Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Religion (4453 records)

Page 90 of 179 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Range of books on most major religions, the Christian faith, Judaism, Buddhism, Hinduism, Islam and other religions and spirituality
  • Media and the Path to Peace (Communication, Society and Politics)

    by Gadi Wolfsfeld (ISBN: 0521538629)

    Our Price £15.16


    Published by : Cambridge University Press, 2004, New York, NY
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Mediaeval Tales (1884) (Reprint)

    by Henry Morley (ISBN: 0766101622)

    Our Price £6.50


    Published by : Kessinger Publishing Co, 1998
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : Slight shelf wear. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Medicine of the Prophet (Islamic Texts Society)

    by Ibn Qayyim Al-Jawziyya (ISBN: 0946621195)

    Our Price £40.24


    Published by : Islamic Texts Society, 1998, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight water damage to jacket, content is fine.
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : Slight water damage to jacket, content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Medieval Church and Society

    by Christopher Brooke (ISBN: 0283484780)

    Our Price £12.62


    Published by : Sidgwick & Jackson, 1971
    Binding : Unknown Binding
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Medieval Church Councils in Scotland

    by Donald E.R. Watt (ISBN: 056708731X)

    Our Price £4.41


    Published by : T.& T.Clark Ltd, 2000
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Medieval Ketubot from Sefarad (Hispania Judaica)

    by Jose Luid Lacave (ISBN: 9654931362)

    Our Price £23.79


    Published by : Magnes Press,Israel, 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Meditating on the Psalms: A Selection with New Translation and Inspirational Commentary

    by J.H. Eaton (ISBN: 082647733X)

    Our Price £1.89


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Meditations for New Members (Faithful servant series)

    by June J McInerney (ISBN: 0819218219)

    Our Price £3.24


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group - Morehou, 1999
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Medusa (hardcover)

    by Chris Achilleos (ISBN: 1850280517)

    Our Price £1.10


    Published by : Paper Tiger, 1988, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear to the edges of cover content is in a very good condition.
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : Some shelfwear to the edges of cover content is in a very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Medusa

    by Michael Dibdin (ISBN: 0571216595)

    Our Price £1.39


    Published by : Faber, 2003, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slight crease to book. Otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Photography
    Notes : slight crease to book. Otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Meeting of the Spheres or Letters from Doctor Coulter (1919) (Reprint)

    by Charlotte Herbine (ISBN: 0766105512)

    Our Price £11.05


    Published by : Kessinger Publishing Co, 1998
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Melding, The

    by Amber, Sharmai (ISBN: 0966803604)

    Our Price £4.50


    Published by : Sambershar, U.S., Kaneohe, HI
    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : RELIGION

    Add to Cart >

  • memorials of the cistercian abbey of st. Mary

    by Mackenzie E.C. Walcott B.D., F.S.A. (ISBN: )

    Our Price £15.00


    Published by : S.Cox, Bookseller, Minehead
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Memories of the Future (New York Review Books Classics)

    by Sigizmund Krzhizhanovsky (ISBN: 1590173198)

    Our Price £3.80


    Published by : NYRB Classics, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : Unused.

    Add to Cart >

  • Memory in Jewish, Pagan and Christian Societies of the Graeco-Roman World (Journal for the Study of the Pseudepigrapha Supplement)

    by Doran Mendels (ISBN: 0567080447)

    Our Price £58.99


    Published by : T.& T.Clark Ltd, 2004
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Men of Steel: The Ardennes and Eastern Front 1944-45

    by Michael Reynolds (ISBN: 1848840098)

    Our Price £6.45


    Published by : Pen & Sword Military, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear to edges.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Some shelfwear to edges.

    Add to Cart >

  • Merry Wives of Windsor (Limited edition)

    by Michael J. Stewart (ISBN: 0953600408)

    Our Price £5.24


    Published by : The Wine Dark Press Limited, 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. A few light scratches and mnior shelf wear on jacket otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Childrens
    Notes : Unused. A few light scratches and mnior shelf wear on jacket otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Mesoamerican Archaeology

    (ISBN: 0715607375)

    Our Price £8.50


    Published by : Gerald Duckworth & Co Ltd, 1974
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : second hand book, some ageing of the page edges and shelf wear on the cover, reading content is not affected.
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : second hand book, some ageing of the page edges and shelf wear on the cover, reading content is not affected.

    Add to Cart >

  • Message of the New Testament

    by John Howarth Eric Hull (ISBN: 0080163467)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Elsevier, 1971
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Messerschmitt BF 109 (Living Legend)

    by Ron Dick (ISBN: 1853109495)

    Our Price £4.39


    Published by : Airlife Publishing Ltd, 1997, New York, NY
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : some shelf wear on the cover otherwise very good.
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : some shelf wear on the cover otherwise very good.

    Add to Cart >

  • Messerschmitt Me 262 Sturmvogel (Warbird Tech)

    by Dennis R. Jenkins (ISBN: 0933424698)

    Our Price £8.00


    Published by : Specialty Press, 1996
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Inscription inside the cover. Content is fine.
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : Inscription inside the cover. Content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Messiah: Highlights from Handel's Oratorio and Other Christmas Music

    (ISBN: 0575039183)

    Our Price £3.09


    Published by : Gollancz, 1987
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Messianic Judaism

    by Dan Cohn-Sherbok (ISBN: 0304701327)

    Our Price £161.49


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group - Pinter, 2000
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Messianism Among Jews and Christians: Biblical and Historical Studies

    by William Horbury (ISBN: 0567088081)

    Our Price £40.75


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Metaphysical Foundations of Modern Physical Science (Revised)

    by Edwin Arthur Burtt (ISBN: 1573924326)

    Our Price £12.48


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 1998
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : mild shelfwear to edges of cover. Otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : mild shelfwear to edges of cover. Otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 93 | 94 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 98 | 99 | 100 | 101 | 102 | 103 | 104 | 105 | 106 | 107 | 108 | 109 | 110 | 111 | 112 | 113 | 114 | 115 | 116 | 117 | 118 | 119 | 120 | 121 | 122 | 123 | 124 | 125 | 126 | 127 | 128 | 129 | 130 | 131 | 132 | 133 | 134 | 135 | 136 | 137 | 138 | 139 | 140 | 141 | 142 | 143 | 144 | 145 | 146 | 147 | 148 | 149 | 150 | 151 | 152 | 153 | 154 | 155 | 156 | 157 | 158 | 159 | 160 | 161 | 162 | 163 | 164 | 165 | 166 | 167 | 168 | 169 | 170 | 171 | 172 | 173 | 174 | 175 | 176 | 177 | 178 | 179 |