Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Theology (289 records)

Page 8 of 12 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Many books available , including the study of religion, religious theory, school of thought, covering the Christian faith, bossism, Hinduism, Judaism, new age and spirituality
  • Preaching from Cathedrals

    (ISBN: 0264674537)

    Our Price £2.89


    Published by : Geoffrey Chapman, 1998
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : unused
    Keywords : Theology
    Notes : unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Preaching on God's Justice (Mowbray Preaching)

    by John B. Taylor (ISBN: 0264673387)

    Our Price £1.40


    Published by : Geoffrey Chapman, 1994
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Theology

    Add to Cart >

  • Preaching the Atonement

    by Stevenson, Peter; Wright, Steven (ISBN: 0567089894)

    Our Price £5.49


    Published by : T.& T.Clark Ltd, Edinburgh, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : RELIGION CHRISTIANITY THEOLOGY

    Add to Cart >

  • Probability of God

    by Hugh Montefiore (ISBN: 0334022762)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Trinity Press International, 1985
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Some shelf wear and marking on cover. Handwritten name on first page but reading content remains in very good condition.
    Keywords : Theology
    Notes : Some shelf wear and marking on cover. Handwritten name on first page but reading content remains in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Problems in Theology

    by Astley, Jeff; Loades, Ann; Brown, David (ISBN: 0567089738 )

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : T.& T.Clark Ltd, Edinburgh, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : RELIGION CHRISTIANITY THEOLOGY ANTHROPOLOGY

    Add to Cart >

  • Problems in Theology

    by Astley, Jeff; Loades, Ann; Brown, David (ISBN: 0567089738)

    Our Price £0.53


    Published by : T.& T.Clark Ltd, Edinburgh, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : RELIGION CHRISTIANITY THEOLOGY ANTHROPOLOGY PHILOSOPHY

    Add to Cart >

  • Problems in Theology

    by Astley, Jeff; Loades, Ann; Brown, David (ISBN: 0567089746)

    Our Price £7.49


    Published by : T.& T.Clark Ltd, Edinburgh, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : RELIGION CHRISTIANITY THEOLOGY ANTHROPOLOGY PHILOSOPHY

    Add to Cart >

  • Race into Space: Soviet Space Programme (illustrated edition)

    by B HARVEY (ISBN: 0745804373)

    Our Price £16.95


    Published by : John Wiley & Sons, 1988
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Rage and Resistance: A Theological Reflection on the Montreal Massacre (Studies in Women and Religion): A Theological Reflection on the Montreal Massacre (Studies in Women and Religion)

    by Theresa O'Donovan (ISBN: 0889205221)

    Our Price £8.72


    Published by : Laurier (Wilfrid) University Press, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Theology

    Add to Cart >

  • Redeeming the Creation: Rio Earth Summit - Challenges for the Churches

    by Granberg-Michaelson, Wesley (ISBN: 2825410918)

    Our Price £4.50


    Published by : WCC Publications,Switzerland
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : RELIGION CHRISTIANITY THEOLOGY ANTHROPOLOGY

    Add to Cart >

  • Register Analysis: Theory and Practice (Open Linguistics)

    by Mohsen Ghadessy (ISBN: 1855671239)

    Our Price £82.57


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group - Pinter, 1993
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Theology

    Add to Cart >

  • Relax Max

    by Sally Grindley (ISBN: 1846160863)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Orchard, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Childrens
    Notes : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Responses to 101 Questions on Feminism

    by Denise Lardner Carmody (ISBN: 0225667371)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Geoffrey Chapman, 1994
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : some ware to edges
    Keywords : Theology
    Notes : some ware to edges

    Add to Cart >

  • Restoring the Vision: Gospel and Modern Culture

    by Osborn, Lawrence (ISBN: 0264673301)

    Our Price £2.50


    Published by : Mowbray, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : Very Good
    Comments : 210 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.
    Keywords : RELIGION PHILOSOPHY CHRISTIANITY THEOLOGY BIBLE
    Notes : 210 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.

    Add to Cart >

  • Restoring the Vision: Gospel and Modern Culture

    by Lawrence Osborn (ISBN: 0264673301)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group - Mowbray, 1995, Edinburgh, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Theology
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Rewriting Moses: The Narrative Eclipse of the Text (Journal for the Study of the Old Testament Supplement) (New edition)

    by Brian Britt (ISBN: 0567080870)

    Our Price £9.94


    Published by : T.& T.Clark Ltd, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Theology

    Add to Cart >

  • Rhetoric, Ethic, And Moral Persuasion in Biblical Disourse: Essays from the 2002 Heidelberg Conference

    by Thomas H. Olbricht and Anders Eriksson (Edited by) (ISBN: 0567028119 )

    Our Price £20.54


    Published by : T&T Clark Ltd, London
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Comments : 401pp. Stain on last few pages, does not effect reading content
    Keywords : THEOLOGY
    Notes : 401pp. Stain on last few pages, does not effect reading content

    Add to Cart >

  • Richard Meier: The Architect as Designer and Artist (Der Architekt Als Designer Und Kunstler) (Bilingual)

    by Volker Fischer (ISBN: 3932565320)

    Our Price £17.59


    Published by : Edition Axel Menges, 2003, Harrisburg, PA
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Comments : Sealed / New
    Keywords : Architecture
    Notes : Sealed / New

    Add to Cart >

  • Rome Reshaped: Jubilees, 1300-2000

    by Desmond O'Grady (ISBN: 082641205X)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 1999
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Theology

    Add to Cart >

  • Rotten: No Irish, No Blacks, No Dogs - The Authorised Autobiography, Johnny Rotten of the Sex Pistols

    by John Lydon (ISBN: 045060182X)

    Our Price £3.87


    Published by : Hodder & Stoughton Ltd, 1994
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Average
    Comments : Damaged.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Damaged.

    Add to Cart >

  • Ru 486: Misconceptions, Myths and Morals

    by Renate D. Klein (ISBN: 1875559019)

    Our Price £6.95


    Published by : Spinifex Press, 1994
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : A few scratches and slight wear on cover otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Philosophy
    Notes : A few scratches and slight wear on cover otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Russia's Heroes 1941-1945 (1st Edition)

    by Albert Axell (ISBN: 1841193127)

    Our Price £1.51


    Published by : Constable, 2001, Uk
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some minor shelfwear to cover of book. Content in a very good condition.
    Keywords : Theology
    Notes : Some minor shelfwear to cover of book. Content in a very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Sacred Time in Early Christian Ireland (T & T Clark Theology)

    by Patricia M. Rumsey (ISBN: 0567032051)

    Our Price £62.50


    Published by : T.& T.Clark Ltd, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Theology

    Add to Cart >

  • Salvation Audit

    by Grant, Colin (ISBN: 094086634X)

    Our Price £6.50


    Published by : University of Scranton Press,U.S., Scranton, PA
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Keywords : RELIGION CHRISTIANITY THEOLOGY

    Add to Cart >

  • Sanctuary of the Gods

    by Nathan Cate (ISBN: 1552124479)

    Our Price £8.25


    Published by : Trafford Publishing, 2000, Cambridge, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Theology

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 |