Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Religion (4453 records)

Page 11 of 179 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Range of books on most major religions, the Christian faith, Judaism, Buddhism, Hinduism, Islam and other religions and spirituality
  • Anglican Orders: The Centenary of Apostolicae Cyrae

    (ISBN: 0264674286)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Mowbray, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : RELIGION CHRISTIANITY CATHOLICISM THEOLOGY SYSTEMATIC

    Add to Cart >

  • Anglican Orders: The Centenary of Apostolicae Cyrae

    (ISBN: 0264674286 )

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Mowbray, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : RELIGION CHRISTIANITY CATHOLICISM THEOLOGY SYSTEMATIC

    Add to Cart >

  • Anglican Quilt, The

    by Weyer, Robert Van De (ISBN: 1903816890)

    Our Price £4.95


    Published by : John Hunt Publishing, Ropley, Hants, United Kingdom
    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : 128 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.
    Keywords : RELIGION CHRISTIANITY THEOLOGY ANTHROPOLOGY ANGLICANISM
    Notes : 128 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.

    Add to Cart >

  • Anglican Spiritual Tradition

    by John Richard Humpidge Moorman (ISBN: 0232514550)

    Our Price £7.95


    Published by : Darton,Longman & Todd Ltd, 1983
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some mild shelfwear. Handwriting on first page.
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : Some mild shelfwear. Handwriting on first page.

    Add to Cart >

  • Anglicanism: The Answer to Modernity (New Ed)

    by Duncan James Dormor (ISBN: 0826493564)

    Our Price £6.99


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Anglicanism: The Answer to Modernity (Icons Series)

    (ISBN: 0826486169)

    Our Price £3.31


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Anglicanism: The Answer to Modernity (Icons Series)

    (ISBN: 0826486169)

    Our Price £3.31


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Lower corner of front cover has been folded/creased, otherwise new.
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : Lower corner of front cover has been folded/creased, otherwise new.

    Add to Cart >

  • Anguttara Nikaya: Pt. 3

    by Venerable Nyanaponika A. Thera (ISBN: 9552400465)

    Our Price £3.00


    Published by : Buddhist Publication Society,Sri Lanka, 1998
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Average
    Comments : Spine is very creased and there is a tear on left side of front cover where book has been bent. There are also small tears on several pages but reading content is unaffected.
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : Spine is very creased and there is a tear on left side of front cover where book has been bent. There are also small tears on several pages but reading content is unaffected.

    Add to Cart >

  • Anguttara-Nikaya: v. 3 (New Issue)

    (ISBN: 0860130789)

    Our Price £22.74


    Published by : Pali Text Society, 1994
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Anguttara-Nikaya: v. 5 (New Issue)

    (ISBN: 0860130800)

    Our Price £19.74


    Published by : Pali Text Society, 1979
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : some damage to cover top corners, and page adges reading contents are fine.
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : some damage to cover top corners, and page adges reading contents are fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Animals on the Other Side (1st U.S. Ed)

    by Sylvia Browne (ISBN: 0971784345)

    Our Price £6.00


    Published by : Angel Bea Publishing, 2005
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Anita Bean's Sports Nutrition for Women: A Practical Guide for Active Women

    by Anita Bean (ISBN: 1408114070)

    Our Price £4.54


    Published by : A & C Black Publishers Ltd, 2010
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unread. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Sports, Hobbies and Games
    Notes : Unread. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Another Way of Looking

    by John de Wit (ISBN: 0564058750)

    Our Price £1.64


    Published by : Bible Society (The British and Foreign Bible Socie, 1990
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Anselm (Outstanding Christian Thinkers) (New Ed)

    by G.R. Evans (ISBN: 0826476570)

    Our Price £5.23


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2005, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : scratch to front cover
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : scratch to front cover

    Add to Cart >

  • Answering God: Learning to Pray from the Psalms (New edition)

    by Eugene H. Peterson (ISBN: 0551030283)

    Our Price £12.99


    Published by : Marshall Pickering, 1996
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Ante-Nicene Fathers: The Writings of the Fathers Down to A.D.325: The Twelve Patriarchs: Excerpts and Epistles; The Clementina; Apocrypha; Decretals; Memoirs ... Remains of First Ages v. 8 (Nicene Fathers) (New Ed)

    by Alexander Roberts (ISBN: 0567093816)

    Our Price £23.23


    Published by : T.& T.Clark Ltd, 1980
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Anthology of Atheism and Rationalism

    (ISBN: 0879752564)

    Our Price £8.50


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 1989
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Anthology of Mysticism and Philosophy (New edition)

    (ISBN: 1564592987)

    Our Price £10.92


    Published by : Kessinger Publishing Co, 1992
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Antichrist Theme in the Intertestamental Period (Journal for the Study of the Pseudepigrapha Supplement) (New edition)

    by G.W. Lorein (ISBN: 0567083004)

    Our Price £27.05


    Published by : T.& T.Clark Ltd, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : slight bend to front cover, but no crease marks
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : slight bend to front cover, but no crease marks

    Add to Cart >

  • Any Objections? (First Edition)

    by Mario Testino (ISBN: 0714838160)

    Our Price £16.99


    Published by : Phaidon Press Ltd, 1998
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : minor wear to cover and light bashing to edges, tear from bottom of back cover, otherwise fine
    Keywords : Photography
    Notes : minor wear to cover and light bashing to edges, tear from bottom of back cover, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • Anything But a Quiet Life: Ideas of God in the Bible

    by T. Jaeckel (ISBN: 0334018749)

    Our Price £0.95


    Published by : SCM Press, 1989
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Handwriting on first page.
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : Handwriting on first page.

    Add to Cart >

  • Aotearoa New Zealand: Defining Moments in the Gospel-Culture Encounter

    by Davidson, Allan K. (ISBN: 2825412058 )

    Our Price £3.50


    Published by : WCC Publications,Switzerland
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : RELIGION BUDDHISM SEE ALSO PHILOSOPHY

    Add to Cart >

  • Aotearoa New Zealand: Defining Moments in the Gospel-Culture Encounter (Gospel & Cultures) (Pmplt)

    by Allan K. Davidson (ISBN: 2825412058)

    Our Price £3.83


    Published by : Church House Publishing, 1996
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Aphrodite Cypris: Goddess of Love: Goddess of Love - Mythology of Cyprus

    by Stass Paraskos (ISBN: 0948853050)

    Our Price £2.09


    Published by : Interworld Publications, 1988
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : some shelfwear to edges of cover. Otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : some shelfwear to edges of cover. Otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Aphrodite: The Mythology of Cyprus

    by Paraskos, Stass (ISBN: 0948853263)

    Our Price £6.50


    Published by : Interworld Publications, Barnet, Herts., United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Good
    Keywords : RELIGION BODY MIND SPIRIT HISTORY

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 93 | 94 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 98 | 99 | 100 | 101 | 102 | 103 | 104 | 105 | 106 | 107 | 108 | 109 | 110 | 111 | 112 | 113 | 114 | 115 | 116 | 117 | 118 | 119 | 120 | 121 | 122 | 123 | 124 | 125 | 126 | 127 | 128 | 129 | 130 | 131 | 132 | 133 | 134 | 135 | 136 | 137 | 138 | 139 | 140 | 141 | 142 | 143 | 144 | 145 | 146 | 147 | 148 | 149 | 150 | 151 | 152 | 153 | 154 | 155 | 156 | 157 | 158 | 159 | 160 | 161 | 162 | 163 | 164 | 165 | 166 | 167 | 168 | 169 | 170 | 171 | 172 | 173 | 174 | 175 | 176 | 177 | 178 | 179 |