Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Theology (289 records)

Page 9 of 12 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Many books available , including the study of religion, religious theory, school of thought, covering the Christian faith, bossism, Hinduism, Judaism, new age and spirituality
  • Sanctuary of the Gods

    by Nathan Cate (ISBN: 1552124479)

    Our Price £8.25


    Published by : Trafford Publishing, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused, as new.
    Keywords : Theology
    Notes : Unused, as new.

    Add to Cart >

  • Sanctuary: Where Heaven Touches Earth

    by Trisha Watts (ISBN: 1551455153)

    Our Price £5.90


    Published by : Wood Lake Books,Canada, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unread, almost as new.
    Keywords : Theology
    Notes : Unread, almost as new.

    Add to Cart >

  • Satan: The Prodigal Son?

    by Nielsen, Kirsten (ISBN: 1850758204)

    Our Price £2.05


    Published by : Sheffield Academic Press, Sheffield, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : RELIGION CHRISTIANITY THEOLOGY

    Add to Cart >

  • Say it is Pentecost: A Guide Through Balthasar's Logic (Introduction to Hans Urs Von Balthasar)

    by Aidan Nichols (ISBN: 0567087522)

    Our Price £8.00


    Published by : T.& T.Clark Ltd, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Theology

    Add to Cart >

  • School Management and Effectiveness in Dev

    by Harber, Davies (ISBN: 0826457355)

    Our Price £33.75


    Published by : Continuum
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Theology
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Scottish Journal of Theology :Volume 51 Number 3 1998

    by Iain ; Spinks, Bryan Torrance (ISBN: )

    Our Price £6.50


    Published by : T & T Clark, 1905
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf ware otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Theology
    Notes : Slight shelf ware otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Scottish Journal of Theology, : 50 Year Index 1948-1997

    (ISBN: 0567086356)

    Our Price £4.89


    Published by : T.& T.Clark Ltd, Edinburgh, United Kingdom
    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : 60 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.
    Keywords : BIBLIOGRAPHIES RELIGION CHRISTIANITY THEOLOGY REFERENCE
    Notes : 60 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.

    Add to Cart >

  • Seeking Cultures of Peace: A Peace Church Conversation

    (ISBN: 2825414026)

    Our Price £8.50


    Published by : World Council of Churches, Geneve 2, Switzerland
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : RELIGION CHRISTIANITY THEOLOGY ANTHROPOLOGY CURRENT

    Add to Cart >

  • Self/Same/Other: Re-visioning the Subject in Literature and Theology (Playing the Texts)

    (ISBN: 1841270180)

    Our Price £1.75


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group - Sheffie, 2000
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Theology

    Add to Cart >

  • Self-giving God and Salvation History, The: The Trinitarian Theology of Johannes Von Hofmann

    by Becker, Matthew L. (ISBN: 0567025306 )

    Our Price £15.62


    Published by : T.& T.Clark Ltd, Edinburgh, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : RELIGION THEOLOGY

    Add to Cart >

  • Servant King, The: Reflections for Lent in Words and Images

    (ISBN: 1842980904)

    Our Price £1.20


    Published by : John Hunt Publishing, Ropley, Hants, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : RELIGION CHRISTIANITY THEOLOGY INSPIRATIONAL

    Add to Cart >

  • Sex, Race and God

    by Susan Brooks Thistlethwaite (ISBN: 022566612X)

    Our Price £2.90


    Published by : Geoffrey Chapman, 1990
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : unused
    Keywords : Theology
    Notes : unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Shaping of Prophecy, The: Passion, Perception and Practicality

    by Hastings, Adrian (ISBN: 0225667762 )

    Our Price £7.95


    Published by : Geoffrey Chapman (An imprint of Cassell), London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : RELIGION CHRISTIANITY THEOLOGY

    Add to Cart >

  • Shroud and the Grail: Modern Quest for the True Grail

    by Noel Currer-Briggs (ISBN: 0297790625)

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1987
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Signed by the Author.
    Keywords : Theology
    Notes : Signed by the Author.

    Add to Cart >

  • Sketches and Diaries of Molly Lamb Bobak, Canadian War Artist

    by Molly Lamb Bobak (ISBN: 1550021664)

    Our Price £7.14


    Published by : Dundurn Press, 1992, Edinburgh, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Keywords : Theology

    Add to Cart >

  • Soviet Union 2000 (1st Edition)

    (ISBN: 1850432481)

    Our Price £2.13


    Published by : I.B.Tauris, 1990
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Some scuffing on the cover.
    Keywords : Theology
    Notes : Some scuffing on the cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • Spiritual Gaming: The Talks

    by E. J. Gold (ISBN: 0895561719)

    Our Price £11.29


    Published by : Gateways Books & Tapes,US, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Spiritual Legacy of C.S.Lewis, The

    by Glaspey, Terry (ISBN: 1581822162)

    Our Price £3.00


    Published by : Cumberland House Publishing,US, Nashville, TN
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : BIOGRAPHY RELIGION CHRISTIANITY THEOLOGY AUTOBIOGRAPHY

    Add to Cart >

  • Spiritual Legacy of C.S.Lewis, The

    by Glaspey, Terry (ISBN: 1581822162 )

    Our Price £2.85


    Published by : Cumberland House Publishing,US, Nashville, TN
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : BIOGRAPHY RELIGION CHRISTIANITY THEOLOGY AUTOBIOGRAPHY

    Add to Cart >

  • Summa Theologiae

    by Aquinas, Saint Thomas (ISBN: 0521393973)

    Our Price £26.00


    Published by : Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : RELIGION CHRISTIANITY THEOLOGY

    Add to Cart >

  • Summa Theologiae: 1a2ae. 81-85

    by Aquinas, Saint Thomas (ISBN: 0521393736)

    Our Price £28.95


    Published by : Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : RELIGION CHRISTIANITY THEOLOGY

    Add to Cart >

  • Summa Theologiae: 2a2ae. 80-91

    by Aquinas, Saint Thomas (ISBN: 0521393868)

    Our Price £28.95


    Published by : Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Keywords : RELIGION CHRISTIANITY THEOLOGY

    Add to Cart >

  • Supplement to the American Indian Law Deskbook (3Rev Ed)

    by Conference of Western Attorneys General (ISBN: 0870818929)

    Our Price £11.90


    Published by : University Press of Colorado, U.S., 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : top right hand corner of pages are slightly curled over. Otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Theology
    Notes : top right hand corner of pages are slightly curled over. Otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Sustainability Project Subscription: Water Resources: Efficient, Sustainable and Equitable Use

    by Wolfram Mauser (ISBN: 190659807X)

    Our Price £3.45


    Published by : Haus Publishing, 2009, New York, NY
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some mild shelfwear on the cover otherwise very good.
    Keywords : Theology
    Notes : Some mild shelfwear on the cover otherwise very good.

    Add to Cart >

  • Teaching Christianity - A Course for Juniors: Teacher's Resource Book - Part Two: the Church Jesus Founded

    by Mabel Hayes (ISBN: 0264668065)

    Our Price £9.49


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing, 1983
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Theology

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 |