Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Health, Family & Lifestyle (2023 records)

Page 18 of 81 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Get fit and stay healthy in life with books on everything from Exercise & Fitness to pregnancy. You can find out information on parenting, nutrition and plenty of self help guides to make those little self improvements.
  • Crossroads of the Over 50 Attorney: Maximizing the Remaining Years of Your Youth

    by Bob Barasa (ISBN: 0981465501)

    Our Price £6.62


    Published by : Lake Carmen Publishing, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle

    Add to Cart >

  • Cruisin' Through Life at 35mph: Six Strategies to Keep Your Internal Engine Running Smoothly

    by Brian Blasko (ISBN: 0971863008)

    Our Price £4.80


    Published by : Finishline Publishing, Inc, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Book has been misshapen.
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle
    Notes : Book has been misshapen.

    Add to Cart >

  • Cruising on the Queen Elizabeth 2: Around the World in 91 Days (illustrated edition)

    by Bernard M. Patten (ISBN: 1591024323)

    Our Price £5.84


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 2006, Hassock, West Sussex, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : PSYCHOLOGY SELF HELP PERSONAL GROWTH

    Add to Cart >

  • Cry Havoc: A Novel

    by John Hamilton Lewis (ISBN: 1930754744)

    Our Price £0.84


    Published by : Durban House Publishing, 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : fiction
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Cuba, the People (Lands, Peoples & Cultures) (Library Binding)

    by Susan Hughes (ISBN: 0778793257)

    Our Price £5.62


    Published by : Crabtree Publishing Co,Canada, 2004
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unread, as new.
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle
    Notes : Unread, as new.

    Add to Cart >

  • Culture, Religion and Patient Care in a Multi-ethnic Society: A Handbook for Professionals

    by Alix Henley (ISBN: 0862422310)

    Our Price £13.95


    Published by : Age Concern Books, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : shelfworn and worped.
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle
    Notes : shelfworn and worped.

    Add to Cart >

  • Cupid's Guidebook for the Serious Lover : 707 Insights by the Master Lover (Radiant Life Ser.)

    by Zubko, Andy; William, Andrew (ISBN: 1889606022)

    Our Price £2.50


    Published by : Radiant Summit, Incorporated, Arbuckle, CA, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Keywords : MAN WOMAN RELATIONSHIPS FAMILY INTERPERSONAL RELATIONS

    Add to Cart >

  • Cupid's Guidebook for the Serious Lover: Congratulations on Your Engagement

    by Zubko, Andy (ISBN: 1889606057)

    Our Price £0.90


    Published by : Laurel Creek Pr, San Diego, California, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : MAN WOMAN RELATIONSHIPS FAMILY INTERPERSONAL

    Add to Cart >

  • Cure Your Allergies: .. and Live Your Life (2Rev Ed)

    by Martin F. Healy (ISBN: 085207347X)

    Our Price £0.20


    Published by : C W Daniel Co Ltd, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unread, almost as new.
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle
    Notes : Unread, almost as new.

    Add to Cart >

  • Curing Health Care : Killing the Myths and Creating a New System

    by Garson, Arthur; Engelhard, Carolyn L. (ISBN: 0742558290)

    Our Price £5.25


    Published by : Rowman & Littlefield
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Comments : Slight fold mark on bottom of jacket otherwise fine.
    Keywords : HEALTH CARE REFORM MEDICAL CARE
    Notes : Slight fold mark on bottom of jacket otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Cycles of Life

    by Ellen Kamhi (ISBN: 0871319284)

    Our Price £3.35


    Published by : M. Evans& Co Inc, 2001, Hassock, West Sussex, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Cycling (Get Fit)

    by Dave Smith (ISBN: 071367203X)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : A & C Black Publishers Ltd, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear.
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle
    Notes : Slight shelf wear.

    Add to Cart >

  • Dads: Because Bringing Up Kids Ain't Hard

    by Peachey, Mal (ISBN: 1844033341)

    Our Price £2.00


    Published by : Cassell Illustrated, a division of the Octopus Publishing Group, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : SOCIAL SCIENCES FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS PARENTING

    Add to Cart >

  • Daily Comforts for Caregivers

    by Pat Samples (ISBN: 1577490886)

    Our Price £2.20


    Published by : Fairview Press,U.S., 2000, Sheffield, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Daily Comforts for Caregivers

    by Pat Samples (ISBN: 1577490886)

    Our Price £2.46


    Published by : Fairview Press,U.S., 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle

    Add to Cart >

  • Daily Telegraph Migraine

    by South, Valerie (ISBN: 1841194751)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Constable and Robinson, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : MEDICINE HEALTH FITNESS SELF HELP

    Add to Cart >

  • Damn! That's Funny!: Writing Humor You Can Sell

    by Gene Perret (ISBN: 1884956440)

    Our Price £4.72


    Published by : Quill Driver Books, U.S., 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Humour

    Add to Cart >

  • David Carradine's Tai Chi Workout (2Rev Ed)

    by David Carradine (ISBN: 0805037675)

    Our Price £2.99


    Published by : Holt (Henry) & Co ,U.S., 1998, Cambridge, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle

    Add to Cart >

  • Dawning of an Ebony Princess

    by Canterbury, Celia C. (ISBN: 1929385072 )

    Our Price £3.68


    Published by : Families of Victory Publishing, Akron, OH
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : AUTOBIOGRAPHY SELF HELP SOCIAL SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • Day That Changed the World: The first test-tube baby

    by Ube Baby (ISBN: 1860074278)

    Our Price £4.89


    Published by : ticktock Media Ltd, 2004
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Days Between the Years: A Novel

    by Sherry Austin (ISBN: 1570723249)

    Our Price £4.33


    Published by : Overmountain Press, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some scuffing on the cover.
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle
    Notes : Some scuffing on the cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • Dead Letters

    by Christine Poulson (ISBN: 0709070691)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Robert Hale Ltd, 2002
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some minor shelfwear on the cover, and file copy stamp on the edge of the pages, reading content not affected.
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle
    Notes : Some minor shelfwear on the cover, and file copy stamp on the edge of the pages, reading content not affected.

    Add to Cart >

  • Deadline

    by Michael Litchfield (ISBN: 0709080476)

    Our Price £0.59


    Published by : Robert Hale Ltd, 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle

    Add to Cart >

  • Dealing with HIV and AIDS in the Classroom

    (ISBN: 0702176850)

    Our Price £9.25


    Published by : Juta Legal and Academic Publishers, 2008, Lewes, East Sussex, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : small crease on front cover, otherwise in good condition.
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle
    Notes : small crease on front cover, otherwise in good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Dear Diabetes Advisor

    by American Diabetes Association (ISBN: 094544883x)

    Our Price £0.99


    Published by : American Diabetes Association,U.S., Alexandria, VA
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : MEDICINE SELF HELP

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 |