Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Theology (288 records)

Page 7 of 12 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Many books available , including the study of religion, religious theory, school of thought, covering the Christian faith, bossism, Hinduism, Judaism, new age and spirituality
  • New Directions in Sexual Ethics: Moral Theology and the Challenge of AIDS

    by Kevin T. Kelly (ISBN: 0225667932)

    Our Price £21.74


    Published by : Geoffrey Chapman, 1998
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : unused
    Keywords : Theology
    Notes : unused

    Add to Cart >

  • New Light on Luke: Its Purpose, Sources and Literary Context (Academic Paperback)

    by Barbara Shellard (ISBN: 0567081680)

    Our Price £17.99


    Published by : T.& T.Clark Ltd, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Theology

    Add to Cart >

  • New Maps for Old: Explorations in Science and Religion

    by Mary Gerhart (ISBN: 0826413382)

    Our Price £0.90


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Keywords : Theology

    Add to Cart >

  • New Maps for Old: Explorations in Science and Religion

    by Gerhart, Mary; Russell, Allan Melvin (ISBN: 0826413382)

    Our Price £0.90


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : RELIGION PHILOSOPHY CHRISTIANITY THEOLOGY SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • New Occasions Teach New Duties?: Christian Ethics for Today

    (ISBN: 0567293009 )

    Our Price £5.99


    Published by : T.& T.Clark Ltd, Edinburgh, United Kingdom
    Condition : Good
    Keywords : RELIGION CHRISTIANITY THEOLOGY ETHICS

    Add to Cart >

  • Nicene and Post-Nicene Fathers of the Christian Church - Second Series

    (ISBN: 0567094200 )

    Our Price £19.95


    Published by : T.& T.Clark Ltd, Edinburgh, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Keywords : RELIGION CHRISTIANITY THEOLOGY

    Add to Cart >

  • Old Testament Theology: v. 2

    by Horst D. Preuss (ISBN: 056708521X)

    Our Price £13.19


    Published by : T.& T.Clark Ltd, 1996
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Tiny rip on bottom of jacket on back of book otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Theology
    Notes : Unused. Tiny rip on bottom of jacket on back of book otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • On the Absence and Unknowability of God: Heidegger and the Areopagite (2)

    by Christos Yannaras (ISBN: 0567088065)

    Our Price £23.74


    Published by : T.& T.Clark Ltd, 2004
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Theology

    Add to Cart >

  • One Fold, One Shepherd: Challenge to the Post-Reformation Church

    by George Bennet (ISBN: 0225668211)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Geoffrey Chapman, 1996
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Theology

    Add to Cart >

  • Opal Eye Devil

    by John Hamilton Lewis (ISBN: 1930754019)

    Our Price £0.29


    Published by : Durban House Publishing, 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused, as new.
    Keywords : Theology
    Notes : Unused, as new.

    Add to Cart >

  • Operative Dentistry: Modern Theory and Practice (Ishiyaku Euramerica Dental Series) (1st ed.)

    by M A Marzouk (ISBN: 0912791152)

    Our Price £15.28


    Published by : MDMI, Inc, 1985
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Theology

    Add to Cart >

  • Our God Reigns

    by Coventry, John (ISBN: 0722063806 )

    Our Price £2.31


    Published by : Sheed & Ward Ltd, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : RELIGION THEOLOGY

    Add to Cart >

  • Oxford First Atlas (Updated Edition)

    by Patrick Wiegand (ISBN: 0198321562)

    Our Price £7.50


    Published by : OUP Oxford, 2005
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : some shelfwear on the cover otherwise very good.
    Keywords : RELIGION CHRISTIANITY THEOLOGY
    Notes : some shelfwear on the cover otherwise very good.

    Add to Cart >

  • Paint Shop Pro 9 and Studio in easy steps

    by Stephen Copestake (ISBN: 1840782927)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Computer Step, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Computers & Internet
    Notes : Unused. Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Paper Birds That Fly (New edition)

    by Norman Schmidt (ISBN: 1895569117)

    Our Price £3.33


    Published by : Sterling Juvenile, 1998
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Slight shelf wear on cover otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Unused. Slight shelf wear on cover otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Pastoral Handbook

    (ISBN: 0225664755)

    Our Price £1.00


    Published by : Geoffrey Chapman, 1986
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : top corner of cover cut off,writing inside cover
    Keywords : Theology
    Notes : top corner of cover cut off,writing inside cover

    Add to Cart >

  • Payback : The Logic of Retribution in Melanesian Religions

    by Trompf, Garry W. (ISBN: 0521416914)

    Our Price £55.25


    Published by : Cambridge University
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : MELANESIA REWARD (THEOLOGY) HISTORY OF
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Peugeot 205 GTi (Essential Buyer's Guide Series)

    by Jon Blackburn (ISBN: 1845842839)

    Our Price £3.45


    Published by : Veloce Publishing Ltd, 2011
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused.
    Keywords : Automotive
    Notes : Unused.

    Add to Cart >

  • Pontius Pilate in History and Interpretation (Society for New Testament Studies Monograph) (Society for New Testament Studies Monograph Series)

    by Helen K. Bond (ISBN: 0521631149)

    Our Price £46.75


    Published by : Cambridge University Press, 1998
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Theology

    Add to Cart >

  • Popes and Politics: Reform, Resentment and the Holocaust

    by Lawler, Justus George (ISBN: 0826413854)

    Our Price £1.19


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Inc.,U.S.
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Good
    Comments : Condition almost as new.
    Keywords : RELIGION CHRISTIANITY THEOLOGY CATHOLICISM CHURCH
    Notes : Condition almost as new.

    Add to Cart >

  • Popes and Politics: Reform, Resentment, and the Holocaust

    by Lawler, Justus George (ISBN: 0826416578)

    Our Price £0.85


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Keywords : RELIGION CHRISTIANITY THEOLOGY ANTHROPOLOGY CATHOLICISM

    Add to Cart >

  • Poverty Close to Home: Political and Theological Challenge of Poverty in Britain

    by Russell, Hilary (ISBN: 0264673220)

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : Mowbray, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : As New
    Keywords : RELIGION CHRISTIANITY THEOLOGY ANTHROPOLOGY SOCIAL

    Add to Cart >

  • Praying the Lord's Prayer (How to) (New edition)

    by Terry Virgo (ISBN: 0850096278)

    Our Price £44.32


    Published by : Paternoster Press, 1993, Edinburgh, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Keywords : Film

    Add to Cart >

  • Preaching for Our Planet

    by Montefiore, Hugh (ISBN: 026467281x)

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : Mowbray, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : 118 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.
    Keywords : RELIGION CHRISTIANITY THEOLOGY SCIENCE ENVIRONMENTAL
    Notes : 118 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.

    Add to Cart >

  • Preaching from Cathedrals

    (ISBN: 0264674537)

    Our Price £2.89


    Published by : Geoffrey Chapman, 1998
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : unused
    Keywords : Theology
    Notes : unused

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 |