Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Religion (4453 records)

Page 42 of 179 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Range of books on most major religions, the Christian faith, Judaism, Buddhism, Hinduism, Islam and other religions and spirituality
  • Dream...Once Upon a Quiet Mind, A

    (ISBN: 1887472509 )

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Sunstar Publishing,U.S., Fairfield, IA
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : PHILOSOPHY RELIGION BODY MIND SPIRIT

    Add to Cart >

  • Dreamers of Zion, Joseph Smith and George J. Adams: Conviction, Leadership and Israel's Renewal (New title)

    by Reed M. Holmes (ISBN: 190390062X)

    Our Price £26.38


    Published by : Sussex Academic Press, 2003, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : therre is a tiny rip at the bottom of the jacket
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : therre is a tiny rip at the bottom of the jacket

    Add to Cart >

  • Dumitru Staniloae: Tradition and Modernity in Theology

    by Dumitru Staniloae (ISBN: 9739432298)

    Our Price £34.99


    Published by : Center For Romanian Studies, 2001
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Dunant's Dream: War, Switzerland and The History of the Red Cross (First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket.)

    by Caroline Moorehead (ISBN: 0002551411)

    Our Price £3.45


    Published by : HarperCollins, 1998
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Durham Executions: The Twentieth Century

    by Maureen Anderson (ISBN: 1845630548)

    Our Price £9.00


    Published by : Wharncliffe Books, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear. Terar to upper spinal corner of front cover.
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : Some shelfwear. Terar to upper spinal corner of front cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • Durham Pals: 18th, 19th, 20th and 22nd Battalions of the Durham Light Infantry in the Great War

    by John Sheen (ISBN: 1844154955)

    Our Price £13.72


    Published by : Pen & Sword Military, 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Ex-library book, used 3 times. A few light scratches on plastic cover over jacket otherwise fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Ex-library book, used 3 times. A few light scratches on plastic cover over jacket otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Dying for Faith: Religiously Motivated Violence in the Contemporary World (Library of Modern Religion)

    by Madawi Al-Rasheed (ISBN: 1845116860)

    Our Price £38.14


    Published by : I B Tauris & Co Ltd, 2009
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Dynamic of Love (Mowbray's popular Christian paperbacks) (2nd Revised edition)

    by Mark Gibbard (ISBN: 0264669088)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Mowbray, 1983
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Dynamic Stillness/Part One: The Practice of Trika Yoga

    by Swami Chetanananda (ISBN: 0915801299)

    Our Price £25.90


    Published by : Rudra Pr, 1990
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Dynamics and Identity in Early Christianity

    by Philip A. Harland (ISBN: 0567613283)

    Our Price £40.37


    Published by : T.& T.Clark Ltd, 2010, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : no dust cover. Reading contents fine.
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : no dust cover. Reading contents fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Early Biblical Community in Transjordan, The

    by Boling, Robert G. (ISBN: 1850750939)

    Our Price £3.90


    Published by : Sheffield Academic Press, Sheffield, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : RELIGION

    Add to Cart >

  • Early Childhood Education Curriculum Resource Handbook: A Practical Guide for Teaching Early Childhood (pre-K - 3) (Teacher Resource Handbook series) (Reissue)

    (ISBN: 0803963688)

    Our Price £5.53


    Published by : Corwin Press, 1997
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear on the edges.
    Keywords : Travel
    Notes : Some shelfwear on the edges.

    Add to Cart >

  • Early Christian Fathers

    (ISBN: 0020889801)

    Our Price £12.38


    Published by : Prentice Hall & IBD, 1970, Wellington, New Zealand
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Early Christian Historiography: Narratives of Retributive Justice (Studies in religion)

    by G.W. Trompf (ISBN: 0826452949)

    Our Price £9.49


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Early Christian Historiography: Narratives of Retributive Justice (Studies in Religion)

    by G.W. Trompf (ISBN: 0826452949)

    Our Price £12.74


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Early Christian Life and Thought: A Reader

    (ISBN: 0826456030 )

    Our Price £27.00



    Condition : Very Good
    Comments : unused
    Keywords : RELIGION HISTORY BUDDHISM SEE ALSO
    Notes : unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Early Christian Life and Thought: A Reader (The Biblical Seminar, 88)

    by Harding (ISBN: 0826456030)

    Our Price £24.75


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group - Pinter, 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Early church history

    by Edward Backhouse (ISBN: )

    Our Price £35.00


    Published by : Hamilton, Adams and co., London
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Suffering from shelfwear. Spine has been torn. Covers in bad state. Stamps on first page.
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : Suffering from shelfwear. Spine has been torn. Covers in bad state. Stamps on first page.

    Add to Cart >

  • Early Church in Wessex and Mercia (First Edition)

    by Margaret Gallyon (ISBN: 0900963581)

    Our Price £3.70


    Published by : T.Dalton, 1980
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Earth Stories: Signs of God's Love and Mystery

    by Aurelio, John R. (ISBN: 0826409490)

    Our Price £1.26


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Inc.,U.S.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : RELIGION BODY MIND SPIRIT

    Add to Cart >

  • East and North Gates of Gloucester (Western Archaeological Trust) (1st)

    by Carolyn Heighway (ISBN: 090491819X)

    Our Price £8.00


    Published by : Sutton Publishing Ltd, 1983
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : cover is faded on spine. Reading contents fine.
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : cover is faded on spine. Reading contents fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Easter Basket of Prayers, An

    by Kennedy, Pamela (ISBN: 0824965310 )

    Our Price £2.95


    Published by : Ideals Children's Books,U.S.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : CHILDREN BOOKS JUVENILE NONFICTION RELIGION

    Add to Cart >

  • Easter Stories and Sermons

    by Avana, S. I. (ISBN: 1590336577)

    Our Price £8.49


    Published by : Nova Science Publishers Inc, Commack, New York
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : New, still in plastic.
    Keywords : RELIGION CHRISTIANITY CHRISTIAN LIFE
    Notes : New, still in plastic.

    Add to Cart >

  • Easter: With Words from the King James Bible

    by French, Fiona (ISBN: 0711218587 )

    Our Price £6.95


    Published by : Frances Lincoln Publishers Ltd, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : RELIGION JUVENILE NONFICTION BIBLE INSPIRATIONAL

    Add to Cart >

  • Eastern Vegetarian Cooking

    by Madhur Jaffrey (ISBN: 0099777207)

    Our Price £6.00


    Published by : Arrow
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Small markings on cover
    Keywords : Cookery
    Notes : Small markings on cover

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 93 | 94 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 98 | 99 | 100 | 101 | 102 | 103 | 104 | 105 | 106 | 107 | 108 | 109 | 110 | 111 | 112 | 113 | 114 | 115 | 116 | 117 | 118 | 119 | 120 | 121 | 122 | 123 | 124 | 125 | 126 | 127 | 128 | 129 | 130 | 131 | 132 | 133 | 134 | 135 | 136 | 137 | 138 | 139 | 140 | 141 | 142 | 143 | 144 | 145 | 146 | 147 | 148 | 149 | 150 | 151 | 152 | 153 | 154 | 155 | 156 | 157 | 158 | 159 | 160 | 161 | 162 | 163 | 164 | 165 | 166 | 167 | 168 | 169 | 170 | 171 | 172 | 173 | 174 | 175 | 176 | 177 | 178 | 179 |