Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Religion (4453 records)

Page 84 of 179 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Range of books on most major religions, the Christian faith, Judaism, Buddhism, Hinduism, Islam and other religions and spirituality
  • Linguistics and Exegesis in the Gospel of Mark (Journal for the Study of the New Testament Supplement) (Supplement)

    by Danove Paul (ISBN: 0567080919)

    Our Price £8.37


    Published by : The Athlone Press, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unread. Slight shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : Unread. Slight shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Linguistics and Exegesis in the Gospel of Mark: Applications of a Case Frame Analysis and Lexicon (Journal for the Study of the New Testament Supplement)

    by P.L. Danove (ISBN: 1841272604)

    Our Price £26.75


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group - Sheffie, 2001
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Linking Sexuality and Gender: Naming Violence Against Women in the United Church of Canada (1st Edition)

    by Trothen, Tracy J. (ISBN: 0889204241)

    Our Price £7.00


    Published by : Laurier (Wilfrid) University Press, Canada
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : Mild marking at page edges.
    Keywords : RELIGION SOCIAL SCIENCE SOCIOLOGY CHRISTIANITY
    Notes : Mild marking at page edges.

    Add to Cart >

  • Lion Hunting in London: Notes and hints for the prospective spotter (First Edition)

    by Frank J Manheim (ISBN: 0851312195)

    Our Price £4.64


    Published by : Caduceus Press [Distributed by] J.A. Allen, 1905, Sheffield, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Shelfware to the book and dust jacket. Content is fine.
    Keywords : RELIGION CHRISTIANITY HISTORY BIBLE
    Notes : Shelfware to the book and dust jacket. Content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Listening to Islam with Thomas Merton, Sayyid Qutb, Kenneth Cragg and Ziauddin Sardar: Praise, Reason and Reflection

    by J. Watson (ISBN: 1845191013)

    Our Price £8.99


    Published by : Sussex Academic Press, 2005, Annapolis, MD
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Listening with the Heart: Silence and Sharing Around the Word of God

    by Taize Community (ISBN: 0264672909)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group - Mowbray, 1992
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Literary Encounters with the Reign of God

    (ISBN: 056702590X)

    Our Price £19.70


    Published by : T.& T.Clark Ltd, 2004
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : some very mild shelf wear to edges of dust cover. Otherwise in very good condition.
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : some very mild shelf wear to edges of dust cover. Otherwise in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Literary Hymns: An Anthology

    (ISBN: 0340722142)

    Our Price £0.90


    Published by : Hodder & Stoughton Ltd, 1999
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : some mild shelfwear to edges of dust cover. Otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : some mild shelfwear to edges of dust cover. Otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Literary Memory: Scott's Waverley Novels and the Psychology of Narrative (Bucknell Studies in Eighteenth-Century Literature and Culture)

    by Catherine Jones (ISBN: 0838755399)

    Our Price £16.94


    Published by : Bucknell University Press,U.S., 2003, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Literature of the New Testament

    by William Gordon Robinson (ISBN: 0080163459)

    Our Price £3.64


    Published by : Elsevier, 1971
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Little Book: Why I Am a Mormon

    by Leon N. Christensen (ISBN: 0828316066)

    Our Price £21.88


    Published by : Branden Publishing Co ,U.S., 1976
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Little Children Suffer (Concilium)

    (ISBN: 0334030374)

    Our Price £4.75


    Published by : SCM Press, 1996, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : Slight shelf wear. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Little Smudge

    by Lionel Le Nouanic (ISBN: 1905417233)

    Our Price £1.75


    Published by : Boxer Books, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. A few light scratches on cover otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Childrens
    Notes : Unused. A few light scratches on cover otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Liturgy and the Arts in the Middle Ages: Studies in Honour of C.Clifford Flanigan

    (ISBN: 8772893613)

    Our Price £32.50


    Published by : Museum Tusculanum Press, Copenhagen S, Denmark
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : RELIGION CHRISTIANITY CATHOLICISM PRAYERBOOKS CHRISTIAN

    Add to Cart >

  • Liturgy in a Postmodern World (New Century Theology)

    by Keith F. Pecklers (ISBN: 0826464122)

    Our Price £9.00


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2003, IL 60563
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Liturgy in the Catechism: Celebrating God's Wisdom and Love

    by Regis A. Duffy (ISBN: 0225667908)

    Our Price £0.99


    Published by : Geoffrey Chapman, 1996
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unread. Slight shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : Unread. Slight shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Live Well with Chronic Pain: How to Manage Your Pain, Your Health and Your Future

    by Liza Leal (ISBN: 1596873558)

    Our Price £3.40


    Published by : ibooks, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Live Well with Chronic Pain: How to Manage Your Pain, Your Health and Your Future

    by Liza Leal (ISBN: 1596873558)

    Our Price £3.40


    Published by : ibooks, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Lives: James Joyce

    by Edna O'Brien (ISBN: 0297842439)

    Our Price £3.99


    Published by : W&N, 1999
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Living Authority; Essays in Memory of Archbishop Derrick Childs

    (ISBN: 0853260311)

    Our Price £4.50


    Published by : Church in Wales, 1905, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Living Bread (Living Worship)

    by Donald Hilton (ISBN: 0719708079)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Christian Education Publications (CEP), 1993
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Living Catholic Faith in a Contentious Age

    by Raymond G. Helmick (ISBN: 1441152199)

    Our Price £6.49


    Published by : Continuum Publishing Corporation, 2010
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : Unused. Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Living Communion

    (ISBN: 1858520959)

    Our Price £3.15


    Published by : Methodist Publishing House, 1998
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Living God Blues

    by Lee Lozowick (ISBN: 0934252092)

    Our Price £3.90


    Published by : Hohm Press,U.S., 1994
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Living in the Question: Meditations in the Style of Lectio Divina

    by Basil Pennington (ISBN: 0826412068)

    Our Price £9.45


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 1999
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 93 | 94 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 98 | 99 | 100 | 101 | 102 | 103 | 104 | 105 | 106 | 107 | 108 | 109 | 110 | 111 | 112 | 113 | 114 | 115 | 116 | 117 | 118 | 119 | 120 | 121 | 122 | 123 | 124 | 125 | 126 | 127 | 128 | 129 | 130 | 131 | 132 | 133 | 134 | 135 | 136 | 137 | 138 | 139 | 140 | 141 | 142 | 143 | 144 | 145 | 146 | 147 | 148 | 149 | 150 | 151 | 152 | 153 | 154 | 155 | 156 | 157 | 158 | 159 | 160 | 161 | 162 | 163 | 164 | 165 | 166 | 167 | 168 | 169 | 170 | 171 | 172 | 173 | 174 | 175 | 176 | 177 | 178 | 179 |