Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Religion (4502 records)

Page 169 of 181 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Range of books on most major religions, the Christian faith, Judaism, Buddhism, Hinduism, Islam and other religions and spirituality
  • Truth & Dare (Mammoth Books)

    by Liz Miles (ISBN: 1849015864)

    Our Price £1.19


    Published by : Robinson, 2011, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : unused
    Keywords : fiction
    Notes : unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Tunbridge Wells as It Was

    by Jean Mauldon (ISBN: 0860670171)

    Our Price £3.50


    Published by : Hendon Publishing Co Ltd, 1977, New York
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Secondhand aged and shelfwear and marking to the cover. Content is fine.
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : Secondhand aged and shelfwear and marking to the cover. Content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Turbulent Times?: Josephus and Scholarship on Judaea in the First Century CE (Journal for the Study of the Pseudepigrapha Supplement)

    by James S. McLaren (ISBN: 1850758913)

    Our Price £17.50


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group - Sheffie, 1998
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Turchia

    by Chiara Libero (ISBN: 8854000078)

    Our Price £6.01


    Published by : White Star, 2006, Edinburgh, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : sealed - italian
    Keywords : Architecture
    Notes : sealed - italian

    Add to Cart >

  • Turn to God, Rejoice in Hope: Orthodox Reflections on the Way to Harare

    (ISBN: 2825412783)

    Our Price £6.05


    Published by : World Council of Churches, 1998
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Twelfth Night (Character Studies)

    by Graham Atkin (ISBN: 0826495419)

    Our Price £3.30


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused. A tiny knock on top of spine otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : Unused. A tiny knock on top of spine otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Twelve Fragments

    by George Wilkie (ISBN: 1904325335)

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : Scottish Christian Press, 2005, New York, NY, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Twelve Fragments

    by George Wilkie (ISBN: 1904325335)

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : Scottish Christian Press, 2005, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Twenty-Two Views of the Cupola

    by G. Fanelli (ISBN: 8874610777)

    Our Price £3.86


    Published by : Mandragora, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Some mild shelf wear to cover, Book has crease mark to top outer corner that runs through book, text/pictures uneffected.
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : Some mild shelf wear to cover, Book has crease mark to top outer corner that runs through book, text/pictures uneffected.

    Add to Cart >

  • Two Thousand Years: The First Millennium - The Birth of Christiantity to the Crusades

    by Partner Peter (ISBN: )

    Our Price £5.50


    Published by : BCA, 1905
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Two Ways of Praying: Introducing Liturgical Spirituality (New edition)

    by Paul F. Bradshaw (ISBN: 0281047995)

    Our Price £35.70


    Published by : SPCK Publishing, 1995
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Type & Typography: Highlights from Matrix, the review for printers and bibliophiles (1)

    by John Randle (ISBN: 0971568766)

    Our Price £17.00


    Published by : Mark Batty Publisher, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. A slight knock on top corner of cover and some minor shelf wear on jacket otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Unused. A slight knock on top corner of cover and some minor shelf wear on jacket otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Uddhava Gita, The

    by Dasa Purnaprajna (ISBN: 8187897198)

    Our Price £17.94


    Published by : Touchstone Media, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : New book, content has moved from hard cover spine slightly, reading content fine.
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : New book, content has moved from hard cover spine slightly, reading content fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Ukraine - Culture Smart!: The Essential Guide to Customs and Culture (Reprinted edition)

    by Anna Shevchenko (ISBN: 1857333276)

    Our Price £1.74


    Published by : Kuperard, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Travel
    Notes : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Unacceptable Face: Modern Church in the Eyes of the Historian

    by John Kent (ISBN: 0334017122)

    Our Price £1.90


    Published by : SCM Press, 1987
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Unaffected by the Gospel: Osage Resistance to the Christian Invasion, 1673-1906, A Cultural Victory

    by W.H. Rollings (ISBN: 0826335578)

    Our Price £26.15


    Published by : University of New Mexico Press, 2004
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Unaffected by the Gospel: Osage Resistance to the Christian Invasion, 1673-1906, A Cultural Victory

    by W.H. Rollings (ISBN: 0826335578)

    Our Price £33.25


    Published by : University of New Mexico Press, 2004
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Unaffected by the Gospel: Osage Resistance to the Christian Invasion, 1673-1906, A Cultural Victory

    by W.H. Rollings (ISBN: 0826335578)

    Our Price £26.15


    Published by : University of New Mexico Press, 2004
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Uncle (New York Review Children's Collection)

    by J.P. Martin (ISBN: 1590172396)

    Our Price £3.95


    Published by : NYRB Children's Collection, 2009
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Childrens

    Add to Cart >

  • Uncle John's Strange and Silly Bathroom Reader for Kids (Uncle John's Bathroom Reader for Kids Only! Series)

    by Bathroom Readers Institute (ISBN: 1592233856)

    Our Price £0.98


    Published by : Thunder Bay Press, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slight crease on front cover other wise remains in very good condition
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : slight crease on front cover other wise remains in very good condition

    Add to Cart >

  • UNDER SAIL, SWANSEA CUTTERS, TALLSHIPS AND SEASCAPES 1830-1880

    by R. G HOWELL (ISBN: 0903189232)

    Our Price £9.49


    Published by : SWANSEA CITY COUNCIL, 1905
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : A few scratches and slight wear on cover otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Art
    Notes : A few scratches and slight wear on cover otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Understand Swaps in a Day (Understand in a Day)

    by Terry Carroll (ISBN: 1873668740)

    Our Price £1.00


    Published by : Take That, 1999
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : unused
    Keywords : Finance
    Notes : unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Understanding Christianity: Origins, Beliefs, Practices, Holy Texts, Sacred Places

    by Rosemary Drage Hale (ISBN: 184483039X)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Duncan Baird Publishers, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Understanding Christianity: Origins, Beliefs, Practices, Holy Texts, Sacred Places (1st Edition)

    by Hale, Rosemary Drage (ISBN: 184483039X )

    Our Price £1.25


    Published by : Duncan Baird Publishers, Winchester, Hants, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : As new.
    Keywords : RELIGION BUDDHISM SEE ALSO PHILOSOPHY
    Notes : As new.

    Add to Cart >

  • Understanding Christian-Muslim Relations: Past and Present

    by Clinton Bennett (ISBN: 0826487823)

    Our Price £49.99


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Cover is marked. Content like new.
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : Cover is marked. Content like new.

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 93 | 94 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 98 | 99 | 100 | 101 | 102 | 103 | 104 | 105 | 106 | 107 | 108 | 109 | 110 | 111 | 112 | 113 | 114 | 115 | 116 | 117 | 118 | 119 | 120 | 121 | 122 | 123 | 124 | 125 | 126 | 127 | 128 | 129 | 130 | 131 | 132 | 133 | 134 | 135 | 136 | 137 | 138 | 139 | 140 | 141 | 142 | 143 | 144 | 145 | 146 | 147 | 148 | 149 | 150 | 151 | 152 | 153 | 154 | 155 | 156 | 157 | 158 | 159 | 160 | 161 | 162 | 163 | 164 | 165 | 166 | 167 | 168 | 169 | 170 | 171 | 172 | 173 | 174 | 175 | 176 | 177 | 178 | 179 | 180 | 181 |