Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Health, Family & Lifestyle (2023 records)

Page 16 of 81 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Get fit and stay healthy in life with books on everything from Exercise & Fitness to pregnancy. You can find out information on parenting, nutrition and plenty of self help guides to make those little self improvements.
  • Community Care and Older People (New edition)

    by Christina Victor (ISBN: 0748732926)

    Our Price £7.56


    Published by : Nelson Thornes, 1997, New York, New York, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Companion Guide to the Scottish National Portrait Gallery

    by James Holloway (ISBN: 0903598701)

    Our Price £15.95


    Published by : National Galleries of Scotland, 1999
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle

    Add to Cart >

  • Complete Guide to Medicaid and Nursing Home Costs: How to Keep Your Family Assets Protected

    by Russell J M (ISBN: 1601381530)

    Our Price £9.23


    Published by : Atlantic Publishing Co, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle

    Add to Cart >

  • Complete Guide to Retirement Housing, The: AIMS, ARHM and EAC

    (ISBN: 0862424135 )

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Age Concern Books, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Good
    Keywords : HOUSE HOME SELF HELP

    Add to Cart >

  • Complete Guide to Sleep Solutions, A

    by Marshall, Chris (ISBN: 1840673427 )

    Our Price £1.00


    Published by : Caxton Editions, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : HEALTH HYGIENE FITNESS BODY MIND

    Add to Cart >

  • Complete Guide to Watercolor Painting (New Enl)

    by Edgar A. Whitney (ISBN: 0823008517)

    Our Price £12.12


    Published by : Watson-Guptill Publications, 1975
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear to jacket. Content is fine.
    Keywords : Art
    Notes : Slight shelf wear to jacket. Content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Complete Kids' Allergy & Asthma Guide

    (ISBN: 0778800784)

    Our Price £1.00


    Published by : Robert Rose Inc, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle

    Add to Cart >

  • Complete Reflexology for Life (First Edition)

    by Kevin Kunz (ISBN: 1405322268)

    Our Price £9.40


    Published by : Dorling Kindersley, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle

    Add to Cart >

  • Complex and Adaptive Dynamical Systems: A Primer (Springer: Complexity) (2nd ed.)

    by Claudius Gros (ISBN: 364204705X)

    Our Price £45.36


    Published by : Springer, 2010, Cambridge, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle

    Add to Cart >

  • Comprehending Coincidence: Synchronicity and Personal Transformation

    by Craig S. Bell (ISBN: 0877853932)

    Our Price £10.29


    Published by : Swedenborg Foundation, 2006
    Binding : Perfect Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : unused
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle
    Notes : unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Compulsiveness (Encyclopaedia of Health) (Library Binding)

    (ISBN: 0791000443)

    Our Price £22.33


    Published by : Chelsea House Publishers, 1998
    Binding : Library Binding
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle

    Add to Cart >

  • Computer User's Health Handbook: Problems,Prevention and Care

    by Bawa, Joanna (ISBN: 0285632078)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Souvenir Press Ltd, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : UNREAD UNUSED
    Keywords : HEALTH HYGIENE
    Notes : UNREAD UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Computers in Small Bytes: A Workbook for Healthcare Professionals (3rd Revised edition)

    by Irene Joos (ISBN: 0763710415)

    Our Price £3.10


    Published by : Jones and Bartlett Publishers, Inc, 1999, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : A large rip on top corner of cover on back of book, content is fine.
    Keywords : Computers & Internet
    Notes : A large rip on top corner of cover on back of book, content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Concepts of Fitness and Health

    by Angel, James (ISBN: 0945483821)

    Our Price £3.50


    Published by : Eddie Bowers Publishing ,U.S., Dubuque, Iowa
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : HEALTH HYGIENE FITNESS

    Add to Cart >

  • Concepts of Fitness and Health (3Rev Ed)

    by James Angel (ISBN: 0945483821)

    Our Price £8.06


    Published by : Eddie Bowers Publishing ,U.S., 1997
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle

    Add to Cart >

  • Concepts of Fitness and Health (3rd Revised edition)

    by James Angel (ISBN: 0945483821)

    Our Price £2.45


    Published by : Eddie Bowers Publishing ,U.S., 1997
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Comments : Sealed / New
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle
    Notes : Sealed / New

    Add to Cart >

  • Conciliation in Healthcare: Managing and Resolving Complaints and Conflict (1)

    by Anne Ward Platt (ISBN: 1846190851)

    Our Price £13.21


    Published by : Radcliffe Publishing Ltd, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : mild shelfwear to edge sof ocver. Reading c ontents fine.
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle
    Notes : mild shelfwear to edge sof ocver. Reading c ontents fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Concise Encyclopedia of Brain and Language (Concise Encyclopedias of Language and Linguistics) (1)

    (ISBN: 0080964982)

    Our Price £76.99


    Published by : An Elsevier Title, 2010, Worcester, MA
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unread. Very minor shelf wear. Content like new.
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle
    Notes : Unread. Very minor shelf wear. Content like new.

    Add to Cart >

  • Confident Parenting: A Hands-on Approach to Children

    by Anne Davis (ISBN: 0285633767)

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : Souvenir Press Ltd, 1997, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle

    Add to Cart >

  • Connecting to Creativity: Ten Keys to Unlock Your Creative Potential

    by Bergmann, Elizabeth; Colton, Elizabeth (ISBN: 1892123096)

    Our Price £0.77


    Published by : Capital Books, Incorporated,US, Dulles, VA
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : PSYCHOLOGY SELF HELP

    Add to Cart >

  • Connections, Cognition, and Alzheimer's Disease (Research and Perspectives in Alzheimer's Disease)

    (ISBN: 3540622055)

    Our Price £45.50


    Published by : Springer-Verlag Berlin and Heidelberg GmbH & Co. K, 1997
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle

    Add to Cart >

  • Conquer Pain the Natural Way: How to Break the Pain Cycle and Regain Control of Your Life

    by Chaitow, Leon (ISBN: 1903296579)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Duncan Baird Publishers, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : HEALTH HYGIENE FITNESS GENERAL

    Add to Cart >

  • Conquer Stress, Achieve Success: How to be Calmer, Happier and More Effective in the Workplace

    by Claire Harris (ISBN: 1844838765)

    Our Price £2.39


    Published by : Duncan Baird Publishers, 2010
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle

    Add to Cart >

  • Consumer Driven Health Care

    by Blackwell, Roger D.; Williams, Thomas E. (ISBN: 0976744902 )

    Our Price £5.50


    Published by : Book Publishing Associates
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : MEDICAL HEALTH CARE DELIVERY

    Add to Cart >

  • Containers with Style (Taunton Home)

    by Jeff Day (ISBN: 1561586781)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Taunton Press Inc, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 |