Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Religion (4453 records)

Page 40 of 179 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Range of books on most major religions, the Christian faith, Judaism, Buddhism, Hinduism, Islam and other religions and spirituality
  • Dimensions of Buddhism (World Religions: Themes & Issues)

    by Brian Peter Harvey (ISBN: 0826453511)

    Our Price £21.75


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2001
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Dimensions of the Sacred: Anatomy of the World's Beliefs

    by Ninian Smart (ISBN: 0002551403)

    Our Price £15.00


    Published by : HarperCollins Publishers Ltd, 1996
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Average
    Comments : Old library book with shelf wear and marking on jacket. First page has a library sticker and a surface tear. Reading content in good condition.
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : Old library book with shelf wear and marking on jacket. First page has a library sticker and a surface tear. Reading content in good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Dino-Dinners

    by Mick Manning (ISBN: 1845076893)

    Our Price £1.32


    Published by : Frances Lincoln Children's Books, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear on the cover otherwise very good.
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : Some shelfwear on the cover otherwise very good.

    Add to Cart >

  • Dionysos: A Sinuous Essay to Divine the Universe

    by Lars Holger Holm (ISBN: 9197366153)

    Our Price £23.70


    Published by : Leo Publishing, 2004, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Disciples According to Mark, The: Markan Redaction in Current Debate

    by Black, C.Clifton (ISBN: 1850751579 )

    Our Price £49.95


    Published by : Sheffield Academic Press, Sheffield, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : RELIGION

    Add to Cart >

  • Discover Spain (Au and UK) (Lonely Planet Discover Guide)

    by Anthony Ham (ISBN: 1742200990)

    Our Price £4.74


    Published by : Lonely Planet Publications, 2010, Harrisburg, PA
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : RELIGION CHRISTIANITY THEOLOGY ANTHROPOLOGY SOCIAL

    Add to Cart >

  • Discovering Drawing: Teacher's Edition (Teacher)

    by Ted Rose (ISBN: 0871922827)

    Our Price £23.02


    Published by : Davis Publications Inc.,U.S., 1995
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. A few light scratches on cover otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Art
    Notes : Unused. A few light scratches on cover otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Discovering Soul Connections

    by Yudell, Barbara (ISBN: 1931741034 )

    Our Price £9.50



    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : RELIGION

    Add to Cart >

  • Discovering the Qur'an: A Contemporary Approach to a Veiled Text

    by Neal Robinson (ISBN: 0334026490)

    Our Price £14.95


    Published by : SCM Press, 1996
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some mild shelfwear. Handwriting on first page.
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : Some mild shelfwear. Handwriting on first page.

    Add to Cart >

  • Disputing Christianity: The 400-Year-Old Debate Over Rabbi Isaac Ben Abraham Troki's Classic Arguments

    by Richard H. Popkin (ISBN: 159102384X)

    Our Price £16.65


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Dissecting Marilyn Manson (3rd)

    by Gavin Baddeley (ISBN: 0859653722)

    Our Price £3.00


    Published by : Plexus Publishing Ltd, 2005, Fyshwick, ACT, Australia
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle

    Add to Cart >

  • Divine Aporia: Postmodern Conversation About the Other

    by John C. Hawley (ISBN: 083875449X)

    Our Price £22.82


    Published by : Bucknell University Press,U.S., 2000
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Divine Liturgy of Saint Basil the Great

    (ISBN: 0958661391)

    Our Price £6.49


    Published by : Aquila Books, Australia, 1998
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Divine Prerogative and Royal Pretension: Pragmatics, Poetics and Polemics in a Narrative Sequence About David (2 Samuel 5.17-7.29) (Journal for the Study of the Old Testament Supplement)

    by Donald F. Murray (ISBN: 1850759308)

    Our Price £14.41


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group - Sheffie, 1998
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Divine Providence: The Portable Edition (Portable ed)

    by George Dole (ISBN: 0877854033)

    Our Price £9.39


    Published by : Swedenborg Foundation, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : bend on front cover other wise remains in very good condition
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : bend on front cover other wise remains in very good condition

    Add to Cart >

  • Divine Sayings: The Mishkat Al-Anwar of Ibn 'Arabi (illustrated edition)

    by Muhyiddin Ibn 'Arabi (ISBN: 0953451356)

    Our Price £16.36


    Published by : Anqa Publishing, 2004
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Do This in Remembrance of Me: The Disputed Words in the Lukan Institution Narrative (Luke 22:19b-20) - An Historico-exegetical, Theological, and Sociological ... Analysis (Library of New Testament Studies)

    by Bradly S. Billings (ISBN: 0567042340)

    Our Price £22.75


    Published by : T.& T.Clark Ltd, 2006, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Do This in Remembrance of Me: The Disputed Words in the Lukan Institution Narrative (Luke 22:19b-20) - An Historico-exegetical, Theological, and Sociological ... Analysis (Library of New Testament Studies)

    by Bradly S. Billings (ISBN: 0567042340)

    Our Price £22.75


    Published by : T.& T.Clark Ltd, 2006, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Do This in Remembrance of Me: The Disputed Words in the Lukan Institution Narrative (Luke 22:19b-20) - An Historico-exegetical, Theological, and Sociological ... Analysis (Library of New Testament Studies)

    by Bradly S. Billings (ISBN: 0567042340)

    Our Price £22.75


    Published by : T.& T.Clark Ltd, 2006, Canada
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Doctor, Doctor

    by MICK MANNING (ISBN: 0749678186)

    Our Price £4.51


    Published by : Franklin Watts, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Doctors Christianity

    by William H. Tattersall (ISBN: 1858450055)

    Our Price £2.77


    Published by : New Millennium, 1994, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Doctrine of Sufis Abu Bakr (New Impression)

    by Arberry (ISBN: 0521292182)

    Our Price £12.69


    Published by : Cambridge University Press, 1977
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Ware to book, content is fine.
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : Ware to book, content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Doctrine of the Spheres (Esoteric Teachings)

    by Gottfried De Purucker (ISBN: 0913004588)

    Our Price £6.68


    Published by : Point Loma Publications Inc.,U.S., 1987
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Does God Exist?: A Dialogue

    by Todd C. Moody (ISBN: 0872203433)

    Our Price £1.18


    Published by : Hackett Publishing Co, Inc, 1996
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Does God Expect Less of Women? (Partnership Study Guide)

    by Olive Rogers (ISBN: 0900128151)

    Our Price £1.63


    Published by : Partnership Publications,Carlisle, 1996
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 93 | 94 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 98 | 99 | 100 | 101 | 102 | 103 | 104 | 105 | 106 | 107 | 108 | 109 | 110 | 111 | 112 | 113 | 114 | 115 | 116 | 117 | 118 | 119 | 120 | 121 | 122 | 123 | 124 | 125 | 126 | 127 | 128 | 129 | 130 | 131 | 132 | 133 | 134 | 135 | 136 | 137 | 138 | 139 | 140 | 141 | 142 | 143 | 144 | 145 | 146 | 147 | 148 | 149 | 150 | 151 | 152 | 153 | 154 | 155 | 156 | 157 | 158 | 159 | 160 | 161 | 162 | 163 | 164 | 165 | 166 | 167 | 168 | 169 | 170 | 171 | 172 | 173 | 174 | 175 | 176 | 177 | 178 | 179 |