Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Religion (4453 records)

Page 72 of 179 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Range of books on most major religions, the Christian faith, Judaism, Buddhism, Hinduism, Islam and other religions and spirituality
  • Introduction to the Bible

    by John H. Hayes (ISBN: 0281027366)

    Our Price £4.50


    Published by : SPCK Publishing, 1973
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Average
    Comments : Second hand book with shelf wear and marking on cover. Spine is quite creased. Reading content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : Second hand book with shelf wear and marking on cover. Spine is quite creased. Reading content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Introduction to the New Testament Apocrypha

    (ISBN: 0826469787 )

    Our Price £26.00



    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : RELIGION BIBLE CRITICISM INTERPRETATION

    Add to Cart >

  • Introduction to the New Testament Apocrypha (Understanding the Bible and Its World)

    by Canon Fred Lapham (ISBN: 0826469787)

    Our Price £13.00


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group - Sheffie, 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Introductory Theology

    by Zoltan Alszeghy (ISBN: 0722044178)

    Our Price £0.64


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group - Sheed &, 1982
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Introdution to Level Design for PC Games (Charles River Media Game Development (Paperback)) (Charles River Media Game Development) (Pap/Cdr)

    by Andy Clayton (ISBN: 1584502053)

    Our Price £12.34


    Published by : Charles River Media, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some marking on the page edges and cover.
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : Some marking on the page edges and cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • Investing in Nature: Case Studies of Land Conservation in Collaboration with Business

    by William Ginn (ISBN: 1597260126)

    Our Price £8.16


    Published by : Island Press, 2005
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. A few light scratches on cover on back of book otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Business, Finance & Law
    Notes : Unused. A few light scratches on cover on back of book otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Investing in our future: a framework for accelerating action for the sexual and reproductive health of young people (A Wpro Publication)

    by World Health Organization: Regional Office for the Western Pacific (ISBN: 9290612398)

    Our Price £6.98


    Published by : WHO, 2007, Edinburgh, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some mild shelfwear.
    Keywords : RELIGION PHILOSOPHY
    Notes : Some mild shelfwear.

    Add to Cart >

  • Invitation to the New Testament: A Guide to Its Main Witnesses (Biblical Seminar) (New edition)

    by W.D. Davies (ISBN: 185075411X)

    Our Price £6.95


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group - Sheffie, 1993, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Iqbal, a selection of the Urdu verse: Text and translation

    by Muhammad Iqbal (ISBN: 8170261902)

    Our Price £63.66


    Published by : Heritage Publishers, 1905
    Binding : Unknown Binding
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Shows some shelfware to covers, reading content fine.
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : Shows some shelfware to covers, reading content fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Iraq: Searching for Hope (illustrated edition)

    by Canon Andrew White (ISBN: 0826486304)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Is Christianity True?

    by Hugo A. Meynell (ISBN: 022566741X)

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : Geoffrey Chapman, 1994
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Is He for Real?: Knowing Sooner What a Man Will Be Like Later

    by Rudnitsky, David A.; Kahn, Elayne J. (ISBN: 1561719854)

    Our Price £1.50


    Published by : Spi Books, Fort Lee, New Jersey, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : FAITH RELIGION

    Add to Cart >

  • Is He for Real?: Knowing Sooner What a Man Will Be Like Later

    by Kahn, Elayne J.; Rudnitsky, David A. (ISBN: 1561719854 )

    Our Price £1.60


    Published by : Spi Books, Fort Lee, New Jersey, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : FAITH RELIGION

    Add to Cart >

  • Is Holy Scripture Christian?: And Other Questions (New edition)

    by C.F. Evans (ISBN: 1859310281)

    Our Price £2.89


    Published by : XPRESS Reprints, 1994, Dorchester, Dorset, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Is Religion Killing Us?: Violence in the Bible and the Qu'Aran

    by Jack Nelson-Pallmeyer (ISBN: 1563384086)

    Our Price £3.93


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group - Trinity, 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Is Religion Killing Us?: Violence in the Bible and the Qu'Aran

    by Jack Nelson-Pallmeyer (ISBN: 1563384086)

    Our Price £3.93


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group - Trinity, 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Is Religion Killing Us?: Violence in the Bible and the Qu'Aran

    by Jack Nelson-Pallmeyer (ISBN: 1563384086)

    Our Price £3.93


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group - Trinity, 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Is Religion Killing Us?: Violence in the Bible and the Quran (New edition)

    by Jack Nelson-Pallmeyer (ISBN: 0826417795)

    Our Price £8.70


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Is There a Future for Feminist Theology? (Studies in Theology & Sexuality) (Studies in Theology & Sexuality)

    by Deborah Sawyer (ISBN: 1850759790)

    Our Price £4.50


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group - Sheffie, 1999, Montreal, PQ, Canada
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Isaac Newton (QED Great Lives)

    by Philip Steele (ISBN: 1845383451)

    Our Price £7.83


    Published by : QED Publishing, a division of Quarto Publishing plc, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some minor shelfware to spine otherwise content very good.
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : Some minor shelfware to spine otherwise content very good.

    Add to Cart >

  • Isaak A.Dorner: The Triune God and the Gospel of Salvation (T&T Clark Studies in Systematic Theology)

    by Jonathan Norgate (ISBN: 0567266478)

    Our Price £56.74


    Published by : T.& T.Clark Ltd, 2009
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some slight marking to cover, reading content fine.
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : Some slight marking to cover, reading content fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Isaiah (Readings: A New Biblical Commentary)

    by Peter D. Miscall (ISBN: 1850754357)

    Our Price £35.00


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group - Sheffie, 1993, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Isaiah 40-66 (Old Testament Library) (New edition)

    by Claus Westermann (ISBN: 0334007305)

    Our Price £9.41


    Published by : SCM Press, 1978
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Isaiah Chapters XL-LV: Literary Criticism and History

    by Smith, Sidney (ISBN: )

    Our Price £12.00


    Published by : London: British Academy, 1905, London
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Dust jacket has been torn and scuffed. 203 pp.
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : Dust jacket has been torn and scuffed. 203 pp.

    Add to Cart >

  • Islam (illustrated edition)

    by Azra Kidwai (ISBN: 8174360565)

    Our Price £2.32


    Published by : Roli Books Pvt Ltd, 2000
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 93 | 94 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 98 | 99 | 100 | 101 | 102 | 103 | 104 | 105 | 106 | 107 | 108 | 109 | 110 | 111 | 112 | 113 | 114 | 115 | 116 | 117 | 118 | 119 | 120 | 121 | 122 | 123 | 124 | 125 | 126 | 127 | 128 | 129 | 130 | 131 | 132 | 133 | 134 | 135 | 136 | 137 | 138 | 139 | 140 | 141 | 142 | 143 | 144 | 145 | 146 | 147 | 148 | 149 | 150 | 151 | 152 | 153 | 154 | 155 | 156 | 157 | 158 | 159 | 160 | 161 | 162 | 163 | 164 | 165 | 166 | 167 | 168 | 169 | 170 | 171 | 172 | 173 | 174 | 175 | 176 | 177 | 178 | 179 |