Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Religion (4449 records)

Page 83 of 178 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Range of books on most major religions, the Christian faith, Judaism, Buddhism, Hinduism, Islam and other religions and spirituality
  • Letters of Paul, The: A New Interpretation for Modern Times

    by Moss, Sylvia (ISBN: 1903816947)

    Our Price £4.99


    Published by : O Books, Alresford, Hants, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : RELIGION BIBLE CRITICISM INTERPRETATION

    Add to Cart >

  • Letters of T.S.Eliot: 1896-1922 v. 1 (Limited edition)

    by T. S. Eliot (ISBN: 0571153925)

    Our Price £18.00


    Published by : Faber and Faber, 1989
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Minor shelf wear. A few notes handwritten in book in pencil otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Minor shelf wear. A few notes handwritten in book in pencil otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Letters of T.S.Eliot: 1896-1922 v. 1 (Limited edition)

    by T. S. Eliot (ISBN: 0571153925)

    Our Price £18.00


    Published by : Faber and Faber, 1989
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : minor wear to box and some writing on first blank page, otherwise fine
    Notes : minor wear to box and some writing on first blank page, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • Letters to Marc About Jesus: 9

    by Henri J.M. Nouwen (ISBN: 0232517711)

    Our Price £2.21


    Published by : Darton,Longman & Todd Ltd, 1988
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some mild shelfwear.
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : Some mild shelfwear.

    Add to Cart >

  • Levers: Big Book : Big Book (Very Useful Machines)

    by Chris Oxlade (ISBN: 0431179042)

    Our Price £14.14


    Published by : Heinemann Library, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Front cover has a 1 inch tear on right edge. Content fine.
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : Front cover has a 1 inch tear on right edge. Content fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Leviticus (Old Testament Guides)

    by Lester L. Grabbe (ISBN: 1850754403)

    Our Price £4.89


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group - Sheffie, 1993
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. A lot of light scratches on cover otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : Unused. A lot of light scratches on cover otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Leviticus: An Introduction and Commentary (Tyndale Old Testament Commentary)

    by Roland Kenneth Harrison (ISBN: 0851118348)

    Our Price £4.08


    Published by : Inter-Varsity Press, 1980
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Liar, Liar Pants on Fire!

    by Jeremy Strong (ISBN: 1903015375)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Barn Owl Books, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slight shelfwear
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : slight shelfwear

    Add to Cart >

  • Liberal Religion

    by Frank Opton (ISBN: 087975155X)

    Our Price £12.00


    Published by : Prometheus Books UK, 1980
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Average
    Comments : cover is fairly battered, worn and faded. There is a couple of small pen marks on back, content is uneffected
    Keywords : Theology
    Notes : cover is fairly battered, worn and faded. There is a couple of small pen marks on back, content is uneffected

    Add to Cart >

  • Liberalism and Liberal Politics in Edwardian England

    by George L. Bernstein (ISBN: 0049421999)

    Our Price £10.48


    Published by : HarperCollins Publishers Ltd, 1986
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : A few scratches and slight shelf wear on cover. Content is fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : A few scratches and slight shelf wear on cover. Content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Liberation of the Church: Role of Basic Christian Groups in a New Reformation

    by David B. Clark (ISBN: 0946185050)

    Our Price £2.35


    Published by : Nat.Centre for Christian Communities & Networks, 1984
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Suffering from mild shelfwear. Handwriting on first page.
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : Suffering from mild shelfwear. Handwriting on first page.

    Add to Cart >

  • Lichtspur: Roman

    by Chris Moriarty (ISBN: 9783453523241)

    Our Price £17.00


    Published by : Heyne Verlag, 2008, Sheffield, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear on the cover otherwise very good.
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : Some shelfwear on the cover otherwise very good.

