Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Religion (4452 records)

Page 36 of 179 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Range of books on most major religions, the Christian faith, Judaism, Buddhism, Hinduism, Islam and other religions and spirituality
  • Crosses of Many Cultures: Designs for Applique

    by Joyce Mori (ISBN: 0819217514)

    Our Price £4.08


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group - Morehou, 1998
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Crossing the Boundary: What Will Women Priests Mean?

    (ISBN: 0264673603 )

    Our Price £0.40


    Published by : Mowbray, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : RELIGION LEADERSHIP SOCIAL SCIENCE WOMEN

    Add to Cart >

  • Crossing the Boundary: What Will Women Priests Mean? (First)

    by Sue Walrond - Skinner (Edited By.) (ISBN: 0264673603)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Mowbray, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : Very Good
    Comments : 172 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.
    Keywords : RELIGION LEADERSHIP SOCIAL SCIENCE WOMEN
    Notes : 172 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.

    Add to Cart >

  • Crossing the Boundary: What Will Women Priests Mean?

    (ISBN: 0264673603)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group - Mowbray, 1994, Cambridge, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Very Good
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Crs Bible : Applying Gods Word to Your Life (Growing Deep in the Christian Life Series)

    by I. Swindoll (ISBN: 0805401601)

    Our Price £6.80


    Published by : Broadman & Holman Publishers, 1997
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Crucified Nation: A Motif in Modern Nationalism

    by Alan Davies (ISBN: 1845192737)

    Our Price £17.51


    Published by : Sussex Academic Press, 2008, Dulles, VA
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : a small tear in the middle of the spine. Binding and content is fine.
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : a small tear in the middle of the spine. Binding and content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Crusades: Christendom * Islam * Pilgrimage * War (Reference Classics)

    by Thomas F. Madden (ISBN: 1844836657)

    Our Price £6.25


    Published by : Duncan Baird Publishers, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Crying Child

    by Barbara Michaels (ISBN: 0285620681)

    Our Price £2.00


    Published by : Souvenir Press Ltd, 1972
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Average
    Comments : cover is fairly worn and faded, staining over edges, otherwise fine
    Notes : cover is fairly worn and faded, staining over edges, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • Cults (2Rev Ed)

    by Michael Jordan (ISBN: 1858688140)

    Our Price £0.90


    Published by : Carlton Books Ltd, 1999
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Culture Wise Canada: The Essential Guide to Culture, Customs and Business Etiquette (Culture Wise) (1st)

    by Graeme Chesters (ISBN: 1905303211)

    Our Price £4.15


    Published by : Survival Books, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused.
    Keywords : Travel
    Notes : Unused.

    Add to Cart >

  • Culture, Organization and Management in South Africa: In Search of Equity

    (ISBN: 159454185X)

    Our Price £45.48


    Published by : Nova Science Publishers Inc, 2004
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Currents in Biblical Research Vol2.1

    (ISBN: )

    Our Price £5.66


    Published by : continuum, 2003
    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Currents in Research Biblical Studies (vol 7)

    (ISBN: )

    Our Price £26.89


    Published by : sheffield, 1905
    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Customer and Patient Care (Pap/Cdr)

    by Daniel Farb (ISBN: 1594910197)

    Our Price £23.71


    Published by : UniversityOfHealthCare, 2004
    Binding : Spiral-bound
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Cutting Edge: How Churches Speak on Social Issues

    by Ellingsen, Mark (ISBN: 2825410977 )

    Our Price £15.00


    Published by : World Council of Churches, Geneve 2, Switzerland
    Condition : Good
    Keywords : RELIGION CHRISTIANITY THEOLOGY ANTHROPOLOGY SOCIAL

    Add to Cart >

  • Cutting Too Close for Comfort: Paul's Letter to the Galatians in Its Anatolian Cultic Context (Journal for the Study of the New Testament Supplement)

    by Susan Elliott (ISBN: 0826466605)

    Our Price £70.79


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • 'Daft Text': A Critique of the New Psalter

    by Emerton, J.A.; etc. (ISBN: 1872897088 )

    Our Price £1.95


    Published by : Aquila Books Ltd, Cambridge, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : RELIGION BIBLE

    Add to Cart >

  • Daily Guideposts (Large Print Ed)

    by Andrew Attaway (ISBN: 0824947231)

    Our Price £5.94


    Published by : Ideals Publishing Corporation,U.S., 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Daily Guideposts 2010: A Spirit-Lifting Devotional (Daily Guideposts (Large Print)) (Large print ed)

    by Guideposts (ISBN: 0824947843)

    Our Price £6.84


    Published by : Ideals Publishing Corporation,U.S., 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Daily Guideposts: A Spirit-Lifting Devotional (Annual)

    (ISBN: 082494707X)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Ideals Publishing Corporation,U.S., 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Comments : Unread, as new.
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : Unread, as new.

    Add to Cart >

  • Daily Life in the Medieval Islamic World (The Daily Life Through History Series) (Reprint)

    by James Lindsay (ISBN: 0872209342)

    Our Price £6.10


    Published by : Hackett Publishing Co, Inc, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Unused. Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Daily Prayer: The Work of God

    by Keating, Christopher (ISBN: 0819281212 )

    Our Price £5.41


    Published by : Morehouse Publishing,U.S., Harrisburg, PA
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : unused
    Keywords : RELIGION PRAYERBOOKS CHRISTIAN
    Notes : unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Daily Telegraph Comp Guide Christianity

    (ISBN: 0826480128)

    Our Price £6.95



    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Shows some mild shelfware to cover, reading content fine.
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : Shows some mild shelfware to cover, reading content fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Dance in Education: A Practical Handbook to the Teaching of Dance in the Secondary School

    by Rita Allcock (ISBN: 090310251X)

    Our Price £4.95


    Published by : Dance Bks., 1980
    Binding : Textbook Binding
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Some wear to jacket and a name and date hand written on first blank page. Content is fine.
    Keywords : Theatre
    Notes : Some wear to jacket and a name and date hand written on first blank page. Content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Dancing in the Rain: Stories of Exceptional Progress by Parents of Children with Special Needs (New Ed)

    by Annabel Stehli (ISBN: 0825305349)

    Our Price £5.21


    Published by : Beaufort Books, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some minor shelfwear on the cover otherwise very good.
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : Some minor shelfwear on the cover otherwise very good.

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 93 | 94 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 98 | 99 | 100 | 101 | 102 | 103 | 104 | 105 | 106 | 107 | 108 | 109 | 110 | 111 | 112 | 113 | 114 | 115 | 116 | 117 | 118 | 119 | 120 | 121 | 122 | 123 | 124 | 125 | 126 | 127 | 128 | 129 | 130 | 131 | 132 | 133 | 134 | 135 | 136 | 137 | 138 | 139 | 140 | 141 | 142 | 143 | 144 | 145 | 146 | 147 | 148 | 149 | 150 | 151 | 152 | 153 | 154 | 155 | 156 | 157 | 158 | 159 | 160 | 161 | 162 | 163 | 164 | 165 | 166 | 167 | 168 | 169 | 170 | 171 | 172 | 173 | 174 | 175 | 176 | 177 | 178 | 179 |