Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Religion (4453 records)

Page 23 of 179 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Range of books on most major religions, the Christian faith, Judaism, Buddhism, Hinduism, Islam and other religions and spirituality
  • Butler's Lives of the Saints: December (Rev Ed)

    by Alban Butler (ISBN: 0860122611)

    Our Price £2.98


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group - Burns &, 2000
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Butler's Lives of the Saints: February (Revised edition)

    by Alban Butler (ISBN: 0860122514)

    Our Price £4.52


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group - Burns &, 1998, New York, NY, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Butler's Lives of the Saints: October (Revised edition)

    by Alban Butler (ISBN: 086012259X)

    Our Price £8.49


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group - Burns &, 1997, New York, NY, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Butler's Saint for the Day (New Ed)

    by Paul Burns (ISBN: 0860124347)

    Our Price £1.60


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group - Burns &, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Butler's Saints of the Third Millennium: Butler's Lives of the Saints - Supplementary Volume

    by Paul Burns (ISBN: 0860123839)

    Our Price £1.47


    Published by : Burns & Oates Ltd, 2005, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight crease in top corner throughout book but reading content is unaffected.
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : Slight crease in top corner throughout book but reading content is unaffected.

    Add to Cart >

  • By Grace You Have Been Saved: Bible Studies on Healing and Reconciliation

    (ISBN: 2825414344)

    Our Price £6.69


    Published by : World Council of Churches, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • By Grace You Have Been Saved: Bible Studies on Healing and Reconciliation

    (ISBN: 282541431X)

    Our Price £5.89


    Published by : World Council of Churches, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • By What Authority?: Open Synod Group Report on Authority in the Church of England (Mowbray's Christian Studies Series)

    (ISBN: 0264671392)

    Our Price £1.55


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group - Mowbray, 1987
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • By What Authority?: Open Synod Group Report on Authority in the Church of England (Mowbray's Christian Studies Series)

    (ISBN: 0264671392)

    Our Price £1.55


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group - Mowbray, 1987
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Byzantium and Its Army, 284-1081

    by Warren T. Treadgold (ISBN: 0804724202)

    Our Price £13.50


    Published by : Stanford University Press, 1996, Canada
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • C.S.Lewis: The Shape of His Faith and Thought

    by Paul L. Holmer (ISBN: 0859691152)

    Our Price £5.99


    Published by : Sheldon P., 1977, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Some shelf wear and lots of fading on cover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : Some shelf wear and lots of fading on cover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Call Me Gorgeous

    by Alexandra Milton (ISBN: 1906250707)

    Our Price £8.99


    Published by : Boxer Books, 2009
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : unused
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Called to Mission: Workbook for the Decade of Evangelization (Geoffrey Chapman pastoral studies)

    by Christine Dodd (ISBN: 022566609X)

    Our Price £0.89


    Published by : Geoffrey Chapman, 1991
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some mild shelfwear.
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : Some mild shelfwear.

    Add to Cart >

  • Called to the One Hope: A New Ecumenical Epoch (Risk Book, 114)

    by Samuel Kobia (ISBN: 2825414891)

    Our Price £5.09


    Published by : World Council of Churches, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Calling of a Cuckoo, The

    by Jenkins, David (ISBN: 0826449913)

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Used - Good
    Keywords : RELIGION BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY

    Add to Cart >

  • Calling You: A Confirmation Course for All Ages (2nd Revised edition)

    by Sharon J. Swain (ISBN: 0304706132)

    Our Price £13.47


    Published by : Geoffrey Chapman, 1999
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Calling, The

    by Whitney, Catherine (ISBN: 1901250768 )

    Our Price £2.00


    Published by : VISION Paperbacks, London, United Kingdom
    Condition : Good
    Keywords : RELIGION CHRISTIANITY CHRISTIAN LIFE BIOGRAPHY

    Add to Cart >

  • Camus: The Challenge of Dostoevsky (First U.S. Publ)

    by Ray Davison (ISBN: 0859895319)

    Our Price £44.25


    Published by : University of Exeter Press, 1997
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : fiction

    Add to Cart >

  • Can It Happen Again?: Chronicles of the Holocaust

    by Roselle K. Chartock (ISBN: 1884822266)

    Our Price £5.40


    Published by : Black Dog & Leventhal Pub, 1995
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Can You Find Jesus?: Introducing Your Child to the Gospel (Search & learn book)

    by Philip Gallery (ISBN: 0304339687)

    Our Price £6.99


    Published by : Geoffrey Chapman, 1996
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unread. Opening two pages are very slightly marked at top. Otherwise like new.
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : Unread. Opening two pages are very slightly marked at top. Otherwise like new.

    Add to Cart >

  • Canaanite Myths and Legends (Old Testament) (New impression)

    by Godfrey Rolles Driver (ISBN: 0567243036)

    Our Price £4.00


    Published by : T. & T. Clark Publishers, 1971
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Sufferibg from shelfwear. Cover has been torn along spine.
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : Sufferibg from shelfwear. Cover has been torn along spine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Canon and Exegesis: Canonical Praxis and the Sodom Narrative (Journal for the Study of the Old Testament Supplement)

    by William John Lyons (ISBN: 1841272957)

    Our Price £38.29


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2002
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Canon Powershot G12 (Expanded Guide)

    by David Taylor (ISBN: 190770809X)

    Our Price £6.01


    Published by : Ammonite, 2011
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Photography
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Canticle of the Sun: Saint Francis of Assisi

    by Francis of Assisi (ISBN: 1845074858)

    Our Price £5.20


    Published by : Frances Lincoln Children's Books, 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : minor wear to cover, otherwise fine
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : minor wear to cover, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • Captain Bligh's Portable Nightmare: From The Bounty to Safety - 4,162 miles across the Pacific in a rowing boat

    by John Toohey (ISBN: 1841150770)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Fourth Estate, 1999, Oxford, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 93 | 94 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 98 | 99 | 100 | 101 | 102 | 103 | 104 | 105 | 106 | 107 | 108 | 109 | 110 | 111 | 112 | 113 | 114 | 115 | 116 | 117 | 118 | 119 | 120 | 121 | 122 | 123 | 124 | 125 | 126 | 127 | 128 | 129 | 130 | 131 | 132 | 133 | 134 | 135 | 136 | 137 | 138 | 139 | 140 | 141 | 142 | 143 | 144 | 145 | 146 | 147 | 148 | 149 | 150 | 151 | 152 | 153 | 154 | 155 | 156 | 157 | 158 | 159 | 160 | 161 | 162 | 163 | 164 | 165 | 166 | 167 | 168 | 169 | 170 | 171 | 172 | 173 | 174 | 175 | 176 | 177 | 178 | 179 |