Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Religion (4454 records)

Page 9 of 179 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Range of books on most major religions, the Christian faith, Judaism, Buddhism, Hinduism, Islam and other religions and spirituality
  • Along the Way for Teens: Stories to Inspire You, Steps to Guide You

    by Ken Sidey (ISBN: 0696233991)

    Our Price £3.24


    Published by : Meredith Corporation, 2007, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Alternative Religion

    by W E Gale (ISBN: 0951402307)

    Our Price £2.99


    Published by : Cranebeam Commercial, 1988
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : Slight shelf wear. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Always We Begin Again: The Benedictine Way of Living

    by John McQuiston (ISBN: 0819216488)

    Our Price £4.87


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group - Morehou, 1996
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Amazing, But True

    by Emerson J. Olson (ISBN: 0976132028)

    Our Price £14.50


    Published by : E J Olson Associates, 2005, Usa
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : some mild shelf wear to top edge of back cover. Otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : some mild shelf wear to top edge of back cover. Otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • American Spiritual Culture: And the Invention of Jazz, Football, and the Movies (New Ed)

    by William Dean (ISBN: 0826418961)

    Our Price £6.02


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • America's Best Idea: A Photographic Journey Through Our National Parks

    (ISBN: 0978710118)

    Our Price £16.89


    Published by : Yosemite Association, 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slight marks on cover other wise remains in very good condition
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : slight marks on cover other wise remains in very good condition

    Add to Cart >

  • Amos in Song and Book Culture (Journal for the Study of the Old Testament Supplement)

    by Joyce Rilett Wood (ISBN: 1841272442)

    Our Price £8.45


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2002
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Amputated Memory, The: A Novel

    by Werewere Liking (ISBN: 1558615555)

    Our Price £4.31


    Published by : THE FEMINIST PRESS CUNY, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : fiction
    Notes : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • An Extensive Anthology of Sri Ramakrishna's Stories: Enlightening Sayings, Stories, Anecdotes, Parables, Metaphors and Allegories of the Avataravada-: ... Metaphors and Allegories of the Avatar

    by Babaji Bob Kindler (ISBN: 1891893084)

    Our Price £24.73


    Published by : Srv, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • An African Christmas: Making my Own Masquerade

    by Ifeoma Onyefulu (ISBN: 1845073878)

    Our Price £8.61


    Published by : Frances Lincoln Childrens Books, 2005, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • An African Christmas: Making my Own Masquerade

    by Ifeoma Onyefulu (ISBN: 1845073878)

    Our Price £8.61


    Published by : Frances Lincoln Childrens Books, 2005, Buckingham, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • An Altar of Words: Wisdom, Comfort and Inspiration for African American Women

    by Avery, Byllye (ISBN: 0767900790 )

    Our Price £1.50


    Published by : Broadway Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hardback
    Condition : Good
    Keywords : AFRO AMERICAN WOMEN AMERICANS RELIGION

    Add to Cart >

  • An Anglican Catechism

    by Norman (ISBN: 0826467008)

    Our Price £7.75


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : some shelfware to lower edge of front cover
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : some shelfware to lower edge of front cover

    Add to Cart >

  • An A-Z of Feminist Theology

    by Lisa Isherwood (ISBN: 185075747X)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group - Sheffie, 1996
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • An Easter Basket of Prayers

    by Pamela Kennedy (ISBN: 0824965310)

    Our Price £2.70


    Published by : Ideals Publishing Corporation,U.S., 2004
    Binding : Board book
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • An Elegant and Learned Discourse of the Light of Nature: A Series of Sermons by Nathaniel Culverwell (Natural Law & Enlightenment Classics) (New Ed)

    by Nathaniel Culverwell (ISBN: 9780865973275)

    Our Price £8.95


    Published by : Liberty Fund Inc, 2002, Indianapolis, Indiana
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : PHILOSOPHY RELIGION HISTORY SURVEYS MODERN

    Add to Cart >

  • An Evaluation of the Vedantic Critique of Buddhism

    by Gregory J. Darling (ISBN: 8120803639)

    Our Price £12.18


    Published by : Motilal Banarsidass,, 1987
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Suffering from shelfwear.
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : Suffering from shelfwear.

    Add to Cart >

  • An Historical Dictionary of German Figurative Usage: Fasc.45 (Fascicle 45)

    by Keith Spalding (ISBN: 0631162828)

    Our Price £35.00


    Published by : Wiley-Blackwell, 1988, Canada
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • An Illustrated Dictionary of Silverware (New edition)

    by Harold Newman (ISBN: 0500281963)

    Our Price £2.17


    Published by : Thames & Hudson, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight creasing, marking and a non-mint sticker on back cover. Content fine.
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : Slight creasing, marking and a non-mint sticker on back cover. Content fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • An Inheritance: Memoirs (Not First Edition)

    by Dhanvanthi Rama Rau (ISBN: 0434620106)

    Our Price £6.42


    Published by : William Heinemann Ltd, 1978
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Spine of jacket has faded, also a few scratches and some wear. Outer edge of pages have not been cut perfectly but content is fine.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Spine of jacket has faded, also a few scratches and some wear. Outer edge of pages have not been cut perfectly but content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • An Introduction to Canon Law

    by James Coriden (ISBN: 0809132311)

    Our Price £9.99


    Published by : Paulist Press International,U.S., 1991
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Some shelf wear and cover is curling up a little. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : Some shelf wear and cover is curling up a little. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • An Introduction to Gnostic Hebrew Qabbal

    by Murray Webber (ISBN: 0969944608)

    Our Price £9.45


    Published by : Seven Oaks Press, 1995
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight marking on cover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : Slight marking on cover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • An Introduction to Mineralogy for Geologists

    by WJ PHILLIPS (ISBN: 0471277959)

    Our Price £2.40


    Published by : John Wiley & Sons, 1980
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Crease to the back of the book. Content is fine.
    Keywords : RELIGION CHRISTIANITY CHRISTIAN SCIENCE
    Notes : Crease to the back of the book. Content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • An Introduction to Mormonism (Introduction to Religion)

    by Douglas J. Davies (ISBN: 0521520649)

    Our Price £8.97


    Published by : Cambridge University Press, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • An Introduction to Religion and Literature

    by Mark Knight (ISBN: 0826497012)

    Our Price £49.24


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2009
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused / As new
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : Unused / As new

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 93 | 94 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 98 | 99 | 100 | 101 | 102 | 103 | 104 | 105 | 106 | 107 | 108 | 109 | 110 | 111 | 112 | 113 | 114 | 115 | 116 | 117 | 118 | 119 | 120 | 121 | 122 | 123 | 124 | 125 | 126 | 127 | 128 | 129 | 130 | 131 | 132 | 133 | 134 | 135 | 136 | 137 | 138 | 139 | 140 | 141 | 142 | 143 | 144 | 145 | 146 | 147 | 148 | 149 | 150 | 151 | 152 | 153 | 154 | 155 | 156 | 157 | 158 | 159 | 160 | 161 | 162 | 163 | 164 | 165 | 166 | 167 | 168 | 169 | 170 | 171 | 172 | 173 | 174 | 175 | 176 | 177 | 178 | 179 |