Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Theology (289 records)

Page 2 of 12 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Many books available , including the study of religion, religious theory, school of thought, covering the Christian faith, bossism, Hinduism, Judaism, new age and spirituality
  • Bible: New Revised Standard Version (Bible Nrsv) (Catholic Ed)

    (ISBN: 0225666987)

    Our Price £13.50


    Published by : Geoffrey Chapman, 1993
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : slight crease on back cover
    Keywords : Theology
    Notes : slight crease on back cover

    Add to Cart >

  • Black Religion, Black Theology: The Collected Essays of J. Deotis Roberts

    by Roberts, J.Deotis (ISBN: 1563383985)

    Our Price £9.25



    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : RELIGION CHRISTIANITY THEOLOGY SOCIAL SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • Black Theology in Britain - A journal of Contextual Praxis (Issue 3)

    by Christopher O. Oshun (ISBN: )

    Our Price £9.99


    Published by : Sheffield Academic Press, 1905, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Theology

    Add to Cart >

  • Breath of Fire

    by S Rayan (ISBN: 0225662434)

    Our Price £1.27


    Published by : G Chapman, 1979
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : unused
    Keywords : Theology
    Notes : unused

    Add to Cart >

  • British Journal of Theological Education No 1: 13

    (ISBN: 0826464327)

    Our Price £11.50


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group - Sheffie, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Theology

    Add to Cart >

  • Brother of Jesus: The Dramatic Story and Meaning of the First Archaeological Link to Jesus and His Family

    by Shanks, Hershel; Witherington, Ben (ISBN: 0826474306)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : RELIGION CHRISTIANITY THEOLOGY CHRISTOLOGY SOCIAL

    Add to Cart >

  • Butler's Lives of the Saints

    by Michael Walsh (ISBN: 1863710264)

    Our Price £1.72


    Published by : HarperCollins Publishers Ltd, 1997
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unread. Some shelf wear and peeling at top edge of back cover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Theology
    Notes : Unread. Some shelf wear and peeling at top edge of back cover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Butler's Lives of the Saints: April (Revised edition)

    by Alban Butler (ISBN: 0860122530)

    Our Price £5.13


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group - Burns &, 1999
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : book slightly bent, does not affect contents.
    Keywords : Theology
    Notes : book slightly bent, does not affect contents.

    Add to Cart >

  • Butler's Lives of the Saints: August (Revised edition)

    by Alban Butler (ISBN: 0860122573)

    Our Price £7.98


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group - Burns &, 1998
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Dust cover shows some shelfware, reading content fine.
    Keywords : Theology
    Notes : Dust cover shows some shelfware, reading content fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • By Way of the Heart: Toward a Holistic Christian Spirituality

    by Wilkie, SJ Au (ISBN: 0225666111)

    Our Price £5.49


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing, 1990
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : unused
    Keywords : Theology
    Notes : unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Calling Time: Religion and Change at the Turn of the Millennium (Lincoln Studies in Religion & Society)

    (ISBN: 1841270636)

    Our Price £3.10


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group - Sheffie, 2000
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear.
    Keywords : Theology
    Notes : Some shelfwear.

    Add to Cart >

  • Can a Cushite Change His Skin?: An Examination of Race, Ethnicity, and Othering in the Hebrew Bible (Library of Hebrew Bible/Old Testament Studies)

    by Rodney Steven Sadler (ISBN: 0567029603)

    Our Price £54.24


    Published by : T.& T.Clark Ltd, 2005
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Theology

    Add to Cart >

  • Careers in Interior Design (1)

    by Nancy Asay (ISBN: 1563677164)

    Our Price £37.55


    Published by : FAIRCHILD, 2010
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Comments : Sealed / New
    Keywords : Architecture
    Notes : Sealed / New

    Add to Cart >

  • Caring for an Aging Parent: Have I Done All I Can? (Golden Age Books)

    by Avis Jane Ball (ISBN: 0879753641)

    Our Price £1.14


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 1986
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : RELIGION CHRISTIANITY THEOLOGY

    Add to Cart >

  • Castles of Northumberland (First)

    by Brian Long (ISBN: 0900463007)

    Our Price £4.52


    Published by : Harold Hill, 1967
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slight shelfwear,creasing to top of cover.
    Keywords : Theology
    Notes : slight shelfwear,creasing to top of cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • Cat Goes Fiddle-i-fee (Brdbk)

    by Harriet Ziefert (ISBN: 1402722931)

    Our Price £0.72


    Published by : Sterling Juvenile, 2005
    Binding : Board book
    Condition : Used - Average
    Comments : book is bent and very grubby.
    Keywords : Theology
    Notes : book is bent and very grubby.

    Add to Cart >

  • Catch 22 and a Way Out: Catholic Church and Contraception

    by Williams, Stuart (ISBN: 0722015607 )

    Our Price £1.40


    Published by : Sheed & Ward Ltd, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : RELIGION CHRISTIANITY THEOLOGY ETHICS

    Add to Cart >

  • Catherine of Siena (Outstanding Christian Thinkers)

    by Giuliana Cavallini (ISBN: 0225667657)

    Our Price £13.50


    Published by : Geoffrey Chapman, 1998
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : unused
    Keywords : Theology
    Notes : unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Catherine of Siena (Outstanding Christian Thinkers)

    by Giuliana Cavallini (ISBN: 0225667657)

    Our Price £13.50


    Published by : Geoffrey Chapman, 1998
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : unused
    Keywords : Theology
    Notes : unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Catholicism: Hard Questions

    by John Redford (ISBN: 0225668149)

    Our Price £4.05


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing, 1996
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : unused
    Keywords : Theology
    Notes : unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Celtic Myths and Legends

    by O.B Duane (ISBN: 1841861030)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Brockhampton Press, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Theology

    Add to Cart >

  • Celtic Saints of Wessex

    by Elizabeth Rees (ISBN: 1903035163)

    Our Price £1.03


    Published by : Wessex Books, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Theology

    Add to Cart >

  • Changing Worlds

    by Robin Gill (ISBN: 0567088758)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group - Academi
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : RELIGION CHRISTIANITY THEOLOGY ANTHROPOLOGY PASTORAL

    Add to Cart >

  • Children's Praise and Prayer: School Assemblies for Five to Eight-year Olds

    by Doreen Thompson (ISBN: 026467068X)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing, 1986
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Aged
    Keywords : Theology
    Notes : Aged

    Add to Cart >

  • Chinese Romance from a Japanese Brush: Kano Sansetsu's (1590-1651) Chogonka Scrolls in the Chester Beatty Library

    by Shane McCausland (ISBN: 9781857595970)

    Our Price £17.69


    Published by : Scala Publishers Ltd, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Theology

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 |