Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Religion (4453 records)

Page 44 of 179 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Range of books on most major religions, the Christian faith, Judaism, Buddhism, Hinduism, Islam and other religions and spirituality
  • Elisha and the End of Prophetism (Journal for the Study of the Old Testament Supplement)

    by Wesley J. Bergen (ISBN: 1850759499)

    Our Price £3.85


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group - Sheffie, 1999
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Eloquence of Mary Astell (annotated edition)

    by Christine Sutherland (ISBN: 1552381536)

    Our Price £16.48


    Published by : University of Calgary Press, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Elvis and Buddy: Linked Lives

    by Alan Mann (ISBN: 0951988859)

    Our Price £6.00


    Published by : Music Mentor Books, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Music
    Notes : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Elvis: The King on Film (illustrated edition)

    (ISBN: 1902588088)

    Our Price £4.63


    Published by : Creation Books, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : File copy stamps to edges of book and small lable on spine. Content very good.
    Keywords : RELIGION BUDDHISM SEE ALSO PHILOSOPHY
    Notes : File copy stamps to edges of book and small lable on spine. Content very good.

    Add to Cart >

  • Embracing Travail : Retrieving a Theology of the Cross for Today

    by Crysdale, Cynthia (ISBN: 0826411606)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : UNREAD UNUSED
    Keywords : HOLY CROSS RELIGION CHRISTIANITY THEOLOGY CHRISTOLOGY
    Notes : UNREAD UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Emergencies in Neurology

    by Mamta Bhushan Singh (ISBN: 8181930673)

    Our Price £71.95


    Published by : Byword Books, 2011
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Art

    Add to Cart >

  • Emma Calder's Moody Days Sticker Book

    by Emma Calder (ISBN: 0500515034)

    Our Price £1.40


    Published by : Thames & Hudson, 2010
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : unused
    Keywords : Art
    Notes : unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Emperor's Guest, 1942-45 (New edition)

    by John Fletcher-Cooke (ISBN: 085052136X)

    Our Price £3.75


    Published by : Leo Cooper Ltd, 1972
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf ware otherwise fine. Book has been leather bound.
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : Slight shelf ware otherwise fine. Book has been leather bound.

    Add to Cart >

  • Empowered to Pray (Hodder Christian paperbacks)

    by Woodrow Kroll (ISBN: 0340656565)

    Our Price £4.89


    Published by : Hodder & Stoughton Religious, 1996
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Encountering Light (New edition)

    by Gonville Ffrench-Beytagh (ISBN: 0951934007)

    Our Price £2.00


    Published by : Lucerna Press, 1992
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear.
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : Some shelfwear.

    Add to Cart >

  • Encounters with Buddhism (New Ed)

    (ISBN: 9971492709)

    Our Price £2.09


    Published by : Graham Brash (Pte.) Ltd ,Singapore, 1991
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Encounters with Buddhism (New Ed)

    (ISBN: 9971492709)

    Our Price £2.09


    Published by : Graham Brash (Pte.) Ltd ,Singapore, 1991
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Encyclopaedia Biblica: A Critical Dictionary of the Literary, Political and Religious History, the Archaeology, Geography and Natural History of the Bible (1899-1903 ed)

    (ISBN: 1843710676)

    Our Price £260.00


    Published by : Thoemmes Continuum, 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : 4 Book set, 3 books selaed and new, one book has been unsealed, and shows a slight mark from shelfware on cover.
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : 4 Book set, 3 books selaed and new, one book has been unsealed, and shows a slight mark from shelfware on cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • Encyclopaedia of Indian Temple Architecture: North India - Beginings of Medieval Idiom C.A.D.900-1000 v. 2, Pt. 3

    by M.A. Dhaky (ISBN: 817304225X)

    Our Price £180.00


    Published by : Manohar Publishers and Distributors, 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Comments : Still sealed.
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : Still sealed.

