Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Religion (4453 records)

Page 38 of 179 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Range of books on most major religions, the Christian faith, Judaism, Buddhism, Hinduism, Islam and other religions and spirituality
  • Death and the Circulation of the Cosmos: v. 2: Vol 2 (Esoteric Teachings)

    by Gottfried De Purucker (ISBN: 0913004634)

    Our Price £4.77


    Published by : Point Loma Publications Inc.,U.S., 1987
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Debussy Orchestral Music (Ariel Music Guides) (New edition)

    by David Cox (ISBN: 0563205539)

    Our Price £3.88


    Published by : BBC Books, 1987
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : A few scratches and slight shelf wear on cover otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Music
    Notes : A few scratches and slight shelf wear on cover otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Decrees of the Ecumenical Councils

    (ISBN: 072203010X)

    Our Price £90.00


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group - Sheed &, 1990
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Volume 1 only. Not complete set.
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : Volume 1 only. Not complete set.

    Add to Cart >

  • Deep in the Mountains: An Encounter with Zhu Qizhan (Art Encounters)

    by Terrence Cheng (ISBN: 0823004236)

    Our Price £2.45


    Published by : Watson-Guptill, 2007, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear to jacket otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : Slight shelf wear to jacket otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Deep Romantic Chasm: Diaries, 1979-1981 (First)

    by James Lees-Milne (ISBN: 0719556082)

    Our Price £6.45


    Published by : John Murray Publishers Ltd, 2000
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : A few light scratches and slight shelf wear on jacket also two creases on bottom corner of jacket inside of front cover. Content is fine.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : A few light scratches and slight shelf wear on jacket also two creases on bottom corner of jacket inside of front cover. Content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Defending Against Attack for Women: (2Rev Ed)

    by Frank Nezhadpournia (ISBN: 0955727413)

    Our Price £3.94


    Published by : Frank Nezhadpournia, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear on the cover.
    Keywords : Gardening
    Notes : Some shelfwear on the cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • Defending Against Attack For Women: Teaching Self Protection to all ages by preparing the mind and Body for Physical Conflict: Teaching Self ... the Mind and Body for Physical Conflict (1)

    by Frank Nezhadpournia (ISBN: 1903649188)

    Our Price £4.40


    Published by : Frank Nezhadpournia, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Defending Rights

    by Frank Askin (ISBN: 1573923001)

    Our Price £13.16


    Published by : Humanity Books, 1997, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Definitive Edition of Rudyard Kipling's Verse (Definitive ed)

    by Rudyard Kipling (ISBN: 0340011572)

    Our Price £4.00


    Published by : Hodder & Stoughton Ltd, 1989
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Degrees in Violence (New and expanded ed)

    by David Blair (ISBN: 082646498X)

    Our Price £1.02


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Degrees in Violence (New and expanded ed)

    by David Blair (ISBN: 082646498X)

    Our Price £1.02


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Some light scuffing on the cover.
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : Some light scuffing on the cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • Demons, Nausea, and Resistance in the Autobiography of Isabel De Jes Us (1611 1682) (illustrated edition)

    by Sherry M Velasco (ISBN: 0826316646)

    Our Price £11.71


    Published by : University of New Mexico Press, 2001, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : some very mild water damage to dust cover. Book contents not affected.
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : some very mild water damage to dust cover. Book contents not affected.

    Add to Cart >

  • Denali Road Guide

    by Kim Heacox (ISBN: 0930931009)

    Our Price £6.20


    Published by : Atlantic Books, 1999
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : RELIGION PHILOSOPHY

    Add to Cart >

  • Descartes on God and Human Error

    by Joel Thomas Tierno (ISBN: 1573925691)

    Our Price £35.52


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 1996
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Desktop Publishing Suite 2009: UK Version

    by Serif Europe Limited (ISBN: 1906471347)

    Our Price £74.99


    Published by : Serif Europe Ltd, 2008, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : outer box is slightly squashed and creased. Contents fine.
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : outer box is slightly squashed and creased. Contents fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Deuteronomy: Issues and Interpretation (Old Testament Studies)

    by Alexander Rofe (ISBN: 0567087549)

    Our Price £39.03


    Published by : T.& T.Clark Ltd, 2002
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Developing Strong Black Male Ministries (illustrated edition)

    by Jawanza Kunjufu (ISBN: 0974900095)

    Our Price £4.65


    Published by : African American Images, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Deviating Voices: Women and Orthodox Religious Tradition

    by Jackman, Toby (ISBN: 0718830245 )

    Our Price £3.75


    Published by : Lutterworth Press, Cambridge, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : RELIGION SOCIAL SCIENCE WOMEN STUDIES

    Add to Cart >

  • Devices and Desires (1st ed 1st printg)

    by P. D. James (ISBN: 0571141781)

    Our Price £1.00


    Published by : Faber and Faber, 1989
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Some wear to book and a birthay message hand written on first blank page otherwise fine.
    Keywords : fiction
    Notes : Some wear to book and a birthay message hand written on first blank page otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Dhatukatha with Commentary (Rev Ed)

    (ISBN: 0860130959)

    Our Price £11.49


    Published by : Pali Text Society, 1963
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Dialect and Folk Phrases of the Cotswolds

    by John Smyth (ISBN: 184868018X)

    Our Price £4.54


    Published by : Amberley Publishing, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Dialogue on Good, Evil, and the Existence of God (New Ed)

    by John Perry (ISBN: 0872204618)

    Our Price £10.89


    Published by : Hackett Publishing Co, Inc, 2000
    Binding : Library Binding
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Dialogue on Good, Evil, and the Existence of God

    by Perry, John (ISBN: 0872204618 )

    Our Price £9.49


    Published by : Hackett Publishing Co ,U.S.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Good
    Keywords : RELIGION CHRISTIANITY THEOLOGY

    Add to Cart >

  • Diary of the Century, A: Tales from America's Greatest Diarist

    by Edward Robb Ellis (ISBN: 1402754485)

    Our Price £2.73


    Published by : Union Square, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Diary: v. 2 (Everyman Paperbacks) (3rd Revised edition)

    by Samuel Pepys (ISBN: 0460010549)

    Our Price £3.90


    Published by : Littlehampton Book Services Ltd, 1973
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : cover is worn and folded and signature on first page but the content is uneffected
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : cover is worn and folded and signature on first page but the content is uneffected

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 93 | 94 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 98 | 99 | 100 | 101 | 102 | 103 | 104 | 105 | 106 | 107 | 108 | 109 | 110 | 111 | 112 | 113 | 114 | 115 | 116 | 117 | 118 | 119 | 120 | 121 | 122 | 123 | 124 | 125 | 126 | 127 | 128 | 129 | 130 | 131 | 132 | 133 | 134 | 135 | 136 | 137 | 138 | 139 | 140 | 141 | 142 | 143 | 144 | 145 | 146 | 147 | 148 | 149 | 150 | 151 | 152 | 153 | 154 | 155 | 156 | 157 | 158 | 159 | 160 | 161 | 162 | 163 | 164 | 165 | 166 | 167 | 168 | 169 | 170 | 171 | 172 | 173 | 174 | 175 | 176 | 177 | 178 | 179 |