Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Theology (289 records)

Page 10 of 12 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Many books available , including the study of religion, religious theory, school of thought, covering the Christian faith, bossism, Hinduism, Judaism, new age and spirituality
  • The Apostle of God: Paul and the Promise of Abraham (illustrated edition)

    by John L. White (ISBN: 1565632834)

    Our Price £3.80


    Published by : Hendrickson Publishers Inc, 1999, Boston, MA
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Slight shelf ware to jacket otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Theology
    Notes : Unused. Slight shelf ware to jacket otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Apostolic Fathers (Outstanding Christian Thinkers)

    by Simon Tugwell (ISBN: 0225665719)

    Our Price £15.50


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing, 1989
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : unused
    Keywords : Theology
    Notes : unused

    Add to Cart >

  • The Baku Documents: A Complete Catalogue of Persian, Azeri, Ottoman and Arabic Newspapers and Journals in Libraries of the Republic of Azerbaijan

    (ISBN: 1850438366)

    Our Price £32.50


    Published by : I.B.Tauris, 1995, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : mild fading to parts of cover. No dust cover. Reading contents fine.
    Keywords : RELIGION JUDAISM THEOLOGY
    Notes : mild fading to parts of cover. No dust cover. Reading contents fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The BHS Training Manual for the PTT (British Horse Society) (British Horse Society)

    by Islay Auty (ISBN: 1872119840)

    Our Price £4.49


    Published by : Kenilworth Press Ltd, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Catechism of the Catholic Church: Definitive Popular Edition

    by Catholic Church (ISBN: 0225668920)

    Our Price £8.00


    Published by : Geoffrey Chapman, 2000, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Three creases on front cover, content is fine.
    Keywords : Theology
    Notes : Three creases on front cover, content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Church (New Ed)

    by Hans Kung (ISBN: 0860121992)

    Our Price £35.00


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group - Burns &, 2001, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : crease down front cover
    Keywords : Theology
    Notes : crease down front cover

    Add to Cart >

  • The Church in the Modern Age

    by Jedin, Hubert; Dolan, John (ISBN: 0860120929)

    Our Price £75.45


    Published by : Continuum
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Comments : No dust jacket otherwise fine.
    Keywords : CHURCH HISTORY_20TH CENTURY THEOLOGY, DOCTRINAL_HISTORY_20TH
    Notes : No dust jacket otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Commandments in the Catechism: Life in Christ

    by M.Cecily Boulding (ISBN: 0225667959)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Geoffrey Chapman, 1996
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : crease running along front cover of book however this does not affect the content in anyway at all.
    Keywords : Theology
    Notes : crease running along front cover of book however this does not affect the content in anyway at all.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Daily Telegraph Best Sermons Ever

    (ISBN: 0826456936)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Some shelf wear and lots of marking on cover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Theology
    Notes : Some shelf wear and lots of marking on cover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Development of Social Maturity

    by David C McClelland (ISBN: 0829000895)

    Our Price £26.74


    Published by : Irvington Publishers Inc.,U.S., 1982, Berkeley, CA
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Theology

    Add to Cart >

  • The Earth Bible: The Earth Story in the New Testament Vol V

    (ISBN: 0826460607)

    Our Price £19.75


    Published by : Sheffield Academic Press, 2002, Edinburgh, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : RELIGION CHRISTIANITY THEOLOGY CHRISTOLOGY

    Add to Cart >

  • The Faith: A History of Christianity

    by Brian Moynahan (ISBN: 1854108603)

    Our Price £4.29


    Published by : Aurum Press Ltd, 2002, Cambridge, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Minor shelfwear to covers and extremities of covers, otherwise fine
    Keywords : Theology
    Notes : Minor shelfwear to covers and extremities of covers, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • The God of Modernity: The Development of Nationalism in Western Europe (Berg European Studies)

    by Josep R. Llobera (ISBN: 0854969403)

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : Berg Publishers, 1996
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Theology

    Add to Cart >

  • The God of the Prophets: An Analysis of Divine Action (Journal for the Study of the Old Testament Supplement)

    by William Griffin (ISBN: 1850756775)

    Our Price £5.33


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group - Sheffie, 1997
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Theology

    Add to Cart >

  • The Hot Gates - and other occasional pieces

    by William Golding (ISBN: 0571095127)

    Our Price £4.40


    Published by : Faber and Faber, 1970
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Average
    Comments : cover is fairly worn and faded, smudging on the end, general aging over the book but content is fine
    Keywords : fiction
    Notes : cover is fairly worn and faded, smudging on the end, general aging over the book but content is fine

    Add to Cart >

  • The Kensington Rune Stone New Light on a n Old Riddle

    by Theodore C.Blegen (ISBN: )

    Our Price £9.50


    Published by : Minnesota Historical Society, 1905, Oxford, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Theology

    Add to Cart >

  • The Living Gospel (Continuum Icons)

    by Luke Timothy Johnson (ISBN: 0826476864)

    Our Price £3.09


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Theology

    Add to Cart >

  • The Magi: From Zoroaster to the 'Three Wise Men'

    by Ken R Vincent (ISBN: 0941037886)

    Our Price £6.41


    Published by : D & F Scott Publishing Inc., 1999
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Theology

    Add to Cart >

  • The New Universal Morality: How to Find God in Modern Times

    by Hua-Ching Ni (ISBN: 1887575111)

    Our Price £6.27


    Published by : SevenStar Communications,U.S., 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Theology
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • The Place of Christ in Liturgical Prayer (2Rev Ed)

    by J.A. Jungmann (ISBN: 022566528X)

    Our Price £48.12


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 1989
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : unused
    Keywords : Theology
    Notes : unused

    Add to Cart >

  • The prince and the pauper

    by Mark Twain (ISBN: )

    Our Price £4.00


    Published by : The world publishing company, 1905
    Binding : Decorative Cloth
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : The World publishing company(rainbow classics)1948.general shelfwear with and inch tear to bottom of the spine and small tear to the top.price clipped
    Notes : The World publishing company(rainbow classics)1948.general shelfwear with and inch tear to bottom of the spine and small tear to the top.price clipped

    Add to Cart >

  • The Problem of Evil and Its Symbols in Jewish and Christian Tradition (Journal for the Study of the Old Testament Supplement)

    by Graf Henning Reventlow (ISBN: 0826462227)

    Our Price £89.18


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2004, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear and a scratch on back cover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Theology
    Notes : Slight shelf wear and a scratch on back cover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Process of Forgiveness

    by William A. Meninger (ISBN: 0826410081)

    Our Price £5.71


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 1997, Totnes, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Theology
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • The Prophecies for Church and State

    by Beverley Tasker (ISBN: 1874316015)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Loebertas, 1992
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Theology

    Add to Cart >

  • The Systematic Nature of Jewish Theology: Two Examples

    by Heinz Mosche Graupe (ISBN: 089733423X)

    Our Price £10.12


    Published by : Academy Chicago Pub, 1995
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Theology

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 |