Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Religion (4452 records)

Page 24 of 179 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Range of books on most major religions, the Christian faith, Judaism, Buddhism, Hinduism, Islam and other religions and spirituality
  • Captain Pantoja and the Special Service (New edition)

    by Mario Vargas Llosa (ISBN: 0571148182)

    Our Price £7.99


    Published by : Faber and Faber, 1987
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : mild shelfwear to edges of cover. Reading contents fine.
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : mild shelfwear to edges of cover. Reading contents fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Caravaggio (Skira Mini Art Books)

    by Francesca Marini (ISBN: 8857202739)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Skira Editore, 2010
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Aslight shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Art
    Notes : Unused. Aslight shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Caribbean Islands (This Way)

    (ISBN: 2884522182)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : JPM Publications SA,Switzerland, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Caring for an Aging Parent: Have I Done All I Can? (Golden Age Books)

    by Avis Jane Ball (ISBN: 0879753641)

    Our Price £1.14


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 1986
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : RELIGION CHRISTIANITY THEOLOGY

    Add to Cart >

  • Caring for God's People: Handbook for Elders and Ministers on Pastoral Care

    by Stewart Matthew (ISBN: 0715206346)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Saint Andrew Press, 1989
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Carrier Pilot: Unforgettable True Story of Wartime Flying (1979 First Edition)

    by Norman Hanson (ISBN: 0850593492)

    Our Price £2.89


    Published by : Patrick Stephens Ltd, 1979
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : A rip on top corner of jacket on back of book also a lot of scratches and some wear. Content is fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : A rip on top corner of jacket on back of book also a lot of scratches and some wear. Content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Cassell Dictionary of Christianity (New Ed)

    by J.C. Cooper (ISBN: 0304336238)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 1997
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Cassell's Dictionary of Superstitions

    by Pickering, David (ISBN: 1860198406)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Brockhampton Press Ltd, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : CUSTOMS FOLKLORE RELIGION SOCIAL SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • Cassio's Day: From Dawn to Dusk in a Brazilian Village

    by Campos, Maria De Fatima (ISBN: 071121770x)

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : Frances Lincoln Publishers Ltd, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : CHILDREN BOOKS JUVENILE NONFICTION RELIGION

    Add to Cart >

  • Cast Your Chinese Horoscope: Hare

    by Derek Walters (ISBN: 0946326614)

    Our Price £3.76



    Binding : Board book
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Mind, Body & Spirit
    Notes : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Castle of Dreams, the Divinity Within: How Jesus Christ Survives Christianity (illustrated edition)

    by Gayle Rogers (ISBN: 0976062941)

    Our Price £5.20


    Published by : Sojourner Press, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Castles of Scotland (Places & History) (Revised edition)

    by Cristina Gambaro (ISBN: 8854401404)

    Our Price £4.58


    Published by : White Star, 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Comments : Sealed / New
    Keywords : Photography
    Notes : Sealed / New

    Add to Cart >

  • Catch 22 and a Way Out: Catholic Church and Contraception

    by Williams, Stuart (ISBN: 0722015607 )

    Our Price £1.40


    Published by : Sheed & Ward Ltd, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : RELIGION CHRISTIANITY THEOLOGY ETHICS

    Add to Cart >

  • Catholic Ethicists on HIV/AIDS Prevention

    by James F. Keenen (ISBN: 0826412300)

    Our Price £10.50


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Catholicism and Liberalism: Contributions to American Public Philosophy

    (ISBN: 0521445280)

    Our Price £30.00


    Published by : Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : POLITICAL SCIENCES RELIGION CHRISTIANITY CATHOLICISM

    Add to Cart >

  • Catholics in England, 1950-2000: Historical and Sociological Perspectives

    (ISBN: 0304705268)

    Our Price £7.86


    Published by : Geoffrey Chapman, 1999, Gretna, Louisiana
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Causes of Anti-Semitism: A Critique of the Bible (Rev. Ed)

    by Arthur Blech (ISBN: 1591024463)

    Our Price £6.50


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Cavalry Surgeon: Recollections

    by John Henry Sylvester (ISBN: 0333009711)

    Our Price £4.66


    Published by : Macmillan, 1971
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Average
    Comments : cover is worn and faded, edges are battered and book is generally aged, content is fine
    Notes : cover is worn and faded, edges are battered and book is generally aged, content is fine

    Add to Cart >

  • Ccna Cisco Certified Network Associate Exam Notes: Cisco Certified Network Associate : Exam Notes (3rd Edition)

    by Todd Lammle (ISBN: 0782141684)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : John Wiley & Sons, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slight shelfwear
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : slight shelfwear

    Add to Cart >

  • Ce que les hommes ne savent pas : Le sexe vu par les femmes

    by Luca Etxebarria (ISBN: 2350871134)

    Our Price £13.84


    Published by : Editions Hlose d'Ormesson, 2009, Chicago, IL
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : crease to bottom right hand corner of ook. Otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : crease to bottom right hand corner of ook. Otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Celebrating Common Prayer

    (ISBN: 0826465285 )

    Our Price £13.72



    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : Comes with a slip case. back of slip case is slightly damaged. does not affect book or reading content.
    Keywords : RELIGION PRAYERBOOKS CHRISTIAN
    Notes : Comes with a slip case. back of slip case is slightly damaged. does not affect book or reading content.

    Add to Cart >

  • Celebrating Eternity Now

    by Hamish Swanston (ISBN: 0852311559)

    Our Price £4.89


    Published by : Redemptorist Publications, 1995
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : shelf wear to dust cover. Contents like new.
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : shelf wear to dust cover. Contents like new.

    Add to Cart >

  • Celebrating Lent and Easter: Bk. 1 (Celebrating...)

    by Donald Hilton (ISBN: 0719705061)

    Our Price £1.14


    Published by : Christian Education Publications (CEP), 1990
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Celebrating Night Prayer: From Celebrating Common Prayer (Society of St Francis)

    by Society of Saint Francis (ISBN: 0264673484)

    Our Price £8.00


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group - Mowbray, 1994
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : scuffed covers and stained title page. Content is fine.
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : scuffed covers and stained title page. Content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Celebrating Night Prayer: From Celebrating Common Prayer (Society of St Francis)

    by Society of Saint Francis (ISBN: 0264673484)

    Our Price £13.95


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group - Mowbray, 1994
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 93 | 94 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 98 | 99 | 100 | 101 | 102 | 103 | 104 | 105 | 106 | 107 | 108 | 109 | 110 | 111 | 112 | 113 | 114 | 115 | 116 | 117 | 118 | 119 | 120 | 121 | 122 | 123 | 124 | 125 | 126 | 127 | 128 | 129 | 130 | 131 | 132 | 133 | 134 | 135 | 136 | 137 | 138 | 139 | 140 | 141 | 142 | 143 | 144 | 145 | 146 | 147 | 148 | 149 | 150 | 151 | 152 | 153 | 154 | 155 | 156 | 157 | 158 | 159 | 160 | 161 | 162 | 163 | 164 | 165 | 166 | 167 | 168 | 169 | 170 | 171 | 172 | 173 | 174 | 175 | 176 | 177 | 178 | 179 |