Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Religion (175 records)

Page 1 of 7 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Range of books on most major religions, the Christian faith, Judaism, Buddhism, Hinduism, Islam and other religions and spirituality
  • 100 Ideas for Teaching Creativity (Continuum One Hundreds) (illustrated edition)

    by Stephen Bowkett (ISBN: 0826484786)

    Our Price £4.90


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Childrens

    Add to Cart >

  • 25 Bridge Conventions for ACOL Players

    by Sandra Landy (ISBN: 1897106149)

    Our Price £5.75


    Published by : Master Point Press, 2006, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Automotive

    Add to Cart >

  • A Child's Introduction to Ballet: The Stories, Music and Magic of Classical Dance (Book & CD) (Har/Com)

    by Laura Lee (ISBN: 1579126995)

    Our Price £5.21


    Published by : Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers Inc, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : dance

    Add to Cart >

  • A Guide to Dry Stone Walling

    by Andy Radford (ISBN: 1861264445)

    Our Price £6.76


    Published by : The Crowood Press Ltd, 2001
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : some shelf wear to edges of cover. Contents fine.
    Keywords : Agriculture
    Notes : some shelf wear to edges of cover. Contents fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • A Meaningful Life (New York Review Books Classics)

    by L.J Davis (ISBN: 1590173007)

    Our Price £2.39


    Published by : NYRB Classics, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : fiction

    Add to Cart >

  • A Ministry Shaped by Mission

    by Paul D.L. Avis (ISBN: 0567083683)

    Our Price £9.83


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group - T & T C, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • A Sanskrit Reader: Text and Vocabulary and Notes (New Ed)

    by Charles Rockwell Lanman (ISBN: 8120813634)

    Our Price £7.51


    Published by : Motilal Banarsidass,, 1996
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Still in original wrapping.
    Keywords : Language
    Notes : Still in original wrapping.

    Add to Cart >

  • A View from the Flight Deck

    by Detmar Harter (ISBN: 1840373245)

    Our Price £1.77


    Published by : The Crowood Press Ltd, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Aviation

    Add to Cart >

  • Access 2007 in Easy Steps (illustrated edition)

    by Andrew Unsworth (ISBN: 1840783206)

    Our Price £4.49


    Published by : Computer Step, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear and marking on cover, with a small knock and surface tear across bottom of spine. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Computers & Internet
    Notes : Slight shelf wear and marking on cover, with a small knock and surface tear across bottom of spine. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Advanced Learner's Dictionary of Agriculture

    (ISBN: 8126104864)

    Our Price £16.39


    Published by : Anmol Publications Pvt Ltd, 2002
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Agriculture

    Add to Cart >

  • Airliners of the 1960's

    by Gerry Manning (ISBN: 1840371242)

    Our Price £2.39


    Published by : The Crowood Press Ltd, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Aviation

    Add to Cart >

  • Alias Bob Dylan (Rex Collections Series) (illustrated edition)

    by Jeff Bench (ISBN: 190528750X)

    Our Price £8.49


    Published by : Reynolds & Hearn Ltd, 2008, Cambridge, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Shelf wear and marking/scratching on jacket. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Shelf wear and marking/scratching on jacket. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Alvis Saracen Family (illustrated edition)

    by Bill Munro (ISBN: 1861265379)

    Our Price £9.44


    Published by : The Crowood Press Ltd, 2002
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Aviation

    Add to Cart >

  • American Stories (Modern Asian Literature Series)

    by N Kafu (ISBN: 0231117906)

    Our Price £6.68


    Published by : Columbia University Press, 2000
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : fiction

    Add to Cart >

  • Architectural Birdhouses: 15 Famous Buildings to Make for Your Feathered Friends

    by Tom Stender (ISBN: 1579902367)

    Our Price £1.88


    Published by : Lark Books,U.S., 2002, Indianapolis, Indiana
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Home & Gardening

    Add to Cart >

  • Architecture and Tourism: Perception, Performance and Place (English Ed)

    (ISBN: 1859737048)

    Our Price £38.94


    Published by : Berg Publishers, 2004
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Architecture

    Add to Cart >

  • Aristophanes: Birds: Student Edition: With Introduction and Commentary (Abridged edition)

    by Aristophanes (ISBN: 0198721773)

    Our Price £16.60


    Published by : Clarendon Press, 1998
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Suffering from shelfwear. Damaged stamp on first page.
    Keywords : Drama
    Notes : Suffering from shelfwear. Damaged stamp on first page.

    Add to Cart >

  • Art and the Beauty of God: A Christian Understanding (Contemporary Christian insights) (New edition)

    by Richard Harries (ISBN: 026467510X)

    Our Price £2.30


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group - Mowbray, 1999
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Art of Modern India

    by Balraj Khanna (ISBN: 0500237557)

    Our Price £3.25


    Published by : Thames & Hudson Ltd, 1998
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear and some marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Culture
    Notes : Slight shelf wear and some marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • As You Like It (No Fear) (No Fear Shakespeare)

    by William Shakespeare (ISBN: 1411401042)

    Our Price £0.90


    Published by : Spark Notes, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Drama

    Add to Cart >

  • Asha's Mums

    by Rosamund Elwin (ISBN: 0889611432)

    Our Price £2.00


    Published by : Women's Press of Canada, 1990
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Childrens

    Add to Cart >

  • Beautiful Foundation-pieced Quilt Blocks: Small Quilts and Other Gifts (illustrated edition)

    by Mary Jo Hiney (ISBN: 0806937971)

    Our Price £9.50


    Published by : Sterling, 1999
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : some mild damage to top of spine, reading contents fine.
    Keywords : crafts
    Notes : some mild damage to top of spine, reading contents fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Beyond Left and Right: Insurgency and the Establishment

    by David Horowitz (ISBN: 0252065689)

    Our Price £8.60


    Published by : University of Illinois Press, 1996
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Bowls: Skills, Techniques, Tactics (Crowood Sports Guides) (illustrated edition)

    by John Bell (ISBN: 1861269684)

    Our Price £4.56


    Published by : The Crowood Press Ltd, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • British Impressionism (Fine art) (New edition)

    by Kenneth McConkey (ISBN: 0714829560)

    Our Price £8.82


    Published by : Phaidon Press Ltd, 1998
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Phaidon Non-mint stamp on first page. Slight shelf wear and some marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Art
    Notes : Phaidon Non-mint stamp on first page. Slight shelf wear and some marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 |