    Add to Cart >

  • Encyclopaedia of Occultism and Parapsychology (5th)

    by Gordon J. Melton (ISBN: 081039488X)

    Our Price £9.99


    Published by : Gale Group, 1905
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Average
    Comments : Second hand book with shelf wear and marking/scratching on cover. Reading content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : Second hand book with shelf wear and marking/scratching on cover. Reading content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Encyclopedia of Evolution (Science Encyclopedia) (1)

    by Stanley A. Rice (ISBN: 0816071217)

    Our Price £6.99


    Published by : Checkmark Books, 2007, Ramsbury, Wiltshire, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Content is fine. Signs of shelfware.
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : Content is fine. Signs of shelfware.

    Add to Cart >

  • Encyclopedia of Human Evolution and Prehistory

    (ISBN: 1558621172)

    Our Price £23.77


    Published by : St James Press, 1990
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Encyclopedia of Psychology and Religion: Volumen 1-2 / A-Z

    (ISBN: 038771801X)

    Our Price £285.00


    Published by : Springer, 2009
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Books have some very mild scratching to small sections of covers, content is as new, books are unread from new.
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : Books have some very mild scratching to small sections of covers, content is as new, books are unread from new.

    Add to Cart >

  • Encyclopedia of Railways (Reprint)

    by O S (Ed) Nock (ISBN: 0706409221)

    Our Price £4.89


    Published by : Book Club Associates, 1905
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : minor shelfwear and bashing to cover, small tear in top, otherwise fine
    Keywords : History
    Notes : minor shelfwear and bashing to cover, small tear in top, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • Energy (The Physical Sciences)

    by Andrew Solway (ISBN: 0750250143)

    Our Price £6.90


    Published by : Wayland, 2007, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • England's Churches (First Edition)

    by Philip Clucas (ISBN: 0862830214)

    Our Price £2.12


    Published by : CLB, 1984
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • English-Arabic, Arabic-English Concise Romanized Dictionary: For the Spoken Arabic of Egypt and Syria (Hippocrene Concise Dictionary)

    by Richard Jaschke (ISBN: 0781806860)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Hippocrene Books Inc.,U.S., 1999, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Language
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Enich and Daniel: A Form Critical and Sociological Study of the Historical Apocalypses (Bibal Monograph Series, 2) (2nd Revised edition)

    by Stephen Breck Reid (ISBN: 1930566220)

    Our Price £8.07


    Published by : D & F Scott Publishing Inc., 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Enochic Judaism: Three Defining Paradigm Exemplars

    by Jackson, David R. (ISBN: 0567081656 )

    Our Price £13.00


    Published by : T.& T.Clark Ltd, Edinburgh, United Kingdom
    Condition : Very Good
    Comments : unused
    Keywords : RELIGION BIBLE JUDAISM
    Notes : unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Enochic Judaism: Three Defining Paradigm Exemplars

    by Jackson, David R. (ISBN: 0826470890)

    Our Price £30.03


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : RELIGION JUDAISM BIBLE CRITICISM INTERPRETATION

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 93 | 94 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 98 | 99 | 100 | 101 | 102 | 103 | 104 | 105 | 106 | 107 | 108 | 109 | 110 | 111 | 112 | 113 | 114 | 115 | 116 | 117 | 118 | 119 | 120 | 121 | 122 | 123 | 124 | 125 | 126 | 127 | 128 | 129 | 130 | 131 | 132 | 133 | 134 | 135 | 136 | 137 | 138 | 139 | 140 | 141 | 142 | 143 | 144 | 145 | 146 | 147 | 148 | 149 | 150 | 151 | 152 | 153 | 154 | 155 | 156 | 157 | 158 | 159 | 160 | 161 | 162 | 163 | 164 | 165 | 166 | 167 | 168 | 169 | 170 | 171 | 172 | 173 | 174 | 175 | 176 | 177 | 178 | 179 |