Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Religion (4502 records)

Page 149 of 181 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Range of books on most major religions, the Christian faith, Judaism, Buddhism, Hinduism, Islam and other religions and spirituality
  • The Good News of the Body: Sexual Theology and Feminism (Studies in theology & sexuality)

    (ISBN: 1841271292)

    Our Price £42.00


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group - Sheffie, 2000
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • The Gospel According to St.Mark (2Rev Ed)

    (ISBN: 0333085205)

    Our Price £58.05


    Published by : Palgrave Macmillan, 1982
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Edges of book have been marked. Some mild shelfwear present.
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : Edges of book have been marked. Some mild shelfwear present.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Gospel in Greasepaint: Creative Biblical Skits for Clowns, Mimes, and Other Fools for Christ

    by Mark D. Stucky (ISBN: 0941599302)

    Our Price £4.95


    Published by : Piccadilly Books,U.S., 1991
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • The Gospel of Thomas (New edition)

    by Hugh McGregor Ross (ISBN: 1842930362)

    Our Price £2.00


    Published by : Watkins Publishing, 2002, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear on cover. Spine is creased in the middle but content is in very good condition.
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : Slight shelf wear on cover. Spine is creased in the middle but content is in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Gospels According to Saint Salmo

    by David M. Lank (ISBN: 0969156502)

    Our Price £12.75


    Published by : Antiquarian Press, 1905
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Suffering from shelfwear. Handwriting on first page.
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : Suffering from shelfwear. Handwriting on first page.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Gospels in Context: Social and Political History in the Synoptic Tradition

    by Gerd Theissen (ISBN: 0567096025)

    Our Price £20.00


    Published by : T.& T.Clark Ltd, 1992
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some small scuffs to edges of book. Otherwise ok. Handwriting on first page.
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : Some small scuffs to edges of book. Otherwise ok. Handwriting on first page.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Grace Awakening: Bible Study Guide (Swindoll Bible Study Guides)

    by Charles R. Swindoll (ISBN: 0849939909)

    Our Price £3.50


    Published by : W Pub Group, 1996
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • The Grace Awakening: Bible Study Guide (Swindoll Bible Study Guides)

    by Charles R. Swindoll (ISBN: 0849939909)

    Our Price £3.50


    Published by : W Pub Group, 1996
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • The Granges (Power of) (1st)

    by Laurence Waters (ISBN: 0860936104)

    Our Price £10.70


    Published by : OPC Railprint, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : A lot of scratches and minor shelf wear on jacket otherwise fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : A lot of scratches and minor shelf wear on jacket otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Great Caliphs: The Golden Age of the 'Abbasid Empire

    by Amira K. Bennison (ISBN: 1845117379)

    Our Price £9.48


    Published by : I B Tauris & Co Ltd, 2009
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • The Great Deception: Can the European Union Survive ? (New edition)

    by Christopher Booker (ISBN: 082647652X)

    Our Price £6.66


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2005, Grantsville, MD, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : unused
    Keywords : Politics & Economics
    Notes : unused

    Add to Cart >

  • The Great Plains Guide to Custer (1)

    by Jeff Barnes (ISBN: 0811708365)

    Our Price £6.56


    Published by : Stackpole Books, 2012
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • The Great Wall Revisited: From the Jade Gate to Old Dragon's Head (1st UK hardback)

    by William Lindesay (ISBN: 0711228930)

    Our Price £10.85


    Published by : Frances Lincoln, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Unused. Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Great War

    by von Hindenburg (ISBN: 1853677043)

    Our Price £2.75


    Published by : Greenhill Books, 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. A few light scratches on jacket otherwise fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Unused. A few light scratches on jacket otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Great Western North of Wolverhampton

    by Keith Beck (ISBN: 0711016151)

    Our Price £1.80


    Published by : Ian Allan Publishing, 1986, Shepherd, MI
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Spine is slightly sunned. Content is fine.
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : Spine is slightly sunned. Content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Greatest Guide to Relationships and Dating (Greatest Guides)

    by Jenni Trent-Hughes (ISBN: 1907906053)

    Our Price £2.45


    Published by : GREATEST GUIDES LTD, 2011
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle

    Add to Cart >

  • The Greatest Guide to Sex (Greatest Guides) (1st)

    by Julie Peasgood (ISBN: 1907906029)

    Our Price £2.69


    Published by : GREATEST GUIDES LTD, 2010
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle

    Add to Cart >

  • The Greenwood Tarot (Cards)

    by Mark Ryan (ISBN: 1855383845)

    Our Price £614.31


    Published by : Thorsons, 1996
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear to the edges of cover content is in a very good condition.
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : Some shelfwear to the edges of cover content is in a very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • The H. L. Hunley: The Secret Hope of the Confederacy

    by Tom Chaffin (ISBN: 0809054604)

    Our Price £4.58


    Published by : Hill & Wang Inc.,U.S., 2010
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : A name hand written inside front cover otherwise fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : A name hand written inside front cover otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Habit of Holiness (Gift edition)

    by Martin Warner (ISBN: 0819281042)

    Our Price £25.00


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group - Morehou, 2004
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : In slip case.
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : In slip case.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Hard Life

    by Flann O'Brien (ISBN: 0285638955)

    Our Price £4.21


    Published by : Souvenir Press Ltd, 2011
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : fiction
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • 'The Hardest Kind of Archetype': Reflections on Roy Lichetenstein: The Watson Gordon Lecture 2010

    by Hal Foster (ISBN: 1906270384)

    Our Price £4.02


    Published by : National Galleries of Scotland, 2011
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • The Harlot's Bible: And Other Quaker Essays

    by Chuck Fager (ISBN: 073884778X)

    Our Price £8.50


    Published by : Xlibris Corporation, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Front cover has a small tear. Content like new.
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : Front cover has a small tear. Content like new.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Harvard Business School Guide to Careers in Management Consulting 2001 (Career Guide: Management Consulting (Harvard Business School)) (2001 ed)

    by Harvard Business School (ISBN: 1578513235)

    Our Price £16.96


    Published by : Harvard Business School Press, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear on cover. Content is fine.
    Keywords : Business, Finance & Law
    Notes : Slight shelf wear on cover. Content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Haunted Man

    by Richard Sim (ISBN: 1906146209)

    Our Price £4.62


    Published by : Four O'Clock Press, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some minor shelfwear to cover content in a very good condition.
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : Some minor shelfwear to cover content in a very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 93 | 94 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 98 | 99 | 100 | 101 | 102 | 103 | 104 | 105 | 106 | 107 | 108 | 109 | 110 | 111 | 112 | 113 | 114 | 115 | 116 | 117 | 118 | 119 | 120 | 121 | 122 | 123 | 124 | 125 | 126 | 127 | 128 | 129 | 130 | 131 | 132 | 133 | 134 | 135 | 136 | 137 | 138 | 139 | 140 | 141 | 142 | 143 | 144 | 145 | 146 | 147 | 148 | 149 | 150 | 151 | 152 | 153 | 154 | 155 | 156 | 157 | 158 | 159 | 160 | 161 | 162 | 163 | 164 | 165 | 166 | 167 | 168 | 169 | 170 | 171 | 172 | 173 | 174 | 175 | 176 | 177 | 178 | 179 | 180 | 181 |