Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Religion (4453 records)

Page 33 of 179 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Range of books on most major religions, the Christian faith, Judaism, Buddhism, Hinduism, Islam and other religions and spirituality
  • Conflict in the Miracle Stories: A Socio-exegetical Study of Matthew 8 and 9 (Journal for the Study of the New Testament Supplement) (First Edition)

    by Evert-Jan Vledder (ISBN: 1850756996)

    Our Price £6.55


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group - Sheffie, 1997
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Comments : Sealed / New
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : Sealed / New

    Add to Cart >

  • Conflicting Mythologies: Identity Formation in the Gospels of Mark and Matthew (Studies of the New Testament and Its World) (New edition)

    by John Riches (ISBN: 0567042715)

    Our Price £17.46


    Published by : T.& T.Clark Ltd, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Confronting the Mystery of God

    by Gaspar Martinez (ISBN: 0826413870)

    Our Price £17.95


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Confronting the Mystery of God: Political, Liberation and Public Theologies

    by Gaspar Martinez (ISBN: 0826412394)

    Our Price £23.70


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2001
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Confucianism and Christianity: A Comparative Study of Jen and Agape

    by Yao, Xinzhong (ISBN: 1898723761)

    Our Price £7.50


    Published by : Sussex Academic Press, Brighton, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : RELIGION ECUMENISM SPIRITUALITY BUDDHISM SEE

    Add to Cart >

  • Congregation : Jewish Bible

    by Jacob Rosenberg (ISBN: 0151463506)

    Our Price £3.00


    Published by : Thomson Learning, 1989
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Second hand book with shelf wear and marking on jacket. Stamp on first page but reading content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : Second hand book with shelf wear and marking on jacket. Stamp on first page but reading content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Congregational Health: How to Make Your Congregation a Health-Aware Community

    by Kristen L. Easton (ISBN: 0967525888)

    Our Price £8.78


    Published by : Hilton Publishing, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Conington's Virgil: Georgics (Classic Editions): 2

    by Philip Hardie and Monica R. Gale (ISBN: 1904675220)

    Our Price £21.44


    Published by : Bristol Phoenix Press, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Some minor creasing to cover.
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : Some minor creasing to cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • Conjoined Twins: An Historical, Biological and Ethical Issues Encyclopedia (New edition)

    by Christine Quigley (ISBN: 078642852X)

    Our Price £23.69


    Published by : McFarland & Co Inc, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : mild shelfwear to edges of cover. Otherwis ein very good condition.
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : mild shelfwear to edges of cover. Otherwis ein very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Connecting with the Cosmos : Nine Ways to Experience the Wonder of the Universe

    by Goldsmith, Donald (ISBN: 1570717761)

    Our Price £1.85


    Published by : Sourcebooks Inc.,U.S.
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : COSMOLOGY HUMAN BEINGS_ORIGIN RELIGION AND
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Constance and Tiny

    by Pierre Le Gall (ISBN: 1402766483)

    Our Price £2.39


    Published by : Sterling, 2009
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear on the cover.
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : Some shelfwear on the cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • Constitution Day (Celebrations in My World) (1)

    by Molly Aloian (ISBN: 0778743047)

    Our Price £2.38


    Published by : Crabtree Publishing Co,Canada, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Constitution Day (Celebrations in My World) (Library Binding)

    by Molly Aloian (ISBN: 0778742865)

    Our Price £5.71


    Published by : Crabtree Publishing Co,Canada, 2008
    Binding : Library Binding
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Consuelo: Portrait of an American Heiress (1st American Edition)

    by James Brough (ISBN: 0698107829)

    Our Price £8.44


    Published by : Putnam Pub Group (T), 1979, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Average
    Comments : Fading and shelfwear to cover.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Fading and shelfwear to cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • Consuming Religion: Christian Faith and Practice in a Consumer Culture

    by Vincent Miller (ISBN: 0826415318)

    Our Price £10.50


    Published by : The Athlone Press, 2004
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Consumption and Market Society in Israel

    (ISBN: 185973684X)

    Our Price £19.02


    Published by : Berg Publishers, 2004, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Cover has marks, but content fine.
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : Cover has marks, but content fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Contemporary Applied Linguistics: Language for the Real World v. 2 (Contemporary Studies in Linguistics)

    by Li Wei (ISBN: 0826496814)

    Our Price £49.71


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2009, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : shelfwear to edges of book. Reading contents fine.
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : shelfwear to edges of book. Reading contents fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Contemporary Marketing (International ed)

    by Louis E. Boone (ISBN: 032453650X)

    Our Price £8.50


    Published by : South-Western, Division of Thomson Learning, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : front cover is creased. Otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : front cover is creased. Otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Contempt (Film Ink) (New edition)

    by Alberto Moravia (ISBN: 1853753122)

    Our Price £0.70


    Published by : Prion Books Ltd, 1999
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear on the cover otherwise very good.
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : Some shelfwear on the cover otherwise very good.

    Add to Cart >

  • Continuity and Discontinuity: Early Christianity in Its Jewish Setting

    by Morna D. Hooker (ISBN: 0716204290)

    Our Price £1.31


    Published by : SCM Press, 1986
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Handwriting on first page.
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : Handwriting on first page.

    Add to Cart >

  • Continuum Encyclopedia of Popular Music of the World: Production and Performance v. 2 (Continuum Encyclopedia of Popular Music of the World)

    by Michael Seed (ISBN: 0826463223)

    Our Price £40.00


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : minor wear to cover, otherwise fine
    Keywords : Music
    Notes : minor wear to cover, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • Continuum Glossary of Religious Terms

    by Ron Geaves (ISBN: 082644881X)

    Our Price £6.49


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group - Pinter, 2002, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : RELIGION REFERENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • Convenience and Fast Food Handbook

    by Marvin E. Thorner (ISBN: 0870551345)

    Our Price £19.36


    Published by : Avi Publishing Co Inc., 1972
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : ex-library book usual stamp on front page, dotted stains on side, content is uneffected
    Keywords : science
    Notes : ex-library book usual stamp on front page, dotted stains on side, content is uneffected

    Add to Cart >

  • Conversations in the Garden of Shizen: Jesus of the Gospels, Women, Sex and the Family

    by David Phillips (ISBN: 1903816106)

    Our Price £2.39


    Published by : O Books, 2002
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slight dent in cover of book, contents not affected.
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : slight dent in cover of book, contents not affected.

    Add to Cart >

  • Conversations with Scripture: 2 Isaiah (Anglican Association of Biblical Scholars Study)

    by Stephen L. Cook (ISBN: 081922149X)

    Our Price £5.84


    Published by : Morehouse Publishing, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 93 | 94 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 98 | 99 | 100 | 101 | 102 | 103 | 104 | 105 | 106 | 107 | 108 | 109 | 110 | 111 | 112 | 113 | 114 | 115 | 116 | 117 | 118 | 119 | 120 | 121 | 122 | 123 | 124 | 125 | 126 | 127 | 128 | 129 | 130 | 131 | 132 | 133 | 134 | 135 | 136 | 137 | 138 | 139 | 140 | 141 | 142 | 143 | 144 | 145 | 146 | 147 | 148 | 149 | 150 | 151 | 152 | 153 | 154 | 155 | 156 | 157 | 158 | 159 | 160 | 161 | 162 | 163 | 164 | 165 | 166 | 167 | 168 | 169 | 170 | 171 | 172 | 173 | 174 | 175 | 176 | 177 | 178 | 179 |