    Add to Cart >

  • Life After Death: 4 (Windows Onto the Faith) (Bklt)

    by M.Fethullah Gulen (ISBN: 193209959X)

    Our Price £1.86


    Published by : The Light Inc, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Life After Death: Religious Belief and Near-death Experiences

    by Farnaz Ma'sumian (ISBN: 1851680748)

    Our Price £2.75


    Published by : Oneworld Publications, 1995, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Life in a Blue Suit; A Saga Of A Sailor Returning Home From Sea

    by Gerard McLennan (ISBN: 0646515810)

    Our Price £17.68


    Published by : Strategic Book Publishing, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slight crease on cover but remains in very good condition
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : slight crease on cover but remains in very good condition

    Add to Cart >

  • Life in Christ (Revised edition)

    by James Killgallon (ISBN: 0722078099)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group - Sheed &, 1978, Annapolis, MD
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Life Together: Family, Sexuality and Community in the New Testament and Today

    by Stephen C. Barton (ISBN: 0567087727)

    Our Price £1.53


    Published by : T.& T.Clark Ltd, 2001, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : book slightly creased. Otherwise in good condition.
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : book slightly creased. Otherwise in good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Lifecycles: Vol one: Jewish Women on Life Passages and Personal Milestones (Lifecycles Vol. 1)

    by Rabbi Debra Orenstein (ISBN: 1879045141)

    Our Price £7.05


    Published by : Jewish Lights Publishing, 1994
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some wear to dust cover, reading content fine.
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : Some wear to dust cover, reading content fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Life's Little Treasure Book of Christmas Memories (Life's Little Treasure Bks.)

    by Brown, H. Jackson, Jr. (ISBN: 1558536876)

    Our Price £0.72


    Published by : Rutledge Hill Press Inc, Nashville, TN, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Keywords : CHRISTMAS STORIES RELIGION HOLIDAYS

    Add to Cart >

  • Light in a Spotless Mirror: Reflections on Wisdom Traditions in Judaism and Early Christianity

    (ISBN: 1563383993)

    Our Price £6.99



    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : RELIGION BIBLE CRITICISM INTERPRETATION JUDAISM

    Add to Cart >

  • Light Too Bright: Enlightenment Today - An Assessment of the Values of the European Enlightenment and a Search for New Foundations (SUNY Series in Religious Studies)

    by Paulos Mar Gregorios (ISBN: 0791411346)

    Our Price £12.99


    Published by : State University of New York Press, 1992
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : some very mild shelf wear to edges of cover, otherwise in very good condition.
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : some very mild shelf wear to edges of cover, otherwise in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Like a Bride Adorned: Reading Metaphor in John's Apocalypse (Emory Studies in Early Christianity)

    by Lynn R. Huber (ISBN: 0567026744)

    Our Price £25.00


    Published by : T.& T.Clark Ltd, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Like a Garden: A Biblical Spirituality of Growth

    by Sara Covin Juengst (ISBN: 0664256341)

    Our Price £4.42


    Published by : Westminster/John Knox Press,U.S., 1996
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Limited and Universal Salvation: A Text-Oriented and Hermenutical Study of Two Perspectives in Paul (Coniectanea Biblica New Testament Series, 51)

    by Sven Hillert (ISBN: 9122018581)

    Our Price £38.83


    Published by : Almquiest & Wiksell Intl, 1999, Saint Catharines, ON, Canada
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Linguistics and Exegesis in the Gospel of Mark (Journal for the Study of the New Testament Supplement) (Supplement)

    by Danove Paul (ISBN: 0567080919)

    Our Price £8.37


    Published by : The Athlone Press, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unread. Slight shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : Unread. Slight shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 93 | 94 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 98 | 99 | 100 | 101 | 102 | 103 | 104 | 105 | 106 | 107 | 108 | 109 | 110 | 111 | 112 | 113 | 114 | 115 | 116 | 117 | 118 | 119 | 120 | 121 | 122 | 123 | 124 | 125 | 126 | 127 | 128 | 129 | 130 | 131 | 132 | 133 | 134 | 135 | 136 | 137 | 138 | 139 | 140 | 141 | 142 | 143 | 144 | 145 | 146 | 147 | 148 | 149 | 150 | 151 | 152 | 153 | 154 | 155 | 156 | 157 | 158 | 159 | 160 | 161 | 162 | 163 | 164 | 165 | 166 | 167 | 168 | 169 | 170 | 171 | 172 | 173 | 174 | 175 | 176 | 177 | 178 |