Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Religion (4452 records)

Page 39 of 179 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Range of books on most major religions, the Christian faith, Judaism, Buddhism, Hinduism, Islam and other religions and spirituality
  • Diary: v. 2 (Everyman Paperbacks) (3rd Revised edition)

    by Samuel Pepys (ISBN: 0460010549)

    Our Price £3.90


    Published by : Littlehampton Book Services Ltd, 1973
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : cover is worn and folded and signature on first page but the content is uneffected
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : cover is worn and folded and signature on first page but the content is uneffected

    Add to Cart >

  • Dictionary of Biblical Theology (Cassell Reference) (New Ed)

    (ISBN: 0225663287)

    Our Price £21.74


    Published by : Geoffrey Chapman, 1982
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Dictionary of Biblical Theology (Cassell Reference) (New Ed)

    (ISBN: 0225663287)

    Our Price £6.00


    Published by : Geoffrey Chapman, 1982
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : the book is damaged along the spine
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : the book is damaged along the spine

    Add to Cart >

  • Dictionary of Christian Biography

    (ISBN: 0826452639)

    Our Price £1.90


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2001, Broomall, PA, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Dictionary of Christian Biography

    by Michael Walsh (ISBN: 0826457541)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2001, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Dictionary of Christian Biography

    (ISBN: 082647960X)

    Our Price £3.69



    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : RELIGION BUDDHISM SEE ALSO PHILOSOPHY

    Add to Cart >

  • Dictionary of Christian Biography

    (ISBN: 082647960X)

    Our Price £3.69


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Dictionary of Christian Biography (1st Thus)

    (ISBN: 0826452639)

    Our Price £1.64


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2001
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : A rip and a few scratches on jacket, content is fine.
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : A rip and a few scratches on jacket, content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Dictionary of Jewish Biography

    by Cohn-Sherbok, Dan (ISBN: 0826480403)

    Our Price £6.49


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., London, United Kingdom
    Condition : Used - Good
    Keywords : RELIGION

    Add to Cart >

  • Dictionary of Liturgy and Worship

    (ISBN: 0334003253)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : SCM P, 1972
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Suffering from shelfwear. Back cover has been torn.
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : Suffering from shelfwear. Back cover has been torn.

    Add to Cart >

  • Dictionary of Proper Names and Places in the Bible

    (ISBN: 0709006616)

    Our Price £9.42


    Published by : Robert Hale Ltd, 1982
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear.
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : Some shelfwear.

    Add to Cart >

  • Dictionary of Science and Creationism

    by Ronald E. Ecker (ISBN: 0879755490)

    Our Price £15.50


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 1990
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Dictionary of Sea Painters

    (ISBN: 0902028847)

    Our Price £14.98


    Published by : Antique Collectors' Club Ltd, 1980, Farnborough, Hants, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : slight shelfwear,slight water damage to pages throughout
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : slight shelfwear,slight water damage to pages throughout

    Add to Cart >

  • Dictionary of Soil Mechanics and Foundation Engineering

    (ISBN: 086095885X)

    Our Price £1.76


    Published by : Longman, 1981
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : some fading to cover. Content very good.
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : some fading to cover. Content very good.

    Add to Cart >

  • Did I Betray the Gospel?: Letters of Paul and the Place of Women

    by Ariarajah, S.Wesley (ISBN: 2825411833)

    Our Price £1.95


    Published by : WCC Publications,Switzerland
    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : RELIGION CHRISTIANITY CHRISTIAN LIFE BIBLE

    Add to Cart >

  • Die Deutschen Kriegsschiffe: Biographien : ein Spiegel der Marinegeschichte von 1815 bis zur Gegenwart

    by Hans H Hilderbrand (ISBN: 3782202368)

    Our Price £10.00


    Published by : Koehler, 1905, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear to book otherwise fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Some shelfwear to book otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Die Quiz-Box Pferde. 100 spannende Fragen [Gift]

    (ISBN: 3899968441)

    Our Price £1.50


    Published by : Area Verlag (Feb 2007)
    Binding : Unbound
    Condition : New

    Add to Cart >

  • Different Gospels: Christian Orthodoxy and Modern Theologies (Gospel & culture) (New edition)

    (ISBN: 0281046905)

    Our Price £1.60


    Published by : SPCK Publishing, 1993
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Digging (Simple Solutions) (illustrated edition)

    by Kim Campbell Thornton (ISBN: 1889540951)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Bowtie Press, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Digha-Nikaya: v. 1 (New Issue)

    (ISBN: 0860130967)

    Our Price £19.00


    Published by : Pali Text Society, 1995, Boston, MA
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Digha-Nikaya: v. 2 (New issue of 1903 ed)

    (ISBN: 0860130975)

    Our Price £18.25


    Published by : Pali Text Society, 1995
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some wear/damage to top of spine, otherwise as new.
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : Some wear/damage to top of spine, otherwise as new.

    Add to Cart >

  • Digha-Nikaya: v. 3 (New Issue)

    (ISBN: 0860130983)

    Our Price £20.00


    Published by : Pali Text Society, 1992
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Digital Enhancement for Landscape Photographers (illustrated edition)

    by Arjan Hoogendam (ISBN: 1861083866)

    Our Price £3.15


    Published by : Guild of Master Craftsman Publications Ltd, 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. A few scratches and a couple of creases on jacket otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Photography
    Notes : Unused. A few scratches and a couple of creases on jacket otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Digital SLR Masterclass (Handbook Series) (illustrated edition)

    by Andy Rouse (ISBN: 9781861083586)

    Our Price £4.87


    Published by : Photographers' Institute Press, 2004, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : A small knock and crease on top corner of cover, content is unused.
    Keywords : Photography
    Notes : A small knock and crease on top corner of cover, content is unused.

    Add to Cart >

  • Digital Soul: Intelligent Machines and Human Values (New edition)

    by Thomas Georges (ISBN: 9780813342665)

    Our Price £0.57


    Published by : Basic Books, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : corners of front cover slightly creased. Readong contents in good condition.
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : corners of front cover slightly creased. Readong contents in good condition.

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 93 | 94 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 98 | 99 | 100 | 101 | 102 | 103 | 104 | 105 | 106 | 107 | 108 | 109 | 110 | 111 | 112 | 113 | 114 | 115 | 116 | 117 | 118 | 119 | 120 | 121 | 122 | 123 | 124 | 125 | 126 | 127 | 128 | 129 | 130 | 131 | 132 | 133 | 134 | 135 | 136 | 137 | 138 | 139 | 140 | 141 | 142 | 143 | 144 | 145 | 146 | 147 | 148 | 149 | 150 | 151 | 152 | 153 | 154 | 155 | 156 | 157 | 158 | 159 | 160 | 161 | 162 | 163 | 164 | 165 | 166 | 167 | 168 | 169 | 170 | 171 | 172 | 173 | 174 | 175 | 176 | 177 | 178 | 179 |