Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Theology (288 records)

Page 5 of 12 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Many books available , including the study of religion, religious theory, school of thought, covering the Christian faith, bossism, Hinduism, Judaism, new age and spirituality
  • Francis Frith's Somerset (Photographic Memories) (First Edition)

    by Martin Andrew (ISBN: 1859371531)

    Our Price £1.50


    Published by : Frith Book Company Ltd., 2000
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : A tear on side of jacket on front of book and also a few scratches. Content is fine.
    Keywords : Photography
    Notes : A tear on side of jacket on front of book and also a few scratches. Content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Francois Mitterrand

    by Franz-Olivier Giesbert (ISBN: 2020297604)

    Our Price £13.00


    Published by : Seuil
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : New
    Keywords : RELIGION CHRISTIANITY THEOLOGY SOCIAL SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • From Chaos to Mission.Refounding Religious Life Formation

    by Gerald A.Arbuckle (ISBN: 1875570845)

    Our Price £17.90


    Published by : St.Pauls Publications., 1905, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Theology

    Add to Cart >

  • From Death to Disparity

    by Elizabeth R. Barbiere (ISBN: 0977410609)

    Our Price £1.95


    Published by : Beth Anne Publishers, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unread, almost as new.
    Keywords : Theology
    Notes : Unread, almost as new.

    Add to Cart >

  • God for This World, A (First Edition)

    by Cowdell, Scott (ISBN: 0264675096)

    Our Price £24.00


    Published by : Mowbray, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : 129 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.
    Keywords : RELIGION CHRISTIANITY THEOLOGY
    Notes : 129 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.

    Add to Cart >

  • God for This World, A (First Edition)

    by Cowdell, Scott (ISBN: 0264675096)

    Our Price £24.95


    Published by : Mowbray, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : 129 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.
    Keywords : RELIGION CHRISTIANITY THEOLOGY
    Notes : 129 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.

    Add to Cart >

  • God in Action

    by Astley, Jeff; Brown, David; Loades, Ann (ISBN: 0567082334)

    Our Price £14.00


    Published by : T.& T.Clark Ltd, Edinburgh, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : RELIGION CHRISTIANITY THEOLOGY

    Add to Cart >

  • God's Wrong Is Most of All: Divine Capacity

    by Kenneth Cragg (ISBN: 1845191404)

    Our Price £8.01


    Published by : Sussex Academic Press, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Copule of creases on cover otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Theology
    Notes : Copule of creases on cover otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Gospel and the Church (Classics of Biblical Criticism)

    by Alfred Firmin Loisy (ISBN: 0879754338)

    Our Price £13.32


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 1988
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Theology

    Add to Cart >

  • Gospels and Acts of the Apostles: BIBAL Study Program

    by Duane L. Christensen (ISBN: 1930566301)

    Our Price £8.40


    Published by : D & F Scott Publishing Inc., 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Theology

    Add to Cart >

  • Great Pools, Spas, and Outdoor Living (Better Homes & Gardens Do It Yourself) (1)

    (ISBN: 0696232138)

    Our Price £2.08


    Published by : John Wiley & Sons, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Knock to top of spine causing creasing.
    Keywords : RELIGION CHRISTIANITY THEOLOGY ANTHROPOLOGY MISSIONS
    Notes : Knock to top of spine causing creasing.

    Add to Cart >

  • Hans Urs Von Balthasar: A Theological Style (Ressourcement: retrieval & renewal in Catholic thought)

    by Angelo Scola (ISBN: 0567292975)

    Our Price £8.81


    Published by : T.& T.Clark Ltd, 1995
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unread. Slight shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Theology
    Notes : Unread. Slight shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Happiness in a Material World

    by Dalai Lama XIV Bstan-'dzin-rgya-mtsho (ISBN: 0734404263)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Lothian Books, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Theology

    Add to Cart >

  • Healing Secrets from the Bible: God Wants Us to be Healthy, & the Bible Tells Us How (First Edition)

    by Patrick Quillin (ISBN: 0963837214)

    Our Price £12.99


    Published by : Nutrition Times Press Inc.,U.S., 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unread.
    Keywords : Theology
    Notes : Unread.

    Add to Cart >

  • Heidegger and the Problem of Knowledge

    by Charles Guignon (ISBN: 0915145219)

    Our Price £14.70


    Published by : Hackett Publishing Co, Inc, 1983, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Theology

    Add to Cart >

  • Hindoo Stories

    by Anaryan (ISBN: 8187967021)

    Our Price £2.78


    Published by : Smriti Books, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Theology

    Add to Cart >

  • His Mysterious Ways: Miracles of Prayer

    by Leslie Gourse (ISBN: 0824946154)

    Our Price £2.47


    Published by : Ideals Publishing Corporation,U.S., 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Theology

    Add to Cart >

  • Holly the Happy Hairbrush (Hoo Ha House)

    by Jo Marsden (ISBN: 1904725252)

    Our Price £1.99


    Published by : Imagineire Ltd, 2006, Edinburgh, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Childrens
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Holy Spirit and Me, The: My Incredible Journey with the Omnipresence of God

    by Goodwin, George I. (ISBN: 1560724714)

    Our Price £15.18


    Published by : Nova Science Publishers Inc.,U.S., Commack, New York
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : RELIGION INSPIRATIONAL THEOLOGY

    Add to Cart >

  • Hope for Faith: A Conversation (The Risk book series)

    by C. F. Beyers Naude (ISBN: 2825408603)

    Our Price £2.84


    Published by : World Council of Churches, 1986
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unread, almost as new.
    Keywords : Theology
    Notes : Unread, almost as new.

    Add to Cart >

  • How Silent Were the Churches?: Canadian Protestantism and the Jewish Plight During the Nazi Era (1st Edition)

    by Davies, Alan; Nefsky, Marilyn F. (ISBN: 0889203091)

    Our Price £10.95


    Published by : Laurier (Wilfrid) University Press, Canada
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : Almost as new.
    Keywords : RELIGION CHRISTIANITY THEOLOGY ANTHROPOLOGY
    Notes : Almost as new.

    Add to Cart >

  • Hymn of Freedom: Celebrating and Living the Eucharist

    by Parker, Michael L.Gaudoin- (ISBN: 056708549X)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : T.& T.Clark Ltd, Edinburgh, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : RELIGION CHRISTIANITY THEOLOGY

    Add to Cart >

  • Ideals Treasury of Faith in America

    (ISBN: 082495890X)

    Our Price £3.12


    Published by : Ideals Publishing Corporation,U.S., 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unread, as new.
    Keywords : Theology
    Notes : Unread, as new.

    Add to Cart >

  • Images of Christ (Academic Paperback)

    by Michael A. Hayes (ISBN: 0567044602)

    Our Price £16.75


    Published by : T. & T. Clark Publishers, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : Theology

    Add to Cart >

  • Images of Redemption: Art, Literature and Salvation

    by Patrick Sherry (ISBN: 0567088944)

    Our Price £41.70


    Published by : T.& T.Clark Ltd, 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Theology

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 |