramsuratkumar

    by N. S. Subramanian (ISBN: 1890772364)

    Our Price £9.17


    Published by : Hohm Press,U.S., 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Theology

    Add to Cart >

  • A Village Lost and Found: Scenes in Our Village by T. R. Williams. An Annotated Tour of the Celebrated 1850s Stereo Card Series

    by Brian May (ISBN: 0711230390)

    Our Price £16.99


    Published by : Frances Lincoln, 2009, Rockville, Maryland
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : psychology
    Notes : Slight shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • A Walk Around the Lakes: A Visit to Britain's Lake District

    by Hunter Davies (ISBN: 0711230366)

    Our Price £3.20


    Published by : Frances Lincoln Publishers, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Travel

    Add to Cart >

  • A World with a Human Face: A Voice from Africa

    by Njongonkulu Ndungane (ISBN: 2825413763)

    Our Price £7.40


    Published by : World Council of Churches, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unread, almost as new.
    Keywords : Theology
    Notes : Unread, almost as new.

    Add to Cart >

  • ABC in Albuquerque (All 'Bout Cities) (Bilingual)

    by Robin Segal (ISBN: 1935139010)

    Our Price £5.34


    Published by : Murray Hill Books LLC, 2009
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • About Science

    by BARNES (ISBN: 0631141588)

    Our Price £0.55


    Published by : WileyBlackwell, 1985
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : some slight fading to cover. Otherwise fine.
    Keywords : science
    Notes : some slight fading to cover. Otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Accounting and Finance: A Firm Foundation (5th Revised edition)

    by Alan Pizzey (ISBN: 0826450768)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Thomson Learning, 2001, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. A large crease on corner of front cover otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Unused. A large crease on corner of front cover otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Achievement of John Henry Newman, The

    by Ker, I.T. (ISBN: 0005992761)

    Our Price £3.50


    Published by : HarperCollins Publishers Ltd, Glasgow, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : RELIGION CHRISTIANITY THEOLOGY BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY

    Add to Cart >

  • Acting (Working in the Theatre Seminars)

    by Robert Emmet Long (ISBN: 0826418058)

    Our Price £1.54


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Theatre
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Acting Up in Church: Humorous Sketches for Worship Services (New Ed)

    by M. K. Boyle (ISBN: 1566081092)

    Our Price £4.75


    Published by : Meriwether Publishing,U.S., 2005, New York, NY, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Comments : Sealed / New
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : Sealed / New

    Add to Cart >

  • Advanced Engineering Chemistry (Second Edition)

    by M. Senapati (ISBN: 0977858294)

    Our Price £13.25


    Published by : Infinity Science Press, 2007, Edinburgh, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : there is slight damage to the top of the spine. Content is fine
    Keywords : Engineering
    Notes : there is slight damage to the top of the spine. Content is fine

    Add to Cart >

  • Adventures in a Bathyscope

    by Aidan Carl Mathews (ISBN: 0436274183)

    Our Price £2.03


    Published by : Martin Secker & Warburg Ltd, 1988
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : fiction

    Add to Cart >

  • African Culture and the Christian Church: Case Study for Sociologists

    by Aylward Shorter (ISBN: 0225660288)

    Our Price £21.75


    Published by : G Chapman, 1905
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : unused
    Keywords : Theology
    Notes : unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Alternative Medicine and Rehabilitation: A Guide for Practitioners (illustrated edition)

    by Stanley F. Wainapel (ISBN: 1888799668)

    Our Price £44.01


    Published by : Demos, 2002
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle

    Add to Cart >

  • Am I Allowed to Cry?: Study of Bereavement Amongst People Who Have Learning Difficulties (Human Horizons): Study of Bereavement Amongst People Who Have Learning Difficulties (Human Horizons)

    by Maureen Oswin (ISBN: 0285650963)

    Our Price £1.49


    Published by : Souvenir Press Ltd, 1991
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle

    Add to Cart >

  • Ambiguous Artefacts: Solar Collectors in Swedish (Stockholm studies in social anthropology)

    by Annette Henning (ISBN: 9172650346)

    Our Price £43.81


    Published by : Stockholm Universitet, 1905, Edinburgh, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 |