Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Religion (4452 records)

Page 12 of 179 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Range of books on most major religions, the Christian faith, Judaism, Buddhism, Hinduism, Islam and other religions and spirituality
  • Apocryphal Gospels: 1

    by Hans-Josef Klauck (ISBN: 0567089185)

    Our Price £68.24


    Published by : T.& T.Clark Ltd, 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Apocryphal New Testament (Facsimile edition)

    by William Wake (ISBN: 1564596710)

    Our Price £12.28


    Published by : Kessinger Publishing Co, 1999
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Apostles' Creed: God's Special Revelation

    by Robinson, Alan (ISBN: 1898595461)

    Our Price £5.95


    Published by : The Alpha Press Ltd, Brighton, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : RELIGION CHRISTIANITY THEOLOGY

    Add to Cart >

  • Apostolic Fathers (Outstanding Christian Thinkers) (New edition)

    by Simon Tugwell (ISBN: 0826457711)

    Our Price £6.50


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Apostolic See and the Jews: Documents 1546-1555 (Studies and Texts (Pontifical Inst of Mediaeval Stds))

    by Shlomo Simonsohn (ISBN: 0888441061)

    Our Price £40.00


    Published by : Pontifical Inst of Medieval, 1905
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Approaching the Qur'an: The Early Revalations (Pap/Com)

    by Michael A. Sells (ISBN: 1883991269)

    Our Price £12.99


    Published by : White Cloud Press, 1999
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Aquafun: Playing and Training Creatively (1)

    by Uwe Rheker (ISBN: 184126184X)

    Our Price £4.20


    Published by : Meyer & Meyer, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. A few light scratches and minor shelf wear on cover otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Sports, Hobbies and Games
    Notes : Unused. A few light scratches and minor shelf wear on cover otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Aquinas' Summa Theologica (SCM Briefly)

    by David Mills Daniel (ISBN: 0334040353)

    Our Price £2.59


    Published by : SCM Press, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slight crease to book. Otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : slight crease to book. Otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Arab Attitudes to Israel

    by Yehoshafat Harkabi (ISBN: 0853031576)

    Our Price £14.95


    Published by : Vallentine Mitchell & Co Ltd, 1973
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Arab Television Today

    by Naomi Sakr (ISBN: 9781845115630)

    Our Price £41.53


    Published by : I.B.Tauris, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Arab-Jewish Relations: From Conflict to Reconciliation? (New title)

    (ISBN: 1903900689)

    Our Price £33.51


    Published by : Sussex Academic Press, 2005, Foster City, CA
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Arc for the Poor: The Story of l'Arche (L'Arche Collection)

    by Jean Vanier (ISBN: 0225668041)

    Our Price £2.50


    Published by : Geoffrey Chapman, 1995
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • ArcGIS and the Digital City (Pap/Cdr)

    by William E. Huxhold (ISBN: 1589480740)

    Our Price £14.37


    Published by : Environmental Systems Research Institute Inc.,U.S., 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. A few light scratches and minor shelf wear on cover otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Computers & Internet
    Notes : Unused. A few light scratches and minor shelf wear on cover otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Archaeology of the Land of the Bible: 10, 000-586 B.C.E. (Anchor Bible)

    by Amihai Mazar (ISBN: 0718828909)

    Our Price £30.46


    Published by : Lutterworth Press, 1993
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Archaeology, the Rabbis and Early Christianity

    by Eric M Meyers (ISBN: 0334000130)

    Our Price £9.44


    Published by : SCM P, 1981
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Architecture in Manuscript, 1601-1996: A Guide to the British Architectural Library Manuscripts and Archives Collection (illustrated edition)

    by Angela Mace (ISBN: 0720121957)

    Our Price £17.64


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group - Mansell, 1998
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Are We Amused?: 1 (Journal for the Study of the Old Testament Supplement) (Supplement)

    by Brenner (ISBN: 0826470831)

    Our Price £16.00


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Arguing with the Storm: Stories by Yiddish Women Writers

    by Rhea Tregebov (ISBN: 1894549635)

    Our Price £7.41


    Published by : Sumach Press, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Art and Polemic in Pakistan: Cultural Politics and Tradition in Contemporary Miniature Painting (International Library of Cultural Studies) (1st ed)

    by Virginia Whiles (ISBN: 9781848853652)

    Our Price £32.17


    Published by : I B Tauris & Co Ltd, 2010
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Politics & Economics
    Notes : Unused. Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Art in Vienna, 1898-1918: Klimt, Kokoschka, Schiele and Their Contemporaries (3rd Revised edition)

    by Peter Vergo (ISBN: 0714829676)

    Our Price £9.19


    Published by : Phaidon Press Ltd, 1993
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : cover is slightly worn but has a very large tear in the back including bottom of spine, but otherwise content is like new
    Keywords : Art
    Notes : cover is slightly worn but has a very large tear in the back including bottom of spine, but otherwise content is like new

    Add to Cart >

  • Art Nouveau (Ullmann Art Pockets)

    by Ullmann (ISBN: 3833149418)

    Our Price £4.65


    Published by : Konemann, 2009, Keene Valley, New York, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Art of Man-fishing (Christian heritage imprint) (New edition)

    by Thomas Boston (ISBN: 1857921062)

    Our Price £1.50


    Published by : Christian Heritage, 1995
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Art of Portugal, 1500-1800 (First Edition)

    by Robert Chester Smith (ISBN: 0297760963)

    Our Price £13.49


    Published by : Littlehampton Book Services Ltd, 1968
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelfwear and 5 inch slice running along edge of book
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : Slight shelfwear and 5 inch slice running along edge of book

    Add to Cart >

  • Artful Illusions: Designs to Fool Your Eyes (illustrated edition)

    by Aki Nurosi (ISBN: 1402711425)

    Our Price £3.00


    Published by : Sterling, 2004
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Arthurian Legends

    by Richard Barber (ISBN: 0880290501)

    Our Price £1.27


    Published by : Hippocrene Books, 1988, Des Moines, IA, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 93 | 94 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 98 | 99 | 100 | 101 | 102 | 103 | 104 | 105 | 106 | 107 | 108 | 109 | 110 | 111 | 112 | 113 | 114 | 115 | 116 | 117 | 118 | 119 | 120 | 121 | 122 | 123 | 124 | 125 | 126 | 127 | 128 | 129 | 130 | 131 | 132 | 133 | 134 | 135 | 136 | 137 | 138 | 139 | 140 | 141 | 142 | 143 | 144 | 145 | 146 | 147 | 148 | 149 | 150 | 151 | 152 | 153 | 154 | 155 | 156 | 157 | 158 | 159 | 160 | 161 | 162 | 163 | 164 | 165 | 166 | 167 | 168 | 169 | 170 | 171 | 172 | 173 | 174 | 175 | 176 | 177 | 178 | 179 |