Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Health, Family & Lifestyle (8 records)

Page 1 of 1 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Get fit and stay healthy in life with books on everything from Exercise & Fitness to pregnancy. You can find out information on parenting, nutrition and plenty of self help guides to make those little self improvements.
  • Civic Charity in a Golden Age: Orphan Care in Early Modern Amsterdam

    by Anne E. C McCants (ISBN: 0252023331)

    Our Price £24.75


    Published by : University of Illinois Press, 1997
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Politics & Economics

    Add to Cart >

  • David Charlesworth's Furniture-making Techniques: v. 2

    by David Charlesworth (ISBN: 1861082959)

    Our Price £4.95


    Published by : Guild of Master Craftsman Publications Ltd, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : top of book is creased. Reading content still fine.
    Keywords : crafts
    Notes : top of book is creased. Reading content still fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Dream Story

    by Arthur Schnitzler (ISBN: 0141182245)

    Our Price £0.89


    Published by : Penguin Classics, 1999
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : fiction

    Add to Cart >

  • San Sebastian/ Saint Sebastian

    by Jose Manuel Alonso Ibarrola (ISBN: 8497761871)

    Our Price £8.00


    Published by : Anaya Touring Club, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some mild shelfwear.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Some mild shelfwear.

    Add to Cart >

  • Stagg's University: The Rise, Decline and Fall of Big-time Football at Chicago (Sport & Society) (Sport and Society) (New edition)

    by Robin Lester (ISBN: 0252067916)

    Our Price £19.54


    Published by : University of Illinois Press, 1999
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • The Italian Renaissance: Culture and Society in Italy (2Rev Ed)

    by Peter Burke (ISBN: 0745603815)

    Our Price £3.26


    Published by : Polity Press, 1987
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Suffering from shelfwear. Handwriting on pages.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Suffering from shelfwear. Handwriting on pages.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Nelson Encyclopedia: People, Places, Battles, Ships, Myths, Mistresses, Memorials and Memorabilia (Revised edition)

    by Colin White (ISBN: 1861762534)

    Our Price £9.00


    Published by : Chatham Publishing, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Turned Boxes: 50 Designs (Woodwork Projects)

    by Chris Stott (ISBN: 1861082037)

    Our Price £6.95


    Published by : Guild of Master Craftsman Publications Ltd, 2002, St Paul, MN
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : crafts

    Add to Cart >

1 |