Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Religion (4502 records)

Page 139 of 181 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Range of books on most major religions, the Christian faith, Judaism, Buddhism, Hinduism, Islam and other religions and spirituality
  • The Aramaic and Egyptian Legal Traditions at Elephantine: An Egyptological Approach (Library of Second Temple Studies)

    by Alejandro Botta (ISBN: 0567045331)

    Our Price £56.75


    Published by : T.& T.Clark Ltd, 2009
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • The Aramaic Bible: The Targum Job, Proverbs, Qoheleth v. 15

    (ISBN: 0567094723)

    Our Price £46.95


    Published by : T.& T.Clark Ltd, 1991
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • The Aramaic Bible: The Targum Pseudo-Jonathan to Genesis v. 1B

    (ISBN: 0567096084)

    Our Price £63.25


    Published by : T.& T.Clark Ltd, 1992
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • The Art Book (New edition)

    by Phaidon (ISBN: 0714836257)

    Our Price £0.82


    Published by : Phaidon Press Ltd, 1997
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : A large crease and some wear on cover. Content is fine.
    Keywords : Art
    Notes : A large crease and some wear on cover. Content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Art of Biblical Poetry

    by Robert Alter (ISBN: 0567291766)

    Our Price £35.00


    Published by : T.& T.Clark Ltd, 1990
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • The Art of East Asia

    by Gabriele Fahr-Becker ( Ed. ) (ISBN: 3833149833)

    Our Price £35.99


    Published by : h.f.Ullmann, 1905
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Slight shelf wear on jacket otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Art
    Notes : Unused. Slight shelf wear on jacket otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Art of Self Invention: Image and Identity in Popular Visual Culture (illustrated edition)

    by Joanna Finkelstein (ISBN: 1845113950)

    Our Price £35.50


    Published by : I.B.Tauris, 2007, New York, NY, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • The Artifice of Love: Grotesque Bodies and the Song of Songs: 392 (Library of Hebrew Bible/Old Testament Studies)

    by Fiona C. Black (ISBN: 082646985X)

    Our Price £45.50


    Published by : T.& T.Clark Ltd, 2009
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • The Artifice of Love: Grotesque Bodies and the Song of Songs: 392 (Library of Hebrew Bible/Old Testament Studies)

    by Fiona C. Black (ISBN: 082646985X)

    Our Price £45.50


    Published by : T.& T.Clark Ltd, 2009
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • The Audit of War: The Illusion and Reality of Britain as a Great Nation (New edition)

    by Correlli Barnett (ISBN: 0333434587)

    Our Price £5.99


    Published by : Papermac, 1987, New York, NY, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : minor wear to cover, otherwise fine
    Keywords : Warfare
    Notes : minor wear to cover, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • The Autobiography of Alice B.Toklas (Modern Classics) (New impression)

    by Gertrude Stein (ISBN: 0140025316)

    Our Price £4.65


    Published by : Penguin Books Ltd, 1977
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : large crease to frontcover.cover slightly faded.page edges foxed and grubby
    Keywords : Photography
    Notes : large crease to frontcover.cover slightly faded.page edges foxed and grubby

    Add to Cart >

  • The aviation art of Keith Ferris (2nd ed)

    by Keith Ferris (ISBN: 0553011960)

    Our Price £10.45


    Published by : Peacock Press/Bantam Books, 1979
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Cover is worn and has a couple of tiny rips and scratches on. Content is fine.
    Keywords : Art
    Notes : Cover is worn and has a couple of tiny rips and scratches on. Content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Awe-Inspiring Rites of Initiation: Origins of the RCIA (2nd Revised edition)

    by Edward Yarnold (ISBN: 0567292436)

    Our Price £15.00


    Published by : T.& T.Clark Ltd, 1994
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • The Backyardigans: An Eggs-Traordinary Adventure!

    (ISBN: 0375847367)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Golden Books, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • The Bad Tempered Gardener

    by Anne Wareham (ISBN: 0711231508)

    Our Price £6.00


    Published by : Frances Lincoln, 2011
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. A few light scratches and minor shelf wear on jacket otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Gardening
    Notes : Unused. A few light scratches and minor shelf wear on jacket otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Baku Documents: A Complete Catalogue of Persian, Azeri, Ottoman and Arabic Newspapers and Journals in Libraries of the Republic of Azerbaijan

    (ISBN: 1850438366)

    Our Price £32.50


    Published by : I.B.Tauris, 1995, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : mild fading to parts of cover. No dust cover. Reading contents fine.
    Keywords : RELIGION JUDAISM THEOLOGY
    Notes : mild fading to parts of cover. No dust cover. Reading contents fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Balkans in Focus: Cultural Boundaries in Europe

    by Sanimir Resic (ISBN: 9189116380)

    Our Price £16.50


    Published by : Nordic Academic Press, 2003, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • The Banyan Tree

    by Christopher Nolan (ISBN: 0752826638)

    Our Price £4.70


    Published by : Qpd, 1905
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : crease on front cover other wise remains in very good condition
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : crease on front cover other wise remains in very good condition

    Add to Cart >

  • The Baptists (Hippocrene Great Religions of the World) (Revised)

    by Anne Devereaux Jordan (ISBN: 0870527843)

    Our Price £1.20


    Published by : Hippocrene Books Inc.,U.S., 1990, Penn's Park, PA
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • The Barth Lectures (1)

    by Colin E. Gunton; Paul Brazier (ISBN: 056703139X)

    Our Price £55.08


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group - T & T C, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • The Battle for Manila (illustrated edition)

    by R.M. Connaughton (ISBN: 0891417710)

    Our Price £4.22


    Published by : Presidio Press, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • The Battle of Ap Bac, Vietnam (First Thus)

    by David M. Toczek (ISBN: 1591148537)

    Our Price £9.27


    Published by : Naval Institute Press, 2007, Glasgow, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • The Battle of Cambrai - The Battlefields Today

    by Ian J. Sanders (ISBN: 1846855977)

    Our Price £11.99


    Published by : Exposure Publishing, 2007, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : minor wear to cover, otherwise fine
    Keywords : History
    Notes : minor wear to cover, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • The Battle of the Atlantic: Flower Class Corvettes (New edition)

    by Chris Howard Bailey (ISBN: 0750919116)

    Our Price £9.47


    Published by : Sutton Publishing Ltd, 1998, Harrisburg, PA
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : RELIGION INSPIRATIONAL BODY MIND SPIRIT

    Add to Cart >

  • The Battle to Save the Houston: October 1944 to March 1945 (Bluejacket Books) (New edition)

    by John Grider Miller (ISBN: 1557505403)

    Our Price £5.25


    Published by : Naval Institute Press, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Comments : Sealed / New
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Sealed / New

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 93 | 94 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 98 | 99 | 100 | 101 | 102 | 103 | 104 | 105 | 106 | 107 | 108 | 109 | 110 | 111 | 112 | 113 | 114 | 115 | 116 | 117 | 118 | 119 | 120 | 121 | 122 | 123 | 124 | 125 | 126 | 127 | 128 | 129 | 130 | 131 | 132 | 133 | 134 | 135 | 136 | 137 | 138 | 139 | 140 | 141 | 142 | 143 | 144 | 145 | 146 | 147 | 148 | 149 | 150 | 151 | 152 | 153 | 154 | 155 | 156 | 157 | 158 | 159 | 160 | 161 | 162 | 163 | 164 | 165 | 166 | 167 | 168 | 169 | 170 | 171 | 172 | 173 | 174 | 175 | 176 | 177 | 178 | 179 | 180 | 181 |