Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Religion (4453 records)

Page 7 of 179 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Range of books on most major religions, the Christian faith, Judaism, Buddhism, Hinduism, Islam and other religions and spirituality
  • Acting Techniques: An Introduction for Aspiring Actors (Performance Books)

    by Michael Powell (ISBN: 9781408127346)

    Our Price £9.06


    Published by : Methuen Drama, 2010, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Action 2000: Praying Scripture in a Contemporary Way, Cycle C

    by Mark Link (ISBN: 0782903622)

    Our Price £4.03


    Published by : Thomas More Association, 1992
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Acts of Discovery: Visions of America in the Lewis and Clark Journals (illustrated edition)

    by Albert Furtwangler (ISBN: 0252063066)

    Our Price £3.10


    Published by : University of Illinois Press, 1999, Winchester, Hants, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Acts of Faith, Acts of Love: Gay Catholic Autobiographies as Sacred Texts

    by Dugan McGinley (ISBN: 0826415458)

    Our Price £2.46


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2004
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Acts of Faith, Acts of Love: Gay Catholic Autobiographies as Sacred Texts

    by Dugan McGinley (ISBN: 0826415458)

    Our Price £2.35


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2004
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Acts of the Apostles: Passages for Translation

    by T.J. Leary (ISBN: 1853994766)

    Our Price £1.27


    Published by : Bristol Classical Press, 1998, Collinsville, Illinois
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Adam's Dream: Human Longings and the Love of God - The 2008 Mowbray Lent Book (illustrated edition)

    by Keith Jones (ISBN: 1906286108)

    Our Price £2.72


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group - Mowbray, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Adapting the Liturgy: Creative Ideas for the Church Year

    by Michael Marchal (ISBN: 0893901393)

    Our Price £7.15


    Published by : Resource Publications Inc.,U.S., 1989
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : some shelfwear.
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : some shelfwear.

    Add to Cart >

  • Adepts in the Eastern Esoteric Tradition: Sages of China Pt. 3 (The Adepts: in the Eastern Esoteric Tradition, Part 3) (illustrated edition)

    by Manly P. Hall (ISBN: 0893145319)

    Our Price £8.12


    Published by : Philosophical Research Society Inc.,U.S., 1987, Peosta, IA, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Adepts in the Eastern Esoteric Tradition: Sages of China Pt. 3 (The Adepts: in the Eastern Esoteric Tradition, Part 3) (illustrated edition)

    by Manly P. Hall (ISBN: 0893145319)

    Our Price £17.22


    Published by : Philosophical Research Society Inc.,U.S., 1987, Nashville, TN, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Adhesion and Bonding (Encyclopaedia Reprints)

    (ISBN: 0471072303)

    Our Price £5.67


    Published by : John Wiley & Sons Inc, 1972
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slight shelfware.
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : slight shelfware.

    Add to Cart >

  • Adolf Hitler

    by Max Arthur (ISBN: 1582790310)

    Our Price £4.89


    Published by : BookWorld Press,U.S., 1999, Edinburgh, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slight shelfwear
    Keywords : RELIGION HISTORY BIBLE CRITICISM INTERPRETATION
    Notes : slight shelfwear

    Add to Cart >

  • Advances in Magnetic and Optical Resonance: Vol 18 (Advances in magnetic & optical resonance)

    (ISBN: 9780120255184)

    Our Price £5.08


    Published by : Academic Press, 1994, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. A small rip on top edge of cover otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Unused. A small rip on top edge of cover otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Advent Anticipation: Drawing Nearer to the Christ-child

    by Conte, Jeanne (ISBN: 1560727411)

    Our Price £5.49


    Published by : Nova Science Publishers Inc.,U.S., Commack, New York
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : New
    Keywords : RELIGION INSPIRATIONAL

    Add to Cart >

  • Advent with Evelyn Underhill

    by Evelyn Underhill (ISBN: 0819222216)

    Our Price £4.33


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group - Morehou, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Adventure Sites Of The World

    by Ranee Sahaney (ISBN: 8174367454)

    Our Price £12.99


    Published by : Lustre Press, Roli Books, 1905, China
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. A few scratches on jacket otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Travel
    Notes : Unused. A few scratches on jacket otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Adventures in Art: Level 2 (Discover Art Series) (Student ed)

    by Laura H. Chapman (ISBN: 0871922525)

    Our Price £7.45


    Published by : Davis Publications Inc.,U.S., 1993
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Book is a Hard cover.
    Keywords : Art
    Notes : Unused. Book is a Hard cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • Adventures of the God Detectives

    by Nancy Reeves (ISBN: 1551455420)

    Our Price £0.62


    Published by : Wood Lake Books,Canada, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Advertising Outdoors

    by David Bernstein (ISBN: 0714843865)

    Our Price £9.99


    Published by : Phaidon Press Ltd, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Aesthetics and Literature (Continuum Aesthetics) (Continuum Aesthetics) (Continuum Aesthetics)

    by David Davies (ISBN: 0826496113)

    Our Price £44.74


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Afghanistan and the Defence of Empire: Diplomacy and Strategy During the Great Game (International Library of Twentieth Century History)

    by Christopher M. Wyatt (ISBN: 1848856105)

    Our Price £41.37


    Published by : Tauris Academic Studies, 2011
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Afghanistan's Endless War: State Failure, Regional Politics and the Rise of the Taliban

    by Larry Goodson (ISBN: 0295981113)

    Our Price £9.86


    Published by : University of Washington Press, 2002
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused.
    Keywords : Politics & Economics
    Notes : Unused.

    Add to Cart >

  • African Savannas: Global Narratives & Local Knowledge of Environmental Change

    by Crummey (ISBN: 0325071276)

    Our Price £38.70


    Published by : Greenwood Press, 2003, San Francisco, California, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : File copy stamps to edges of pages small lable on spine. Content very good.
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : File copy stamps to edges of pages small lable on spine. Content very good.

    Add to Cart >

  • After Genocide: Transitional Justice, Post-conflict Reconstruction and Reconciliation in Rwanda and Beyond

    by Phil Clark (ISBN: 1850659184)

    Our Price £38.73


    Published by : C Hurst & Co Publishers Ltd, 2009
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused. No jacket otherwise fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Unused. No jacket otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • After the Beginning

    by Carolyn Pogue (ISBN: 1896836836)

    Our Price £5.51


    Published by : Northstone Publishing Inc, 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 93 | 94 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 98 | 99 | 100 | 101 | 102 | 103 | 104 | 105 | 106 | 107 | 108 | 109 | 110 | 111 | 112 | 113 | 114 | 115 | 116 | 117 | 118 | 119 | 120 | 121 | 122 | 123 | 124 | 125 | 126 | 127 | 128 | 129 | 130 | 131 | 132 | 133 | 134 | 135 | 136 | 137 | 138 | 139 | 140 | 141 | 142 | 143 | 144 | 145 | 146 | 147 | 148 | 149 | 150 | 151 | 152 | 153 | 154 | 155 | 156 | 157 | 158 | 159 | 160 | 161 | 162 | 163 | 164 | 165 | 166 | 167 | 168 | 169 | 170 | 171 | 172 | 173 | 174 | 175 | 176 | 177 | 178 | 179 |